Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →

North Warwickshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £274,000 in North Warwickshire.

North Warwickshire local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

North Warwickshire’s priorities include the disruption from rebuilding Atherstone’s leisure centre, better access at Arley, and safer household recycling following a refuse-vehicle fire in Hurley.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

North Warwickshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £59,355 in August 1996; £273,776 in July 2026. 361.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £53,000 to £274,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £15,000 more per home (5.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — North Warwickshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199553,367
February 199555,412
March 199555,395
April 199556,816
May 199557,131
June 199559,438
July 199559,355
August 199559,079
September 199555,830
October 199556,849
November 199556,538
December 199558,737
January 199655,452
February 199655,182
March 199654,404
April 199657,035
May 199657,371
June 199658,740
July 199658,674
August 199659,355
September 199658,830
October 199658,770
November 199659,689
December 199658,810
January 199761,181
February 199759,338
March 199759,016
April 199756,380
May 199757,720
June 199760,238
July 199761,169
August 199762,493
September 199763,072
October 199763,668
November 199763,576
December 199764,112
January 199864,775
February 199864,961
March 199863,956
April 199864,601
May 199865,083
June 199866,834
July 199866,622
August 199867,622
September 199868,284
October 199868,661
November 199868,130
December 199868,028
January 199968,157
February 199968,381
March 199968,151
April 199968,742
May 199969,871
June 199969,406
July 199971,423
August 199972,052
September 199975,374
October 199976,271
November 199975,059
December 199975,455
January 200076,145
February 200078,453
March 200077,235
April 200076,718
May 200079,755
June 200080,399
July 200081,113
August 200080,835
September 200082,338
October 200085,798
November 200083,841
December 200083,628
January 200183,266
February 200187,886
March 200188,763
April 200187,883
May 200184,745
June 200185,118
July 200186,743
August 200189,022
September 200191,681
October 200189,203
November 200189,210
December 200188,636
January 200288,717
February 200288,775
March 200290,122
April 200294,683
May 200298,328
June 2002100,772
July 2002105,060
August 2002108,041
September 2002110,721
October 2002112,792
November 2002116,853
December 2002118,003
January 2003117,764
February 2003115,792
March 2003116,568
April 2003119,605
May 2003123,857
June 2003125,387
July 2003127,245
August 2003128,154
September 2003131,028
October 2003131,546
November 2003130,970
December 2003131,733
January 2004132,530
February 2004136,200
March 2004139,050
April 2004143,520
May 2004146,717
June 2004150,951
July 2004153,729
August 2004157,067
September 2004157,445
October 2004159,055
November 2004159,165
December 2004159,664
January 2005160,804
February 2005163,921
March 2005164,874
April 2005162,333
May 2005161,539
June 2005164,047
July 2005169,853
August 2005171,043
September 2005173,068
October 2005171,040
November 2005169,657
December 2005169,207
January 2006170,770
February 2006169,193
March 2006167,626
April 2006165,838
May 2006170,157
June 2006171,229
July 2006176,378
August 2006176,731
September 2006178,242
October 2006173,256
November 2006171,871
December 2006172,989
January 2007177,980
February 2007178,733
March 2007178,205
April 2007176,578
May 2007179,192
June 2007180,788
July 2007179,783
August 2007182,944
September 2007180,180
October 2007178,206
November 2007173,569
December 2007170,416
January 2008166,693
February 2008168,088
March 2008171,732
April 2008173,871
May 2008172,698
June 2008179,080
July 2008181,337
August 2008181,418
September 2008175,813
October 2008176,986
November 2008163,640
December 2008152,299
January 2009143,225
February 2009150,357
March 2009154,366
April 2009158,112
May 2009159,543
June 2009165,006
July 2009166,612
August 2009165,227
September 2009165,710
