Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →

Rugby, in numbers

Average home prices reached £273,000 in Rugby.

Rugby local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Rugby has delivered new council homes and brought some empty shops back into use. Larger town-centre changes remain dependent on property negotiations and viable funding.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Rugby local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £52,613 in August 1996; £272,696 in July 2026. 418.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £49,000 to £273,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £10,000 less per home (3.5% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Rugby local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199549,045
February 199549,331
March 199549,929
April 199550,869
May 199553,391
June 199554,150
July 199553,817
August 199552,252
September 199550,453
October 199550,089
November 199547,285
December 199547,738
January 199646,627
February 199648,191
March 199648,781
April 199649,603
May 199650,021
June 199650,257
July 199651,209
August 199652,613
September 199653,955
October 199654,616
November 199653,690
December 199653,887
January 199753,344
February 199753,893
March 199753,648
April 199754,735
May 199756,478
June 199757,243
July 199758,011
August 199758,322
September 199758,510
October 199757,563
November 199758,274
December 199759,134
January 199860,596
February 199861,288
March 199860,336
April 199859,963
May 199859,783
June 199860,740
July 199861,586
August 199862,011
September 199863,824
October 199865,671
November 199865,545
December 199864,633
January 199965,598
February 199964,760
March 199965,325
April 199965,586
May 199966,737
June 199968,074
July 199967,291
August 199969,066
September 199968,846
October 199969,338
November 199969,526
December 199969,799
January 200071,248
February 200071,498
March 200072,901
April 200073,846
May 200076,018
June 200076,771
July 200077,197
August 200078,371
September 200079,540
October 200081,914
November 200081,630
December 200079,421
January 200177,749
February 200177,519
March 200180,388
April 200181,371
May 200182,374
June 200183,768
July 200186,855
August 200189,402
September 200190,930
October 200189,218
November 200188,818
December 200190,519
January 200292,288
February 200293,133
March 200294,727
April 200296,988
May 200299,033
June 200299,243
July 2002101,691
August 2002107,059
September 2002112,422
October 2002114,699
November 2002113,595
December 2002112,150
January 2003113,307
February 2003116,347
March 2003120,967
April 2003121,842
May 2003122,341
June 2003121,729
July 2003121,984
August 2003124,741
September 2003124,522
October 2003126,660
November 2003125,025
December 2003125,344
January 2004129,033
February 2004131,709
March 2004135,383
April 2004136,658
May 2004139,167
June 2004140,069
July 2004141,265
August 2004141,784
September 2004145,337
October 2004147,349
November 2004152,882
December 2004153,954
January 2005158,294
February 2005157,419
March 2005157,627
April 2005152,206
May 2005149,039
June 2005147,774
July 2005148,228
August 2005151,872
September 2005152,406
October 2005155,130
November 2005153,824
December 2005153,367
January 2006154,937
February 2006156,010
March 2006158,855
April 2006157,766
May 2006159,286
June 2006159,397
July 2006162,055
August 2006161,000
September 2006157,301
October 2006156,990
November 2006156,613
December 2006161,462
January 2007158,978
February 2007160,916
March 2007159,845
April 2007163,652
May 2007164,949
June 2007167,725
July 2007167,789
August 2007166,963
September 2007167,339
October 2007168,102
November 2007170,610
December 2007172,385
January 2008170,367
February 2008171,456
March 2008169,953
April 2008170,701
May 2008170,229
June 2008167,951
July 2008165,920
August 2008159,082
September 2008156,584
October 2008153,026
November 2008149,216
December 2008146,359
January 2009142,450
February 2009141,507
March 2009140,629
