Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →

Nuneaton and Bedworth, in numbers

Your area: Nuneaton and Bedworth

Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

6.1% to 35.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.1% in Eastboro to 35.2% in St Mary's — a gap of 29.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Eastboro6.1%1031,683
Whitestone7.6%2172,840
Weddington8.4%2462,915
Milby8.7%971,118
Bulkington9.6%2692,799
St Nicolas10.2%2542,483
Galley Common11.5%3483,014
Heath13.1%4203,201
Slough14.1%4593,253
Exhall14.3%3942,764
Bede14.8%5783,916
Stockingford East18.5%6343,419
Chilvers Coton19.1%5562,908
Camp Hill19.2%6603,439
Arbury19.8%6393,221
Stockingford West20.3%6963,427
Poplar21.9%6482,964
Attleborough24.2%8053,332
St Mary's35.2%1,3593,863
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6% to 7.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.6% in Milby to 7.7% in Bede — a gap of 4.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Milby3.6%942,602
Eastboro3.7%1644,450
Galley Common4.2%3167,506
Arbury4.3%3297,705
St Nicolas4.5%2665,961
Weddington4.5%3166,981
Whitestone4.6%3096,683
Bulkington5.8%3556,077
Poplar6.1%4297,039
Camp Hill6.1%5058,272
Slough6.2%4657,494
Heath6.2%4987,987
Stockingford West6.5%5348,193
Attleborough6.5%4767,297
Stockingford East6.6%5318,042
Exhall6.7%4536,776
St Mary's6.8%5978,753
Chilvers Coton7.4%5387,282
Bede7.7%6979,076
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.8% to 34.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.8% in St Mary's to 34.1% in Bulkington — a gap of 21.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Mary's12.8%1,1258,763
Camp Hill13.4%1,1118,277
Eastboro13.9%6204,448
Galley Common14.5%1,0887,511
Poplar16.1%1,1377,059
Chilvers Coton16.3%1,1907,292
Weddington17%1,1886,981
Arbury17.4%1,3427,716
Stockingford East17.5%1,4038,035
Stockingford West17.9%1,4678,210
Attleborough18.6%1,3567,293
Heath18.9%1,5117,985
Exhall19.6%1,3226,757
Bede21.1%1,9219,100
Slough22.1%1,6617,527
St Nicolas25.7%1,5375,977
Whitestone27.5%1,8416,683
Milby28.7%7482,606
Bulkington34.1%2,0756,077
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.1% to 29.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12.1% in Eastboro to 29.4% in Chilvers Coton — a gap of 17.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Eastboro12.1%4263,511
St Nicolas13.7%6925,050
Milby13.8%3022,194
Weddington16.1%8835,482
Whitestone16.6%9445,695
Galley Common17.1%1,0286,007
Arbury20.9%1,2956,200
Heath22.6%1,4386,360
Poplar23.1%1,3015,636
Exhall23.8%1,3145,523
Bulkington24%1,2595,244
Attleborough24.2%1,4706,062
Slough24.8%1,5526,250
Stockingford East24.9%1,6326,545
Camp Hill25.5%1,6246,363
Stockingford West26.3%1,6806,390
Bede27.9%2,0287,276
St Mary's28.6%2,0017,008
Chilvers Coton29.4%1,6955,762
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.1% to 37.6%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.1% in Bede to 37.6% in Milby — a gap of 19.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bede18.1%1,3187,276
Stockingford West19%1,2176,390
Slough19.6%1,2256,250
Chilvers Coton20.6%1,1865,762
Stockingford East20.9%1,3706,545
St Mary's21%1,4707,008
Camp Hill22.1%1,4046,363
Heath22.7%1,4446,360
Attleborough22.9%1,3876,062
Exhall24.2%1,3345,523
Poplar24.6%1,3855,636
Arbury25%1,5496,200
Galley Common25.3%1,5186,007
Bulkington25.4%1,3305,244
Whitestone32%1,8255,695
Weddington32.3%1,7685,482
St Nicolas34.1%1,7245,050
Eastboro36.6%1,2843,511
Milby37.6%8252,194
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10% to 28.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10% in Eastboro to 28.4% in Chilvers Coton — a gap of 18.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Eastboro10%1671,677
Milby10.2%1141,116
St Nicolas10.8%2692,484
Whitestone14.4%4092,834
Galley Common14.6%4423,021
Weddington15.8%4592,908
Arbury16.8%5423,218
Bulkington17.7%4982,807
Exhall19.7%5462,775
Poplar20.2%6002,965
Heath20.5%6563,198
Slough22.2%7233,252
Attleborough22.5%7503,339
Camp Hill23.2%8003,447
Stockingford West23.6%8113,431
Stockingford East23.8%8153,422
Bede26.3%1,0293,914
St Mary's27.6%1,0673,870
Chilvers Coton28.4%8292,915
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

0.5% to 29.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 0.5% in Milby to 29.2% in Chilvers Coton — a gap of 28.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Milby0.5%61,118
St Nicolas2%492,483
Whitestone5.2%1482,840
Galley Common6.8%2053,014
Arbury7.7%2483,221
Eastboro7.9%1331,683
Bulkington8.6%2422,799
Exhall10.4%2872,764
Heath11.4%3653,201
Slough11.6%3773,253
Poplar12.1%3592,964
Weddington13.4%3922,915
Attleborough18.4%6143,332
Stockingford West19.4%6643,427
Stockingford East19.9%6813,419
Camp Hill20.4%7013,439
St Mary's21.2%8203,863
Bede26.1%1,0223,916
Chilvers Coton29.2%8502,908
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
ArburyAttleboroughBedeBulkingtonCamp HillChilvers CotonEastboroExhallGalley CommonHeathMilbyPoplarSloughSt Mary'sSt NicolasStockingford EastStockingford WestWeddingtonWhitestone
19 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.