October 2009168,482
November 2009171,100
December 2009171,070
January 2010167,077
February 2010163,556
March 2010161,527
April 2010162,137
May 2010163,208
June 2010163,098
July 2010164,467
August 2010166,706
September 2010166,684
October 2010166,993
November 2010165,304
December 2010166,405
January 2011168,271
February 2011165,681
March 2011160,731
April 2011157,171
May 2011157,453
June 2011161,275
July 2011165,647
August 2011165,691
September 2011162,692
October 2011158,370
November 2011161,884
December 2011162,386
January 2012162,911
February 2012158,264
March 2012159,015
April 2012155,475
May 2012155,494
June 2012161,158
July 2012164,964
August 2012168,731
September 2012164,627
October 2012164,065
November 2012161,351
December 2012161,062
January 2013160,135
February 2013163,951
March 2013162,459
April 2013159,155
May 2013158,513
June 2013159,324
July 2013161,803
August 2013161,835
September 2013165,577
October 2013171,304
November 2013170,592
December 2013166,723
January 2014166,427
February 2014168,907
March 2014166,474
April 2014163,445
May 2014162,054
June 2014168,290
July 2014172,981
August 2014177,045
September 2014177,965
October 2014177,233
November 2014178,057
December 2014175,992
January 2015178,069
February 2015175,807
March 2015178,132
April 2015176,261
May 2015179,385
June 2015179,372
July 2015181,150
August 2015179,939
September 2015183,632
October 2015184,766
November 2015183,871
December 2015185,618
January 2016184,412
February 2016183,828
March 2016182,974
April 2016183,984
May 2016191,929
June 2016195,995
July 2016197,262
August 2016197,416
September 2016198,301
October 2016203,706
November 2016206,403
December 2016205,793
January 2017202,896
February 2017197,501
March 2017196,508
April 2017203,358
May 2017208,433
June 2017211,835
July 2017208,726
August 2017210,195
September 2017210,412
October 2017211,587
November 2017214,176
December 2017211,445
January 2018215,106
February 2018212,061
March 2018220,947
April 2018214,958
May 2018215,215
June 2018215,149
July 2018219,487
August 2018219,864
September 2018215,855
October 2018218,592
November 2018223,306
December 2018223,408
January 2019220,409
February 2019219,764
March 2019220,434
April 2019222,659
May 2019219,031
June 2019218,783
July 2019217,407
August 2019220,131
September 2019218,018
October 2019221,337
November 2019225,119
December 2019229,690
January 2020222,620
February 2020219,842
March 2020217,148
April 2020222,830
May 2020219,852
June 2020221,717
July 2020221,163
August 2020226,181
September 2020228,299
October 2020233,026
November 2020235,244
December 2020237,716
January 2021234,786
February 2021236,136
March 2021233,458
April 2021232,570
May 2021227,450
June 2021234,809
July 2021238,094
August 2021242,851
September 2021240,385
October 2021240,148
November 2021239,157
December 2021237,261
January 2022241,730
February 2022247,406
March 2022248,727
April 2022258,022
May 2022259,995
June 2022261,723
July 2022256,826
August 2022253,795
September 2022261,485
October 2022261,288
November 2022265,462
December 2022263,830
January 2023264,517
February 2023268,525
March 2023266,928
April 2023262,468
May 2023257,288
June 2023259,796
July 2023263,558
August 2023264,836
September 2023263,227
October 2023264,352
November 2023268,240
December 2023264,650
January 2024256,640
February 2024253,070
March 2024253,929
April 2024255,141
May 2024253,511
June 2024254,067
July 2024259,701
August 2024264,017
September 2024266,231
October 2024266,138
November 2024263,821
December 2024267,064
January 2025266,211
February 2025266,051
March 2025259,657
April 2025266,169
May 2025261,241
June 2025263,394
July 2025258,612
August 2025261,829
September 2025262,786
October 2025263,806
November 2025269,908
December 2025272,294
January 2026269,009
February 2026263,431
March 2026262,232
April 2026268,776
May 2026271,380
June 2026270,878
July 2026273,776
Source →

People living in the area

67,688

Mid-2025 · North Warwickshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£274,000

July 2026 · North Warwickshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £273,776.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£982

