Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →

Nuneaton and Bedworth, in numbers

Average home prices reached £228,000 in Nuneaton and Bedworth.

Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Nuneaton and Bedworth’s projects include completed council homes, an operating leisure hub with outdoor works still to finish, and a college building handed over in the town centre. Each stage is recorded separately.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £46,313 in August 1996; £228,142 in July 2026. 392.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £47,000 to £228,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £4,000 more per home (1.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199547,057
February 199545,747
March 199545,462
April 199545,775
May 199545,679
June 199545,680
July 199544,406
August 199544,692
September 199544,885
October 199545,275
November 199544,853
December 199544,175
January 199643,787
February 199644,542
March 199645,146
April 199644,714
May 199644,448
June 199643,906
July 199645,014
August 199646,313
September 199646,671
October 199645,904
November 199645,605
December 199645,873
January 199746,219
February 199745,364
March 199746,738
April 199747,293
May 199748,634
June 199748,252
July 199749,566
August 199749,348
September 199749,620
October 199749,923
November 199749,797
December 199750,446
January 199849,201
February 199849,543
March 199849,469
April 199851,282
May 199850,622
June 199850,551
July 199849,153
August 199850,145
September 199850,486
October 199851,621
November 199852,693
December 199852,670
January 199953,395
February 199953,035
March 199953,156
April 199952,913
May 199953,793
June 199954,632
July 199954,625
August 199954,562
September 199955,159
October 199955,512
November 199955,339
December 199954,936
January 200055,764
February 200056,271
March 200057,683
April 200057,544
May 200058,685
June 200059,239
July 200061,034
August 200062,854
September 200062,789
October 200062,253
November 200061,794
December 200063,180
January 200164,911
February 200165,779
March 200166,286
April 200166,180
May 200167,115
June 200167,845
July 200167,935
August 200168,481
September 200168,572
October 200170,836
November 200169,835
December 200169,661
January 200271,510
February 200272,771
March 200274,709
April 200273,412
May 200274,439
June 200276,420
July 200279,366
August 200281,285
September 200281,213
October 200279,735
November 200280,109
December 200281,046
January 200383,196
February 200387,354
March 200389,849
April 200392,731
May 200394,796
June 200395,444
July 200397,101
August 200396,238
September 200399,131
October 2003100,534
November 2003102,455
December 2003103,393
January 2004103,462
February 2004107,594
March 2004108,744
April 2004112,026
May 2004113,028
June 2004116,203
July 2004120,427
August 2004120,964
September 2004124,828
October 2004126,682
November 2004127,547
December 2004126,176
January 2005125,940
February 2005128,817
March 2005127,307
April 2005129,277
May 2005128,516
June 2005133,658
July 2005132,753
August 2005134,064
September 2005134,686
October 2005133,138
November 2005131,489
December 2005130,648
January 2006132,580
February 2006132,537
March 2006132,487
April 2006133,956
May 2006136,702
June 2006137,935
July 2006136,944
August 2006137,156
September 2006139,298
October 2006140,833
November 2006140,901
December 2006139,955
January 2007141,104
February 2007142,342
March 2007143,657
April 2007144,523
May 2007145,457
June 2007146,317
July 2007147,197
August 2007147,380
September 2007146,032
October 2007146,303
November 2007147,170
December 2007146,935
January 2008145,018
February 2008144,053
March 2008143,776
April 2008143,504
May 2008141,931
June 2008143,076
July 2008142,589
August 2008145,367
September 2008138,916
October 2008135,295
November 2008126,045
December 2008124,255
January 2009122,212
February 2009122,312
March 2009120,259
April 2009118,906
May 2009120,257
June 2009124,420