April 2009137,690
May 2009137,887
June 2009136,867
July 2009140,013
August 2009141,861
September 2009143,123
October 2009145,214
November 2009145,903
December 2009147,044
January 2010147,749
February 2010148,411
March 2010149,914
April 2010150,502
May 2010151,430
June 2010149,342
July 2010148,027
August 2010149,534
September 2010152,322
October 2010153,026
November 2010152,216
December 2010151,405
January 2011155,082
February 2011150,144
March 2011147,605
April 2011142,390
May 2011143,348
June 2011145,855
July 2011152,570
August 2011156,255
September 2011155,590
October 2011152,701
November 2011154,566
December 2011153,421
January 2012150,114
February 2012148,049
March 2012149,772
April 2012151,100
May 2012150,907
June 2012151,480
July 2012153,631
August 2012155,283
September 2012153,930
October 2012150,639
November 2012151,581
December 2012152,840
January 2013151,665
February 2013148,487
March 2013149,998
April 2013154,422
May 2013154,751
June 2013154,700
July 2013155,518
August 2013159,968
September 2013160,948
October 2013163,283
November 2013162,060
December 2013164,889
January 2014164,550
February 2014165,517
March 2014164,864
April 2014166,433
May 2014168,930
June 2014170,358
July 2014172,293
August 2014172,343
September 2014171,861
October 2014172,846
November 2014173,195
December 2014175,537
January 2015171,481
February 2015170,846
March 2015172,500
April 2015176,270
May 2015179,167
June 2015181,076
July 2015182,718
August 2015183,925
September 2015181,307
October 2015182,341
November 2015185,343
December 2015190,773
January 2016195,198
February 2016194,914
March 2016192,366
April 2016190,356
May 2016190,490
June 2016193,657
July 2016195,757
August 2016202,117
September 2016202,807
October 2016204,192
November 2016199,975
December 2016199,711
January 2017198,235
February 2017198,997
March 2017200,632
April 2017201,100
May 2017202,996
June 2017202,732
July 2017206,846
August 2017209,903
September 2017213,823
October 2017215,061
November 2017213,496
December 2017213,924
January 2018214,185
February 2018218,156
March 2018219,327
April 2018217,789
May 2018217,386
June 2018214,639
July 2018219,056
August 2018220,621
September 2018222,799
October 2018221,537
November 2018219,144
December 2018222,694
January 2019223,096
February 2019222,235
March 2019218,720
April 2019217,579
May 2019219,502
June 2019219,020
July 2019219,341
August 2019217,391
September 2019217,256
October 2019217,810
November 2019218,600
December 2019220,178
January 2020218,609
February 2020219,787
March 2020218,794
April 2020219,970
May 2020222,117
June 2020224,461
July 2020229,270
August 2020225,127
September 2020225,756
October 2020227,788
November 2020232,869
December 2020234,551
January 2021232,978
February 2021236,212
March 2021238,888
April 2021242,935
May 2021245,615
June 2021250,534
July 2021247,954
August 2021247,305
September 2021246,386
October 2021250,250
November 2021251,025
December 2021255,199
January 2022255,281
February 2022259,668
March 2022258,158
April 2022261,341
May 2022264,335
June 2022267,048
July 2022271,626
August 2022273,132
September 2022274,082
October 2022275,957
November 2022277,011
December 2022276,440
January 2023272,654
February 2023271,086
March 2023269,862
April 2023269,526
May 2023271,671
June 2023274,013
July 2023272,317
August 2023273,965
September 2023275,121
October 2023279,287
November 2023274,025
December 2023274,939
January 2024269,368
February 2024271,845
March 2024269,081
April 2024271,730
May 2024267,951
June 2024268,625
July 2024267,096
August 2024272,048
September 2024270,579
October 2024271,958
November 2024268,775
December 2024272,186
January 2025275,641
February 2025277,200
March 2025277,236
April 2025273,238
May 2025274,279
June 2025275,768
July 2025282,722
August 2025284,593
September 2025282,358
October 2025279,325
November 2025279,187
December 2025277,668
January 2026279,246
February 2026275,851
March 2026280,045
April 2026278,680
May 2026275,643
June 2026274,989
July 2026272,696
Source →

