Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →

Warwickshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £307,000 in Warwickshire.

Warwickshire County Council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Warwickshire’s five districts and boroughs include growing towns and rural communities. Coventry and Solihull are separate council areas. Current work includes completed homes, a new Nuneaton community hub and renewal of ageing nursery buildings.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Warwickshire County Council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £60,854 in August 1996; £307,489 in July 2026. 405.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £59,000 to £307,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 more per home (1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Warwickshire County Council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199558,828
February 199557,813
March 199557,964
April 199558,316
May 199559,515
June 199560,103
July 199560,012
August 199559,882
September 199559,096
October 199558,798
November 199557,844
December 199557,793
January 199656,995
February 199657,228
March 199657,493
April 199657,487
May 199657,891
June 199658,380
July 199659,881
August 199660,854
September 199661,218
October 199660,880
November 199661,144
December 199661,658
January 199762,545
February 199761,955
March 199762,010
April 199762,767
May 199764,081
June 199765,174
July 199766,060
August 199766,883
September 199767,374
October 199767,342
November 199767,557
December 199768,630
January 199868,700
February 199869,804
March 199869,643
April 199870,844
May 199871,070
June 199871,460
July 199871,675
August 199872,293
September 199873,330
October 199874,336
November 199874,194
December 199873,977
January 199974,307
February 199974,167
March 199974,467
April 199974,713
May 199976,246
June 199977,407
July 199978,374
August 199979,014
September 199980,118
October 199980,890
November 199981,382
December 199981,656
January 200082,279
February 200082,729
March 200084,144
April 200085,104
May 200086,714
June 200087,468
July 200088,849
August 200090,787
September 200091,227
October 200091,821
November 200091,487
December 200091,452
January 200192,344
February 200192,909
March 200194,730
April 200195,098
May 200196,047
June 200196,753
July 200197,554
August 200199,135
September 2001100,470
October 2001101,250
November 2001101,064
December 2001101,121
January 2002102,041
February 2002103,204
March 2002105,566
April 2002107,725
May 2002110,476
June 2002112,260
July 2002115,448
August 2002118,112
September 2002120,232
October 2002121,631
November 2002122,926
December 2002125,295
January 2003127,530
February 2003129,776
March 2003131,351
April 2003132,380
May 2003135,480
June 2003135,750
July 2003136,843
August 2003138,101
September 2003140,878
October 2003142,934
November 2003143,341
December 2003144,135
January 2004145,281
February 2004146,930
March 2004149,763
April 2004152,375
May 2004154,505
June 2004157,368
July 2004160,635
August 2004164,328
September 2004166,275
October 2004167,281
November 2004167,625
December 2004167,886
January 2005169,268
February 2005169,447
March 2005168,034
April 2005168,120
May 2005167,701
June 2005171,287
July 2005172,301
August 2005174,845
September 2005174,643
October 2005174,173
November 2005173,225
December 2005172,715
January 2006173,765
February 2006172,695
March 2006173,081
April 2006172,570
May 2006175,815
June 2006177,326
July 2006179,558
August 2006179,956
September 2006181,174
October 2006182,125
November 2006182,202
December 2006182,802
January 2007183,215
February 2007184,324
March 2007184,529
April 2007185,584
May 2007185,886
June 2007187,889
July 2007188,348
August 2007190,154
September 2007189,772
October 2007191,124
November 2007191,209
December 2007192,092
January 2008189,867
February 2008189,266
March 2008188,594
April 2008188,795
May 2008188,983
June 2008187,342
July 2008185,396
August 2008182,761
September 2008179,084
October 2008174,418
November 2008167,224
December 2008161,945
January 2009158,463
February 2009159,157
March 2009159,609
April 2009160,497
May 2009160,129
June 2009162,241
July 2009164,615
August 2009167,496
September 2009168,545
October 2009170,121
November 2009170,757
December 2009171,009
January 2010171,560
February 2010173,444
March 2010174,497
April 2010174,641
May 2010175,141
June 2010177,131
July 2010177,553
August 2010177,406
September 2010177,350
October 2010178,999
November 2010179,276
December 2010180,181
January 2011180,616
February 2011178,423
March 2011173,676
April 2011170,997
May 2011171,048
June 2011174,825
July 2011176,807
August 2011177,690
September 2011177,746
October 2011176,822
November 2011176,934
December 2011175,085
January 2012174,987
February 2012174,652
March 2012176,739
April 2012176,961
May 2012177,339
June 2012177,841
July 2012179,131
August 2012181,011
September 2012179,306
October 2012178,766
November 2012178,436
December 2012180,049
January 2013178,831
February 2013178,913
March 2013178,345
April 2013179,496
May 2013178,742
June 2013180,035
July 2013181,182
August 2013183,993
September 2013184,166
October 2013185,894
November 2013185,907
December 2013188,692
January 2014190,169
February 2014190,667
March 2014190,450
April 2014190,523
May 2014192,631
June 2014196,037
July 2014198,184
August 2014201,075
September 2014200,826
October 2014202,429
November 2014201,126
December 2014202,234
January 2015202,190
February 2015203,095
March 2015203,172
April 2015203,843
May 2015205,368
June 2015207,643
July 2015209,048
August 2015211,140
September 2015212,227
October 2015213,915
November 2015214,650
December 2015216,783
January 2016218,406
February 2016218,585
March 2016217,839
April 2016217,763
May 2016219,009
June 2016221,260
July 2016221,912
August 2016225,143
September 2016226,242
October 2016229,880
November 2016231,045
December 2016231,456
January 2017229,173
February 2017227,614
March 2017227,747
April 2017229,878
May 2017231,829
June 2017233,825
July 2017235,558
August 2017238,110
September 2017239,485
October 2017240,412
November 2017240,764
December 2017241,502
January 2018242,193
February 2018242,788
March 2018243,272
April 2018242,818
May 2018243,261
June 2018243,662
July 2018246,169
August 2018247,904
September 2018248,517
October 2018249,860
November 2018248,011
December 2018249,506
January 2019249,321
February 2019249,642
March 2019248,547
April 2019246,123
May 2019245,516
June 2019245,353
July 2019246,442
August 2019248,437
September 2019248,706
October 2019249,504
November 2019248,523
December 2019247,873
January 2020246,474
February 2020247,686
March 2020249,659
April 2020250,878
May 2020247,641
June 2020247,302
July 2020248,920
August 2020252,800
September 2020255,673
October 2020257,146
November 2020258,596
December 2020260,408
January 2021260,392
February 2021262,098
March 2021261,743
April 2021262,668
May 2021262,570
June 2021266,994
July 2021265,544
August 2021267,747
September 2021268,057
October 2021272,138
November 2021273,392
December 2021272,648
January 2022274,631
February 2022276,715
March 2022277,365
April 2022281,203
May 2022284,386
June 2022288,662
July 2022291,674
August 2022294,232
September 2022296,904
October 2022297,918
November 2022298,395
December 2022297,012
January 2023297,811
February 2023297,798
March 2023295,737
April 2023292,317
May 2023290,922
June 2023293,141
July 2023293,867
August 2023295,906
September 2023296,480
October 2023297,508
November 2023295,270
December 2023293,744
January 2024290,519
February 2024289,581
March 2024288,608
April 2024289,631
May 2024290,170
June 2024290,606
July 2024291,481
August 2024294,185
September 2024295,964
October 2024297,624
November 2024297,428
December 2024299,212
January 2025300,134
February 2025302,372
March 2025302,668
April 2025301,758
May 2025298,922
June 2025300,458
July 2025304,564
August 2025306,673
September 2025305,588
October 2025305,208
November 2025308,270
December 2025309,687
January 2026309,295
February 2026307,557
March 2026308,206
April 2026308,994
May 2026307,359
June 2026306,854
July 2026307,489
Source →