July 2009126,888
August 2009128,676
September 2009128,114
October 2009126,634
November 2009124,703
December 2009125,832
January 2010126,346
February 2010131,479
March 2010131,333
April 2010134,457
May 2010133,270
June 2010133,049
July 2010132,594
August 2010130,665
September 2010133,100
October 2010131,682
November 2010131,634
December 2010131,054
January 2011131,643
February 2011131,121
March 2011127,470
April 2011128,705
May 2011130,615
June 2011131,488
July 2011128,812
August 2011129,145
September 2011131,332
October 2011132,014
November 2011129,228
December 2011127,513
January 2012126,778
February 2012123,489
March 2012124,930
April 2012123,245
May 2012127,177
June 2012127,496
July 2012129,371
August 2012129,590
September 2012128,449
October 2012130,452
November 2012130,510
December 2012131,282
January 2013129,499
February 2013128,860
March 2013129,094
April 2013130,513
May 2013129,877
June 2013129,851
July 2013128,398
August 2013131,167
September 2013130,914
October 2013131,046
November 2013130,459
December 2013130,185
January 2014131,106
February 2014131,294
March 2014134,551
April 2014135,984
May 2014136,576
June 2014136,751
July 2014139,108
August 2014141,755
September 2014140,960
October 2014141,022
November 2014139,444
December 2014141,142
January 2015141,097
February 2015142,372
March 2015140,452
April 2015140,356
May 2015141,340
June 2015143,991
July 2015144,418
August 2015144,663
September 2015143,662
October 2015144,959
November 2015145,144
December 2015146,816
January 2016148,310
February 2016150,782
March 2016151,385
April 2016153,147
May 2016152,904
June 2016155,047
July 2016154,796
August 2016156,049
September 2016158,154
October 2016158,577
November 2016160,461
December 2016160,568
January 2017161,743
February 2017161,987
March 2017161,843
April 2017163,095
May 2017165,455
June 2017167,062
July 2017167,165
August 2017166,429
September 2017167,527
October 2017167,666
November 2017168,439
December 2017169,020
January 2018172,301
February 2018171,132
March 2018172,645
April 2018172,894
May 2018174,126
June 2018174,033
July 2018174,671
August 2018178,336
September 2018177,923
October 2018178,385
November 2018177,550
December 2018178,878
January 2019177,717
February 2019176,919
March 2019177,356
April 2019177,093
May 2019178,447
June 2019177,534
July 2019179,963
August 2019178,951
September 2019179,918
October 2019180,300
November 2019180,672
December 2019180,526
January 2020180,555
February 2020181,408
March 2020183,656
April 2020182,457
May 2020182,883
June 2020182,258
July 2020185,455
August 2020187,208
September 2020189,853
October 2020190,512
November 2020190,588
December 2020190,773
January 2021190,227
February 2021191,250
March 2021191,171
April 2021190,123
May 2021190,840
June 2021192,421
July 2021193,986
August 2021195,815
September 2021199,422
October 2021201,425
November 2021203,871
December 2021203,602
January 2022208,301
February 2022208,382
March 2022209,208
April 2022209,054
May 2022213,097
June 2022215,377
July 2022218,878
August 2022221,108
September 2022223,746
October 2022223,817
November 2022224,427
December 2022224,083
January 2023225,417
February 2023225,038
March 2023223,159
April 2023218,522
May 2023216,659
June 2023215,440
July 2023218,802
August 2023221,541
September 2023225,120
October 2023224,485
November 2023221,251
December 2023220,685
January 2024219,703
February 2024217,343
March 2024215,546
April 2024215,718
May 2024217,328
June 2024216,531
July 2024217,062
August 2024221,194
September 2024223,142
October 2024226,342
November 2024226,817
December 2024229,025
January 2025227,375
February 2025225,284
March 2025225,259
April 2025223,949
May 2025222,026
June 2025221,361
July 2025224,473
August 2025227,188
September 2025226,316
October 2025227,101
November 2025230,502
December 2025234,313
January 2026232,131
February 2026227,684
March 2026225,528
April 2026226,819
May 2026228,339
June 2026229,210
July 2026228,142
Source →

