Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →

Stratford-on-Avon, in numbers

Your area: Stratford-on-Avon

Stratford-on-Avon local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

6.3% to 29.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.3% in Claverdon & Snitterfield to 29.6% in Stratford Welcombe — a gap of 23.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Claverdon & Snitterfield6.3%791,264
Shipston South6.6%851,297
Wellesbourne South7.5%1101,464
Welford-on-Avon7.7%961,239
Southam West8.1%1171,446
Southam South8.4%1071,278
Tanworth-in-Arden9%1181,305
Southam North & Long Itchington9.6%1241,287
Long Marston9.7%93963
Bidford West9.7%1311,354
Harbury9.9%1531,545
Kinwarton10.2%1661,621
Tredington10.4%1521,463
Wootton Wawen11.1%1871,688
Bidford East11.6%1811,554
Alcester East12%1671,397
Studley South12.4%2111,706
Stratford Tiddington12.4%1241,002
Southam East, Central & Stockton13.2%1781,345
Stratford Bishopton13.6%1591,172
Wellesbourne East & Rural13.9%1981,427
Tysoe14.1%2071,469
Wellesbourne North & Rural14.2%2161,516
Brailes & Compton14.3%2221,557
Studley North14.4%1831,274
Bishop's Itchington, Fenny Compton & Napton14.6%4172,850
Stratford Hathaway14.9%2131,429
Salford Priors & Alcester Rural15.5%2011,300
Stratford Orchard Hill15.6%2901,862
Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne16.1%3882,404
Henley-in-Arden16.5%2601,576
Stratford Shottery17%2751,618
Stratford Clopton17.4%2761,590
Quinton17.6%3201,821
Shipston North18.6%2851,535
Alcester West19.6%3061,559
Stratford Guildhall & Bridgetown24.1%4711,955
Stratford Avenue25%3821,531
Stratford Welcombe29.6%5391,819
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4% to 5.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.4% in Long Marston to 5.8% in Studley North — a gap of 3.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Long Marston2.4%592,467
Claverdon & Snitterfield2.8%883,122
Tanworth-in-Arden2.9%923,227
Bidford West2.9%963,340
Harbury2.9%1053,594
Stratford Orchard Hill3%1334,421
Southam South3.1%933,035
Southam East, Central & Stockton3.2%952,983
Stratford Shottery3.2%1163,610
Bishop's Itchington, Fenny Compton & Napton3.2%2206,821
Wellesbourne East & Rural3.4%1113,312
Tredington3.4%1143,354
Wellesbourne South3.5%1183,334
Southam North & Long Itchington3.6%1103,050
Quinton3.7%1564,163
Tysoe3.8%1253,329
Stratford Welcombe3.9%1403,606
Shipston South4.1%1192,927
Wellesbourne North & Rural4.1%1463,580
Salford Priors & Alcester Rural4.1%1243,037
Kinwarton4.1%1503,668
Stratford Tiddington4.1%882,144
Stratford Avenue4.2%1453,486
Brailes & Compton4.3%1443,374
Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne4.4%2485,581
Stratford Bishopton4.5%1262,799
Bidford East4.6%1623,489
Wootton Wawen4.7%1793,799
Welford-on-Avon4.9%1412,895
Southam West4.9%1583,235
Studley South5%1963,917
Henley-in-Arden5.1%1663,228
Stratford Hathaway5.2%1673,237
Alcester West5.2%1593,040
Stratford Guildhall & Bridgetown5.3%2053,901
Shipston North5.4%1733,232
Stratford Clopton5.6%1843,289
Alcester East5.6%1783,174
Studley North5.8%1692,928
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11% to 35.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11% in Stratford Avenue to 35.1% in Stratford Guildhall & Bridgetown — a gap of 24.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stratford Avenue11%3833,487
Long Marston12.4%3072,469
Southam South13.5%4123,046
Bidford West18.2%6063,335
Southam North & Long Itchington18.7%5733,067
Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne19.7%1,1025,586
Stratford Hathaway19.9%6453,241
Stratford Orchard Hill20.5%9034,410
Bishop's Itchington, Fenny Compton & Napton21.2%1,4526,839
Southam East, Central & Stockton22.4%6662,976
Bidford East23.2%8073,485
Wellesbourne North & Rural23.5%8413,586
Wellesbourne South23.5%7823,333
Stratford Bishopton23.7%6662,807
Quinton23.9%9914,148
Southam West24.3%7873,234
Studley South24.9%9783,922
Wellesbourne East & Rural25.4%8413,315
Stratford Shottery25.8%9303,607
Tredington25.9%8713,362
Stratford Clopton26.4%8703,296
Studley North27%7892,926
Shipston North27.2%8763,224
Harbury27.3%9843,600
Alcester East27.6%8733,163
Shipston South27.7%8082,920
Salford Priors & Alcester Rural28.7%8753,046
Claverdon & Snitterfield29.1%9053,115
Tysoe29.7%9893,334
Henley-in-Arden29.7%9573,223
Stratford Welcombe29.9%1,0743,596
Tanworth-in-Arden29.9%9623,214
Kinwarton30%1,0943,652
Stratford Tiddington30.2%6492,151
Brailes & Compton31.2%1,0563,384
Wootton Wawen32.6%1,2373,795
Welford-on-Avon33.5%9692,896
Alcester West34.1%1,0323,024