People living in the area

125,594

Mid-2025 · Rugby local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£273,000

July 2026 · Rugby local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £272,696.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,049

August 2026 · Rugby local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9.2% to 45%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.2% in Dunsmore to 45% in Benn — a gap of 35.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dunsmore9.2%3333,611
Clifton, Newton and Churchover9.4%1141,213
Hillmorton9.7%3083,189
Paddox10.8%3152,924
Bilton10.9%3192,923
Leam Valley11.1%1171,053
Wolston and the Lawfords11.2%3853,425
Rokeby and Overslade11.5%3633,150
Revel and Binley Woods11.6%3152,724
Admirals and Cawston12%4443,705
Coton and Boughton18.1%5813,202
Newbold and Brownsover20.2%7563,749
Wolvey and Shilton21%2311,102
Eastlands27.7%9383,388
New Bilton31%1,0893,514
Benn45%1,8654,140
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4% to 6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.4% in Coton and Boughton to 6% in Rokeby and Overslade — a gap of 3.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Coton and Boughton2.4%1988,108
Clifton, Newton and Churchover2.6%782,946
Leam Valley3.1%752,445
Admirals and Cawston3.1%3109,847
Paddox3.5%2567,358
Eastlands3.6%3088,580
Dunsmore3.8%3278,591
Wolvey and Shilton3.9%1142,939
Wolston and the Lawfords4.2%3538,351
Hillmorton4.8%3697,746
Revel and Binley Woods5%3186,408
Bilton5%3296,550
New Bilton5.1%4188,169
Newbold and Brownsover5.2%4819,276
Benn5.3%4949,344
Rokeby and Overslade6%4637,702
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10.3% to 32.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.3% in Coton and Boughton to 32.1% in Bilton — a gap of 21.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Coton and Boughton10.3%8328,109
Benn11.5%1,0729,343
Newbold and Brownsover11.9%1,1049,276
New Bilton12.8%1,0458,169
Admirals and Cawston13%1,2789,847
Eastlands13.9%1,1958,585
Clifton, Newton and Churchover17.2%5072,945
Wolston and the Lawfords18.1%1,5098,350
Hillmorton19.6%1,5227,747
Paddox19.8%1,4607,358
Wolvey and Shilton21.1%6202,938
Rokeby and Overslade24.3%1,8737,700
Dunsmore24.8%2,1328,588
Leam Valley28%6862,446
Revel and Binley Woods29.2%1,8726,410
Bilton32.1%2,1036,550
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 16 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Completed homes are already housing residents

Navigation Way has moved beyond construction to occupation.

Proposed response: Resolve defects and explain new heating systems to tenants.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

A key town-centre site remains difficult to unlock

Different valuations are holding back agreement over Rugby Central.

Proposed response: Explain the public objectives and alternatives.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Use small improvements while larger projects are negotiated

Rental auctions and grants have supported town-centre units.

Proposed response: Track whether new tenants remain trading.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Former Biart Place, Rugby

Navigation Way council homes

The council reports that all homes in the completed development are occupied by eligible households from its waiting list.

Completed and occupied · evidence dated 2026-03-19

Responsible body: Rugby Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Full house at council's flagship £22 million Navigation Way development - Rugby Borough Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Completed homes are already housing residents →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Rugby town centre

Empty-shop lettings and shopfront improvements

The September update records empty units let through rental auctions and grants for shopfront work, alongside larger schemes still under discussion.

Lettings achieved and grants awarded; further work continues · evidence dated 2026-09-01

Responsible body: Rugby Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Town centre regeneration plans start to deliver - Rugby Borough Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use small improvements while larger projects are negotiated →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Rugby Central shopping centre

Rugby Central redevelopment proposal

The council and owner disagree over the site’s value. The council has asked government to consider an investment guarantee; that request is not an approved funding scheme.

Negotiations and proposed guarantee; acquisition not verified · evidence dated 2026-10-02

Responsible body: Rugby Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Council calls for national guarantee to unlock town-centre regeneration - Rugby Borough Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

A key town-centre site remains difficult to unlock →

An unapproved guarantee cannot finance a promised outcome →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.