Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →

North Warwickshire, in numbers

Your area: North Warwickshire

North Warwickshire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9% to 31.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9% in Newton Regis and Warton to 31.3% in Atherstone Central — a gap of 22.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newton Regis and Warton9%1371,523
Kingsbury9.5%1471,555
Atherstone South and Mancetter9.5%1621,698
Polesworth East9.9%1581,592
Curdworth11.2%1541,370
Water Orton12.4%1831,481
Baddesley and Grendon12.6%2291,815
Arley and Whitacre14.1%3632,567
Hurley and Wood End14.4%2301,593
Hartshill14.5%2391,644
Polesworth West15%2111,404
Atherstone North15.1%2421,602
Coleshill North17.7%2451,387
Coleshill South17.9%2981,669
Fillongley17.9%2541,422
Dordon19.2%2541,324
Atherstone Central31.3%6081,941
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9% to 7.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.9% in Curdworth to 7.5% in Atherstone Central — a gap of 3.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Curdworth3.9%1333,419
Coleshill North4.1%1333,234
Polesworth West4.3%1433,297
Water Orton4.7%1643,482
Kingsbury4.9%1743,551
Baddesley and Grendon5.2%2284,383
Polesworth East5.3%2093,956
Fillongley5.4%1953,627
Newton Regis and Warton5.4%2013,703
Hartshill5.7%2173,829
Hurley and Wood End6.1%2434,012
Coleshill South6.1%2223,660
Atherstone North6.1%2293,748
Arley and Whitacre6.4%3805,925
Dordon7.1%2283,215
Atherstone South and Mancetter7.3%2783,819
Atherstone Central7.5%3114,168
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15.5% to 28.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15.5% in Atherstone Central to 28.2% in Coleshill South — a gap of 12.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Atherstone Central15.5%6484,171
Hurley and Wood End17.4%6994,011
Coleshill North18.5%5973,233
Arley and Whitacre18.5%1,0975,927
Dordon18.9%6083,216
Polesworth East20.2%8003,956
Polesworth West21.8%7193,296
Water Orton22.1%7713,483
Baddesley and Grendon22.4%9824,380
Atherstone North23%8633,747
Hartshill23.1%8863,831
Newton Regis and Warton24.5%9083,705
Fillongley24.6%8933,628
Curdworth25.3%8663,420
Kingsbury25.4%9003,550
Atherstone South and Mancetter26.3%1,0043,818
Coleshill South28.2%1,0313,662
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.2% to 28.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 17.2% in Coleshill North to 28.9% in Dordon — a gap of 11.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Coleshill North17.2%4572,663
Curdworth17.8%5152,889
Water Orton18.5%5392,920
Fillongley19.1%5843,055
Coleshill South20.5%6413,127
Newton Regis and Warton20.6%6453,131
Polesworth West20.6%5682,754
Hurley and Wood End21.5%6853,193
Kingsbury21.6%6523,021
Hartshill21.7%7013,234
Baddesley and Grendon21.9%7853,592
Atherstone North23.2%7233,121
Arley and Whitacre23.5%1,1364,828
Polesworth East23.6%7593,216
Atherstone Central27.2%9183,374
Atherstone South and Mancetter28.1%8913,173
Dordon28.9%7522,602
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.3% to 31.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.3% in Dordon to 31.2% in Curdworth — a gap of 13.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dordon17.3%4512,602
Atherstone Central19.5%6573,374
Atherstone South and Mancetter21.8%6933,173
Kingsbury22.8%6893,021
Hurley and Wood End23.1%7363,193
Polesworth East23.1%7433,216
Hartshill23.7%7673,234
Baddesley and Grendon23.8%8543,592
Atherstone North24.1%7523,121
Arley and Whitacre24.5%1,1854,828
Polesworth West25.5%7022,754
Coleshill North26.8%7152,663
Coleshill South27.1%8483,127
Water Orton27.6%8052,920
Newton Regis and Warton30.1%9433,131
Fillongley30.8%9423,055
Curdworth31.2%9012,889
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.3% to 24.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 12.3% in Curdworth to 24.3% in Atherstone South and Mancetter — a gap of 12 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Curdworth12.3%1691,372
Water Orton13%1921,479
Fillongley13%1851,422
Coleshill North14.5%2011,385
Polesworth West15.1%2121,403
Newton Regis and Warton15.2%2321,522
Kingsbury15.8%2451,554
Coleshill South16.7%2791,668
Hartshill17%2791,644
Baddesley and Grendon17.4%3161,815
Atherstone North18.7%3001,601
Polesworth East19.5%3121,597
Arley and Whitacre20.6%5282,566
Hurley and Wood End20.6%3281,594
Dordon22.2%2941,322
Atherstone Central22.4%4361,944
Atherstone South and Mancetter24.3%4121,697
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.8% to 24%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.8% in Curdworth to 24% in Atherstone Central — a gap of 20.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Curdworth3.8%521,370
Coleshill North4.5%621,387
Polesworth West5.3%751,404
Fillongley6.4%911,422
Water Orton6.8%1001,481
Newton Regis and Warton10%1521,523
Kingsbury10.8%1681,555
Baddesley and Grendon12%2181,815
Hartshill12.5%2061,644
Coleshill South14.1%2351,669
Polesworth East15.3%2431,592
Atherstone North16.3%2611,602
Arley and Whitacre18.1%4642,567
Hurley and Wood End18.4%2931,593
Dordon21.1%2791,324
Atherstone South and Mancetter22.9%3881,698
Atherstone Central24%4651,941
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Arley and WhitacreAtherstone CentralAtherstone NorthAtherstone South and MancetterBaddesley and GrendonColeshill NorthColeshill SouthCurdworthDordonFillongleyHartshillHurley and Wood EndKingsburyNewton Regis and WartonPolesworth EastPolesworth WestWater Orton
17 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.