Stratford Guildhall & Bridgetown35.1%1,3693,900
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9% to 24.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9% in Stratford Orchard Hill to 24.1% in Alcester East — a gap of 15.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stratford Orchard Hill9%3243,608
Southam South9.4%2282,435
Long Marston10%1841,835
Stratford Shottery10.7%3273,055
Tredington10.9%3032,791
Claverdon & Snitterfield11.1%2852,572
Tysoe11.7%3352,873
Bidford West11.7%3062,624
Wellesbourne East & Rural11.9%3242,713
Stratford Guildhall & Bridgetown12%4113,437
Bishop's Itchington, Fenny Compton & Napton12%6805,653
Kinwarton12.4%3883,125
Harbury12.5%3793,022
Quinton12.8%4403,450
Southam North & Long Itchington13.2%3162,395
Brailes & Compton13.3%3902,937
Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne13.4%6184,621
Stratford Welcombe13.5%4363,227
Shipston South13.5%3272,415
Wellesbourne North & Rural13.7%4163,026
Wellesbourne South13.8%3772,730
Stratford Tiddington14.2%2551,798
Southam East, Central & Stockton15.4%3912,544
Stratford Avenue15.4%4292,780
Tanworth-in-Arden15.8%4362,757
Henley-in-Arden16.2%4522,794
Salford Priors & Alcester Rural16.3%4202,582
Welford-on-Avon16.5%4122,493
Bidford East16.7%4832,894
Stratford Bishopton17%4062,385
Alcester West17.2%4602,682
Wootton Wawen18.2%5923,260
Stratford Hathaway18.2%4832,650
Studley North18.4%4522,456
Stratford Clopton18.5%5232,829
Studley South18.5%5933,199
Shipston North18.8%5172,753
Southam West19.4%5202,682
Alcester East24.1%6302,616
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.8% to 50.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 26.8% in Alcester East to 50.8% in Stratford Orchard Hill — a gap of 24 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Alcester East26.8%7002,616
Southam West29.6%7952,682
Studley South29.9%9563,199
Studley North30.3%7432,456
Shipston North30.6%8422,753
Bidford East31.8%9192,894
Stratford Hathaway32.2%8532,650
Stratford Bishopton33%7882,385
Wellesbourne South34.5%9422,730
Salford Priors & Alcester Rural34.9%9022,582
Stratford Clopton35.7%1,0112,829
Southam East, Central & Stockton35.8%9112,544
Alcester West36.2%9702,682
Henley-in-Arden37.2%1,0382,794
Bidford West37.7%9882,624
Shipston South38.1%9192,415
Wootton Wawen38.1%1,2413,260
Stratford Avenue38.2%1,0632,780
Tanworth-in-Arden39.1%1,0782,757
Quinton39.9%1,3783,450
Southam South40.4%9832,435
Long Marston41.3%7571,835
Bishop's Itchington, Fenny Compton & Napton41.4%2,3415,653
Welford-on-Avon41.8%1,0412,493
Wellesbourne North & Rural41.9%1,2683,026
Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne42.1%1,9444,621
Wellesbourne East & Rural42.3%1,1482,713
Kinwarton42.8%1,3363,125
Southam North & Long Itchington43.2%1,0342,395
Brailes & Compton43.2%1,2702,937
Tredington44.2%1,2332,791
Stratford Tiddington44.4%7981,798
Tysoe45.2%1,3002,873
Harbury45.3%1,3693,022
Stratford Welcombe45.3%1,4633,227
Stratford Shottery46.4%1,4173,055
Stratford Guildhall & Bridgetown47.4%1,6283,437
Claverdon & Snitterfield49.3%1,2692,572
Stratford Orchard Hill50.8%1,8323,608
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.4% to 22.7%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.4% in Claverdon & Snitterfield to 22.7% in Alcester East — a gap of 15.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Claverdon & Snitterfield7.4%941,268
Tredington8%1161,456
Long Marston8.5%82963
Tysoe8.6%1261,467
Stratford Shottery8.6%1401,620
Southam South8.9%1141,275
Harbury9%1381,541
Quinton9.1%1661,819
Tanworth-in-Arden9.1%1191,303
Stratford Orchard Hill9.4%1751,866
Southam North & Long Itchington9.4%1201,278
Bishop's Itchington, Fenny Compton & Napton9.5%2702,836
Wellesbourne East & Rural10%1421,418
Shipston South10%1301,298
Bidford West10.2%1391,362
Kinwarton10.6%1721,630
Brailes & Compton10.7%1671,559
Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne10.7%2572,393
Southam East, Central & Stockton11%1481,345
Stratford Welcombe11.2%2041,816
Welford-on-Avon11.3%1401,237
Stratford Tiddington11.4%1151,007
Stratford Guildhall & Bridgetown11.5%2251,957
Salford Priors & Alcester Rural11.8%1531,296
Stratford Avenue12.3%1891,531
Wellesbourne South12.4%1821,465
Alcester West12.5%1941,558
Wootton Wawen12.7%2161,696
Wellesbourne North & Rural12.8%1951,523
Stratford Bishopton12.9%1511,168
Henley-in-Arden13.1%2081,582
Studley North13.4%1701,268
Bidford East14.2%2201,554
Southam West14.7%2111,440
Shipston North15.6%2381,530
Studley South16.8%2871,710
Stratford Clopton17.3%2731,581
Stratford Hathaway17.3%2481,433
