Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →

Warwick, in numbers

Your area: Warwick

Warwick local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

5.7% to 38.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.7% in Bishop's Tachbrook to 38.3% in Leamington Clarendon — a gap of 32.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bishop's Tachbrook5.7%1482,580
Cubbington & Leek Wootton8.8%1952,223
Leamington Lillington9.2%4554,945
Radford Semele12.5%1821,457
Budbrooke12.7%3462,715
Warwick All Saints & Woodloes13.1%5704,344
Kenilworth Abbey & Arden13.9%5684,087
Kenilworth St John's14%6054,317
Whitnash14.3%5713,984
Kenilworth Park Hill15.6%6724,303
Warwick Myton & Heathcote16.5%5423,277
Warwick Aylesford16.6%4962,981
Leamington Milverton23.1%9944,311
Warwick Saltisford26.6%9383,521
Leamington Willes31.5%1,4084,472
Leamington Brunswick31.7%1,2914,073
Leamington Clarendon38.3%1,9275,025
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.2% to 5.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.2% in Kenilworth Abbey & Arden to 5.1% in Leamington Brunswick — a gap of 2.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kenilworth Abbey & Arden2.2%26411,917
Budbrooke2.7%1776,438
Warwick Myton & Heathcote2.8%2328,176
Bishop's Tachbrook2.9%1886,575
Radford Semele2.9%1033,530
Warwick Aylesford3.6%2577,204
Kenilworth Park Hill3.6%3559,930
Cubbington & Leek Wootton3.7%1925,166
Leamington Willes3.8%41310,844
Leamington Clarendon3.9%40010,339
Whitnash3.9%3899,911
Kenilworth St John's4%3799,537
Leamington Milverton4.3%4219,855
Leamington Lillington4.4%52811,908
Warwick Saltisford4.7%3377,152
Warwick All Saints & Woodloes4.8%4609,640
Leamington Brunswick5.1%52310,331
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10.6% to 28.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.6% in Bishop's Tachbrook to 28.9% in Kenilworth St John's — a gap of 18.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bishop's Tachbrook10.6%6966,576
Leamington Brunswick10.7%1,10610,330
Leamington Willes11%1,18910,844
Warwick Aylesford14.7%1,0607,204
Leamington Clarendon15.5%1,60110,342
Warwick Myton & Heathcote16%1,3118,177
Whitnash17.1%1,6969,911
Leamington Lillington20.2%2,40311,908
Warwick Saltisford20.2%1,4447,149
Kenilworth Abbey & Arden20.4%2,43411,918
Radford Semele21%7423,530
Budbrooke21.6%1,3906,434
Warwick All Saints & Woodloes21.9%2,1119,641
Kenilworth Park Hill23.2%2,3069,933
Leamington Milverton23.6%2,3309,854
Cubbington & Leek Wootton28%1,4465,166
Kenilworth St John's28.9%2,7609,536
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.8% to 17.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7.8% in Kenilworth Abbey & Arden to 17.8% in Leamington Brunswick — a gap of 10 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kenilworth Abbey & Arden7.8%80710,350
Leamington Milverton9.1%7588,303
Budbrooke9.7%5025,196
Leamington Clarendon9.7%8929,181
Warwick Myton & Heathcote9.9%6576,605
Kenilworth Park Hill10.6%8718,225
Radford Semele11.2%3252,910
Bishop's Tachbrook11.3%5564,924
Kenilworth St John's11.4%9158,048
Warwick Aylesford13%7285,611
Cubbington & Leek Wootton13.5%5874,345
Leamington Willes13.6%1,2329,028
Leamington Lillington15.7%1,5039,581
Whitnash16.1%1,2948,058
Warwick Saltisford16.5%1,0036,097
Warwick All Saints & Woodloes16.9%1,3588,028
Leamington Brunswick17.8%1,5608,768
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.8% to 59.4%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 30.8% in Leamington Brunswick to 59.4% in Leamington Milverton — a gap of 28.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Leamington Brunswick30.8%2,6988,768
Whitnash38.4%3,0968,058
Warwick All Saints & Woodloes38.7%3,1038,028
Leamington Lillington41%3,9309,581
Leamington Willes41.4%3,7359,028
Warwick Saltisford42.7%2,6046,097
Cubbington & Leek Wootton43.2%1,8774,345
Kenilworth Abbey & Arden43.2%4,47610,350
Radford Semele45.6%1,3282,910
Warwick Aylesford46%2,5805,611
Bishop's Tachbrook47.5%2,3374,924
Kenilworth St John's48.7%3,9238,048
Budbrooke49.1%2,5505,196
Kenilworth Park Hill49.8%4,0938,225
Leamington Clarendon52.5%4,8199,181
Warwick Myton & Heathcote54.6%3,6066,605
Leamington Milverton59.4%4,9308,303
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.1% to 22.1%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.1% in Kenilworth Abbey & Arden to 22.1% in Leamington Brunswick — a gap of 14.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kenilworth Abbey & Arden7.1%2924,086
Budbrooke7.8%2112,714
Leamington Milverton7.8%3384,313
Warwick Myton & Heathcote8.7%2853,282
Kenilworth Park Hill9%3894,305
Radford Semele9.1%1331,456
Cubbington & Leek Wootton10.1%2252,223
Kenilworth St John's10.8%4674,317
Bishop's Tachbrook11.2%2892,579
Warwick Aylesford12.8%3822,981
Leamington Clarendon13%6525,027
Whitnash13.6%5403,984
Leamington Lillington15.2%7514,944
Leamington Willes15.2%6814,473
Warwick Saltisford15.3%5373,521
Warwick All Saints & Woodloes15.6%6774,341
Leamington Brunswick22.1%8994,069
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5.3% to 30.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5.3% in Kenilworth Abbey & Arden to 30.8% in Leamington Brunswick — a gap of 25.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kenilworth Abbey & Arden5.3%2184,087
Kenilworth Park Hill6.8%2914,303
Leamington Milverton7.6%3264,311
Budbrooke8.1%2202,715
Cubbington & Leek Wootton8.5%1882,223
Kenilworth St John's8.5%3664,317
Warwick Myton & Heathcote9.4%3073,277
Radford Semele10.7%1561,457
Whitnash11.3%4523,984
Leamington Willes14.8%6634,472
Leamington Clarendon15%7535,025
Warwick All Saints & Woodloes17.6%7634,344
Warwick Aylesford17.8%5312,981
Warwick Saltisford18.9%6663,521
Bishop's Tachbrook21%5412,580
Leamington Lillington22.3%1,1054,945
Leamington Brunswick30.8%1,2564,073
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Bishop's TachbrookBudbrookeCubbington & Leek WoottonKenilworth Abbey & ArdenKenilworth Park HillKenilworth St John'sLeamington BrunswickLeamington ClarendonLeamington LillingtonLeamington MilvertonLeamington WillesRadford SemeleWarwick All Saints & WoodloesWarwick AylesfordWarwick Myton & HeathcoteWarwick SaltisfordWhitnash
17 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.