August 2026 · North Warwickshire local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9% to 31.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9% in Newton Regis and Warton to 31.3% in Atherstone Central — a gap of 22.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newton Regis and Warton9%1371,523
Kingsbury9.5%1471,555
Atherstone South and Mancetter9.5%1621,698
Polesworth East9.9%1581,592
Curdworth11.2%1541,370
Water Orton12.4%1831,481
Baddesley and Grendon12.6%2291,815
Arley and Whitacre14.1%3632,567
Hurley and Wood End14.4%2301,593
Hartshill14.5%2391,644
Polesworth West15%2111,404
Atherstone North15.1%2421,602
Coleshill North17.7%2451,387
Coleshill South17.9%2981,669
Fillongley17.9%2541,422
Dordon19.2%2541,324
Atherstone Central31.3%6081,941
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9% to 7.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.9% in Curdworth to 7.5% in Atherstone Central — a gap of 3.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Curdworth3.9%1333,419
Coleshill North4.1%1333,234
Polesworth West4.3%1433,297
Water Orton4.7%1643,482
Kingsbury4.9%1743,551
Baddesley and Grendon5.2%2284,383
Polesworth East5.3%2093,956
Fillongley5.4%1953,627
Newton Regis and Warton5.4%2013,703
Hartshill5.7%2173,829
Hurley and Wood End6.1%2434,012
Coleshill South6.1%2223,660
Atherstone North6.1%2293,748
Arley and Whitacre6.4%3805,925
Dordon7.1%2283,215
Atherstone South and Mancetter7.3%2783,819
Atherstone Central7.5%3114,168
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15.5% to 28.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15.5% in Atherstone Central to 28.2% in Coleshill South — a gap of 12.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Atherstone Central15.5%6484,171
Hurley and Wood End17.4%6994,011
Coleshill North18.5%5973,233
Arley and Whitacre18.5%1,0975,927
Dordon18.9%6083,216
Polesworth East20.2%8003,956
Polesworth West21.8%7193,296
Water Orton22.1%7713,483
Baddesley and Grendon22.4%9824,380
Atherstone North23%8633,747
Hartshill23.1%8863,831
Newton Regis and Warton24.5%9083,705
Fillongley24.6%8933,628
Curdworth25.3%8663,420
Kingsbury25.4%9003,550
Atherstone South and Mancetter26.3%1,0043,818
Coleshill South28.2%1,0313,662
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 17 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

There is a practical way to keep batteries out of bins

Separate kerbside collection is already available.

Proposed response: Make the council’s disposal instructions easy to find.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Atherstone faces a lengthy gap in leisure provision

The existing complex is closed and a temporary pool was not funded.

Proposed response: Show nearby alternatives, travel options and membership arrangements.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

A short path could make the playground easier to reach

The proposed Arley connection links a bus stop to the play area.

Proposed response: Test the design with disabled users and parents.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Atherstone

Atherstone leisure centre replacement

The council confirms the centre, Memorial Hall and car park closed in April 2026. It expects the replacement to take two years; temporary pool provision was judged unaffordable.

Site closed for replacement; construction duration is a forecast · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: North Warwickshire Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

FAQs →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Atherstone faces a lengthy gap in leisure provision →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Arley

Arley Recreation Ground accessible path

Funding has been secured for a path linking the Rectory Road bus stop to the playground, with residents invited to help shape its design.

Funding secured; completion not verified · evidence dated 2026-09-10

Responsible body: North Warwickshire Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Funding Secured for New Accessible Path at Arley Recreation Ground – North Warwickshire Borough Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

A short path could make the playground easier to reach →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Borough-wide; Hurley incident

Separate battery and small-electrical collections

The council offers separate kerbside collection of batteries and small electrical items. It renewed safety advice after a bin-lorry fire in Hurley on 2 September.

Collection service operating; safety campaign active · evidence dated 2026-09-04

Responsible body: North Warwickshire Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

North Warwickshire Residents Urged to Recycle Batteries and Vapes Safely After Another Bin Lorry Fire – North Warwickshire Borough Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

There is a practical way to keep batteries out of bins →

Incorrect disposal can disrupt essential collections →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.