Alcester East22.7%3181,403
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.4% to 28.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.4% in Tanworth-in-Arden to 28.8% in Alcester East — a gap of 24.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tanworth-in-Arden4.4%581,305
Stratford Shottery6.4%1031,618
Stratford Welcombe6.7%1221,819
Welford-on-Avon7.2%891,239
Stratford Guildhall & Bridgetown7.3%1421,955
Kinwarton7.9%1281,621
Claverdon & Snitterfield8%1011,264
Wootton Wawen8.4%1421,688
Harbury9%1391,545
Bishop's Itchington, Fenny Compton & Napton9.4%2682,850
Tysoe9.5%1401,469
Southam East, Central & Stockton10%1341,345
Stratford Tiddington10%1001,002
Tredington10%1471,463
Stratford Orchard Hill10.1%1881,862
Salford Priors & Alcester Rural10.6%1381,300
Alcester West10.8%1691,559
Brailes & Compton11.2%1751,557
Wellesbourne East & Rural11.8%1681,427
Studley North12.6%1601,274
Shipston South12.8%1661,297
Studley South13.4%2291,706
Quinton13.5%2461,821
Bidford East14.3%2221,554
Wellesbourne North & Rural14.8%2241,516
Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne14.8%3562,404
Stratford Bishopton15.1%1771,172
Bidford West15.2%2061,354
Southam North & Long Itchington15.5%2001,287
Henley-in-Arden16.1%2541,576
Wellesbourne South16.7%2451,464
Southam South18.5%2371,278
Shipston North19.8%3041,535
Long Marston19.9%192963
Southam West22.2%3211,446
Stratford Avenue23.5%3601,531
Stratford Hathaway25.1%3581,429
Stratford Clopton25.3%4031,590
Alcester East28.8%4021,397
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Alcester EastAlcester WestBidford EastBidford WestBishop's Itchington, Fenny Compton & NaptonBrailes & ComptonClaverdon & SnitterfieldGaydon, Kineton & Upper LighthorneHarburyHenley-in-ArdenKinwartonLong MarstonQuintonSalford Priors & Alcester RuralShipston NorthShipston SouthSoutham East, Central & StocktonSoutham North & Long ItchingtonSoutham SouthSoutham WestStratford AvenueStratford BishoptonStratford CloptonStratford Guildhall & BridgetownStratford HathawayStratford Orchard HillStratford ShotteryStratford TiddingtonStratford WelcombeStudley NorthStudley SouthTanworth-in-ArdenTredingtonTysoeWelford-on-AvonWellesbourne East & RuralWellesbourne North & RuralWellesbourne SouthWootton Wawen
39 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Alcester East →3,170 people · census date in profileAlcester West →3,038 people · census date in profileBidford East →3,491 people · census date in profileBidford West →3,332 people · census date in profileBishop's Itchington, Fenny Compton & Napton →6,834 people · census date in profileBrailes & Compton →3,373 people · census date in profileClaverdon & Snitterfield →3,120 people · census date in profileGaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne →5,580 people · census date in profileHarbury →3,598 people · census date in profileHenley-in-Arden →3,231 people · census date in profileKinwarton →3,667 people · census date in profileLong Marston →2,466 people · census date in profileQuinton →4,151 people · census date in profileSalford Priors & Alcester Rural →3,043 people · census date in profileShipston North →3,230 people · census date in profileShipston South →2,929 people · census date in profileSoutham East, Central & Stockton →2,980 people · census date in profileSoutham North & Long Itchington →3,069 people · census date in profileSoutham South →3,034 people · census date in profileSoutham West →3,229 people · census date in profileStratford Avenue →3,481 people · census date in profileStratford Bishopton →2,803 people · census date in profileStratford Clopton →3,288 people · census date in profileStratford Guildhall & Bridgetown →3,900 people · census date in profileStratford Hathaway →3,237 people · census date in profileStratford Orchard Hill →4,414 people · census date in profileStratford Shottery →3,613 people · census date in profileStratford Tiddington →2,148 people · census date in profileStratford Welcombe →3,598 people · census date in profileStudley North →2,929 people · census date in profileStudley South →3,920 people · census date in profileTanworth-in-Arden →3,221 people · census date in profileTredington →3,359 people · census date in profileTysoe →3,323 people · census date in profileWelford-on-Avon →2,893 people · census date in profileWellesbourne East & Rural →3,310 people · census date in profileWellesbourne North & Rural →3,582 people · census date in profileWellesbourne South →3,330 people · census date in profileWootton Wawen →3,798 people · census date in profile