People living in the area

144,042

Mid-2025 · Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£228,000

July 2026 · Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £228,142.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£925

August 2026 · Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

6.1% to 35.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.1% in Eastboro to 35.2% in St Mary's — a gap of 29.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Eastboro6.1%1031,683
Whitestone7.6%2172,840
Weddington8.4%2462,915
Milby8.7%971,118
Bulkington9.6%2692,799
St Nicolas10.2%2542,483
Galley Common11.5%3483,014
Heath13.1%4203,201
Slough14.1%4593,253
Exhall14.3%3942,764
Bede14.8%5783,916
Stockingford East18.5%6343,419
Chilvers Coton19.1%5562,908
Camp Hill19.2%6603,439
Arbury19.8%6393,221
Stockingford West20.3%6963,427
Poplar21.9%6482,964
Attleborough24.2%8053,332
St Mary's35.2%1,3593,863
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6% to 7.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.6% in Milby to 7.7% in Bede — a gap of 4.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Milby3.6%942,602
Eastboro3.7%1644,450
Galley Common4.2%3167,506
Arbury4.3%3297,705
St Nicolas4.5%2665,961
Weddington4.5%3166,981
Whitestone4.6%3096,683
Bulkington5.8%3556,077
Poplar6.1%4297,039
Camp Hill6.1%5058,272
Slough6.2%4657,494
Heath6.2%4987,987
Stockingford West6.5%5348,193
Attleborough6.5%4767,297
Stockingford East6.6%5318,042
Exhall6.7%4536,776
St Mary's6.8%5978,753
Chilvers Coton7.4%5387,282
Bede7.7%6979,076
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.8% to 34.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.8% in St Mary's to 34.1% in Bulkington — a gap of 21.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Mary's12.8%1,1258,763
Camp Hill13.4%1,1118,277
Eastboro13.9%6204,448
Galley Common14.5%1,0887,511
Poplar16.1%1,1377,059
Chilvers Coton16.3%1,1907,292
Weddington17%1,1886,981
Arbury17.4%1,3427,716
Stockingford East17.5%1,4038,035
Stockingford West17.9%1,4678,210
Attleborough18.6%1,3567,293
Heath18.9%1,5117,985
Exhall19.6%1,3226,757
Bede21.1%1,9219,100
Slough22.1%1,6617,527
St Nicolas25.7%1,5375,977
Whitestone27.5%1,8416,683
Milby28.7%7482,606
Bulkington34.1%2,0756,077
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 19 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

A former garage site now provides council homes

Pearson Place has been completed and is ready for occupation.

Proposed response: Verify allocations and resolve handover defects.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

An open building can still have unfinished surroundings

Bedworth’s park routes and outdoor facilities have required further work.

Proposed response: Publish safe walking routes during construction.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

opportunity

Town-centre teaching space can widen access to learning

Grayson Place has reached building handover.

Proposed response: Confirm current courses and learner access.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Armson Road, Bedworth

Pearson Place council homes

The council completed new homes on a former garage site, with flats and family houses ready for occupation.

Construction completed; homes ready for occupation · evidence dated 2026-10-06

Responsible body: Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New Council homes honour Exhall mining disaster survivor | Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

A former garage site now provides council homes →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Miners’ Welfare Park, Bedworth

Bedworth Physical Activity Hub

The new indoor leisure hub is open. Demolition and outdoor facilities form later phases, so the whole park project should not be described as finished.

Indoor hub open; outdoor works remain · evidence dated 2026-06-11

Responsible body: Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes. A council update dated 11 September 2026 records temporary-path removal, remaining car-park and football-pitch works: https://www.nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk/news/article/421/removal-of-temporary-path-in-miners-welfare-park-bedworth

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Work to start soon to demolish old Bedworth Leisure Centre | Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

An open building can still have unfinished surroundings →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Abbey Street, Nuneaton

Grayson Place college campus

The council handed the building to North Warwickshire and South Leicestershire College. The September announcement planned learner access the following week; projected economic benefits are not measured results.

Building handed over; learner opening announced · evidence dated 2026-09-17

Responsible body: Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Keys to new cutting-edge Nuneaton college campus handed over to NWSLC | Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Town-centre teaching space can widen access to learning →

A building’s forecast benefits may not all materialise →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.