Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →

Rugby, in numbers

Your area: Rugby

Rugby local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9.2% to 45%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.2% in Dunsmore to 45% in Benn — a gap of 35.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dunsmore9.2%3333,611
Clifton, Newton and Churchover9.4%1141,213
Hillmorton9.7%3083,189
Paddox10.8%3152,924
Bilton10.9%3192,923
Leam Valley11.1%1171,053
Wolston and the Lawfords11.2%3853,425
Rokeby and Overslade11.5%3633,150
Revel and Binley Woods11.6%3152,724
Admirals and Cawston12%4443,705
Coton and Boughton18.1%5813,202
Newbold and Brownsover20.2%7563,749
Wolvey and Shilton21%2311,102
Eastlands27.7%9383,388
New Bilton31%1,0893,514
Benn45%1,8654,140
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4% to 6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.4% in Coton and Boughton to 6% in Rokeby and Overslade — a gap of 3.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Coton and Boughton2.4%1988,108
Clifton, Newton and Churchover2.6%782,946
Leam Valley3.1%752,445
Admirals and Cawston3.1%3109,847
Paddox3.5%2567,358
Eastlands3.6%3088,580
Dunsmore3.8%3278,591
Wolvey and Shilton3.9%1142,939
Wolston and the Lawfords4.2%3538,351
Hillmorton4.8%3697,746
Revel and Binley Woods5%3186,408
Bilton5%3296,550
New Bilton5.1%4188,169
Newbold and Brownsover5.2%4819,276
Benn5.3%4949,344
Rokeby and Overslade6%4637,702
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10.3% to 32.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.3% in Coton and Boughton to 32.1% in Bilton — a gap of 21.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Coton and Boughton10.3%8328,109
Benn11.5%1,0729,343
Newbold and Brownsover11.9%1,1049,276
New Bilton12.8%1,0458,169
Admirals and Cawston13%1,2789,847
Eastlands13.9%1,1958,585
Clifton, Newton and Churchover17.2%5072,945
Wolston and the Lawfords18.1%1,5098,350
Hillmorton19.6%1,5227,747
Paddox19.8%1,4607,358
Wolvey and Shilton21.1%6202,938
Rokeby and Overslade24.3%1,8737,700
Dunsmore24.8%2,1328,588
Leam Valley28%6862,446
Revel and Binley Woods29.2%1,8726,410
Bilton32.1%2,1036,550
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.6% to 21.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.6% in Coton and Boughton to 21.5% in Benn — a gap of 11.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Coton and Boughton9.6%6146,409
Leam Valley12.1%2552,102
Clifton, Newton and Churchover12.3%2862,333
Admirals and Cawston12.4%9297,495
Paddox13%7625,860
Dunsmore13.4%9386,981
Wolvey and Shilton14.5%3622,489
Wolston and the Lawfords14.8%9726,589
Bilton14.8%8365,631
Eastlands14.9%1,0156,835
Hillmorton15.4%9356,069
Revel and Binley Woods16.4%9025,485
Newbold and Brownsover18.8%1,3687,270
Rokeby and Overslade19.4%1,2076,216
New Bilton21%1,3906,616
Benn21.5%1,6807,813
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.6% to 44.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 25.6% in New Bilton to 44.9% in Leam Valley — a gap of 19.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
New Bilton25.6%1,6976,616
Benn28.7%2,2457,813
Newbold and Brownsover29.2%2,1227,270
Wolvey and Shilton31%7712,489
Rokeby and Overslade31.2%1,9396,216
Revel and Binley Woods34.5%1,8945,485
Wolston and the Lawfords34.6%2,2786,589
Hillmorton34.8%2,1106,069
Bilton34.9%1,9645,631
Paddox36.8%2,1585,860
Eastlands37%2,5296,835
Admirals and Cawston37.6%2,8157,495
Clifton, Newton and Churchover40.8%9512,333
Dunsmore42.9%2,9956,981
Coton and Boughton43.1%2,7636,409
Leam Valley44.9%9432,102
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.2% to 20.1%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.2% in Clifton, Newton and Churchover to 20.1% in Benn — a gap of 11.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Clifton, Newton and Churchover8.2%991,212
Coton and Boughton8.3%2663,202
Leam Valley9.2%971,053
Paddox10.1%2942,923
Wolvey and Shilton11.2%1231,102
Dunsmore11.3%4073,608
Admirals and Cawston11.4%4223,707
Bilton11.9%3482,924
Revel and Binley Woods12.2%3322,723
Eastlands12.2%4143,386
Wolston and the Lawfords13.7%4683,428
Hillmorton14.5%4623,189
Rokeby and Overslade16.1%5083,148
Newbold and Brownsover17.5%6563,749
New Bilton18.5%6513,515
Benn20.1%8314,140
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.9% to 23.5%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.9% in Paddox to 23.5% in Newbold and Brownsover — a gap of 18.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Paddox4.9%1432,924
Leam Valley5.4%571,053
Coton and Boughton5.7%1843,202
Revel and Binley Woods6.1%1672,724
Wolvey and Shilton7.2%791,102
Bilton7.9%2302,923
Eastlands8.2%2783,388
Dunsmore11.5%4163,611
Clifton, Newton and Churchover12.5%1521,213
Admirals and Cawston15.3%5663,705
Hillmorton15.6%4973,189
Wolston and the Lawfords15.6%5353,425
Benn15.9%6574,140
New Bilton17.2%6043,514
Rokeby and Overslade19.9%6283,150
Newbold and Brownsover23.5%8823,749
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BennBiltonClifton, Newton and ChurchoverCoton and BoughtonHillmortonLeam ValleyNew BiltonNewbold and BrownsoverPaddoxRevel and Binley WoodsRokeby and OversladeEastlandsWolvey and ShiltonAdmirals and CawstonDunsmoreWolston and the Lawfords
16 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.