People living in the area

644,021

Mid-2025 · Warwickshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£307,000

July 2026 · Warwickshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £307,489.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Find the story where you live

North Warwickshire Borough Council

North Warwickshire →

North Warwickshire’s priorities include the disruption from rebuilding Atherstone’s leisure centre, better access at Arley, and safer household recycling following a refuse-vehicle fire in Hurley.

£274,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · North Warwickshire local authority area

17 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council

Nuneaton and Bedworth →

Nuneaton and Bedworth’s projects include completed council homes, an operating leisure hub with outdoor works still to finish, and a college building handed over in the town centre. Each stage is recorded separately.

£228,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area

19 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Rugby Borough Council

Rugby →

Rugby has delivered new council homes and brought some empty shops back into use. Larger town-centre changes remain dependent on property negotiations and viable funding.

£273,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Rugby local authority area

16 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Stratford-on-Avon District Council

Stratford-on-Avon →

Stratford-on-Avon’s local needs extend into its villages: warm homes, reliable food support and practical nature projects sit alongside improved public space in Stratford-upon-Avon.

£397,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Stratford-on-Avon local authority area

39 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Warwick District Council

Warwick →

Warwick district combines new leisure provision in Kenilworth with affordable housing and historic-building repair in Warwick. Protecting Kenilworth Common is also a live local concern, not an abstract environmental target.

£369,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Warwick local authority area

17 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Separate completed homes from future phases

The partnership reports homes delivered at two named sites.

Residents can assess actual housing and services already available.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Protect childcare while replacing buildings

The council approved renewal of ageing nursery premises.

Families need continuity during building work.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Turn the Bar Pool hub into lasting practical help

The opened hub includes skills, outreach and community activities.

Useful support can connect residents with opportunities close to home.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Brookmill Meadows, Warton, and Milby Meadows, Nuneaton

Develop Warwickshire housing

A council-backed partnership has completed homes at Warton and Nuneaton.

Completed homes reported; wider development continues · evidence dated 2026-08-04

Responsible body: Develop Warwickshire partnership and Warwickshire County Council

What the source says: The council distinguishes finished Brookmill Meadows from continuing Milby Meadows construction and later proposals. The whole partnership value is not the cost of homes already built.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Develop Warwickshire housing delivery update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Separate completed homes from future phases →

Keep services in step with the next housing phases →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Bar Pool, Nuneaton

Saints Bar Pool community hub

A new hub offers community activities and routes into support, skills and work.

Opened in July 2026 · evidence dated 2026-07-29

Responsible body: Together for Change with Warwickshire County Council

What the source says: The hub received county funding and is delivered by Together for Change. Opening does not establish a measured reduction in deprivation or crime.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Saints Bar Pool community hub opens →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Turn the Bar Pool hub into lasting practical help →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Named nursery sites across Warwickshire

Renewal of ageing nursery buildings

A programme will replace or refurbish nursery premises on school sites.

Capital programme approved; delivery phased to 2029 · evidence dated 2026-07-22

Responsible body: Warwickshire County Council

What the source says: The programme protects existing places in buildings near the end of their life. Those places are not all new additional capacity.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Early years nursery building investment approved →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Protect childcare while replacing buildings →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

5 district areas to explore

Ward comparisons sit with each district. Choose your council area to see its neighbourhood figures and local projects.

Read the neighbourhood evidence →

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.