Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →

Warwick, in numbers

Average home prices reached £369,000 in Warwick.

Warwick local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Warwick district combines new leisure provision in Kenilworth with affordable housing and historic-building repair in Warwick. Protecting Kenilworth Common is also a live local concern, not an abstract environmental target.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Warwick local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £68,974 in August 1996; £369,220 in July 2026. 435.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £66,000 to £369,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (1.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Warwick local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199566,472
February 199565,043
March 199564,871
April 199564,780
May 199566,316
June 199567,268
July 199568,061
August 199567,957
September 199567,603
October 199566,886
November 199565,937
December 199565,094
January 199665,000
February 199665,100
March 199665,682
April 199665,656
May 199666,023
June 199667,140
July 199668,431
August 199668,974
September 199668,575
October 199668,343
November 199669,756
December 199670,436
January 199771,368
February 199770,331
March 199770,312
April 199771,542
May 199772,838
June 199774,461
July 199775,379
August 199777,036
September 199778,343
October 199778,370
November 199778,690
December 199779,597
January 199879,420
February 199881,271
March 199881,611
April 199883,944
May 199884,170
June 199883,274
July 199883,541
August 199884,878
September 199886,920
October 199888,674
November 199887,765
December 199887,610
January 199986,541
February 199986,230
March 199986,482
April 199987,044
May 199989,655
June 199992,004
July 199993,427
August 199993,674
September 199995,824
October 199997,207
November 199998,145
December 199997,937
January 200097,778
February 200099,044
March 2000101,955
April 2000105,804
May 2000106,985
June 2000107,419
July 2000108,363
August 2000110,795
September 2000108,982
October 2000107,673
November 2000108,055
December 2000109,420
January 2001112,918
February 2001113,450
March 2001115,805
April 2001115,160
May 2001115,932
June 2001116,747
July 2001115,952
August 2001117,728
September 2001118,246
October 2001119,241
November 2001119,206
December 2001119,612
January 2002122,424
February 2002122,715
March 2002125,733
April 2002128,286
May 2002133,188
June 2002136,059
July 2002139,626
August 2002142,158
September 2002142,928
October 2002144,525
November 2002144,765
December 2002151,499
January 2003154,464
February 2003156,643
March 2003155,049
April 2003154,875
May 2003160,119
June 2003159,043
July 2003160,142
August 2003161,882
September 2003167,075
October 2003169,391
November 2003170,299
December 2003170,133
January 2004169,405
February 2004168,793
March 2004173,691
April 2004177,307
May 2004177,621
June 2004180,828
July 2004186,254
August 2004192,833
September 2004191,187
October 2004188,584
November 2004186,665
December 2004193,587
January 2005194,813
February 2005195,078
March 2005188,390
April 2005191,127
May 2005191,674
June 2005197,034
July 2005198,550
August 2005201,986
September 2005199,301
October 2005196,785
November 2005196,131
December 2005195,321
January 2006194,963
February 2006192,534
March 2006192,574
April 2006193,719
May 2006196,440
June 2006198,881
July 2006200,581
August 2006202,527
September 2006205,657
October 2006209,663
November 2006211,393
December 2006209,050
January 2007209,197
February 2007210,467
March 2007211,183
April 2007211,814
May 2007209,747
June 2007213,757
July 2007212,523
August 2007215,131
September 2007214,540
October 2007218,488
November 2007218,553
December 2007219,572
January 2008220,017
February 2008217,841
March 2008219,792
April 2008217,525
May 2008218,657
June 2008212,743
July 2008207,091
August 2008201,487
September 2008201,886
October 2008195,464
November 2008186,085
December 2008175,327
January 2009172,503
February 2009177,437
March 2009178,497
April 2009182,372
May 2009181,441
June 2009185,063
July 2009188,618
August 2009192,826
September 2009194,924
October 2009196,813
November 2009198,217
December 2009197,382
January 2010195,778
February 2010198,559
March 2010199,509
April 2010200,181
May 2010202,061
June 2010204,824
July 2010206,767
August 2010207,076
September 2010208,931
October 2010213,957
November 2010212,349
December 2010213,465
January 2011211,771
February 2011212,709
March 2011209,957
April 2011208,036
May 2011206,956
June 2011208,054
July 2011210,303
August 2011210,070
September 2011210,582
October 2011207,368
November 2011205,702
December 2011203,756
January 2012202,263
February 2012206,924
March 2012211,545
April 2012216,032
May 2012215,547
June 2012214,226
July 2012215,761
August 2012216,223
September 2012215,781
October 2012215,168
November 2012216,021
December 2012216,854
January 2013218,031
February 2013216,285
March 2013217,278
April 2013212,915
May 2013217,324
June 2013217,241
July 2013221,746
August 2013219,957
September 2013221,494
October 2013223,533
November 2013226,612
December 2013231,296
January 2014231,282
February 2014231,462
March 2014229,650
April 2014233,297
May 2014234,762
June 2014238,761
July 2014240,097
August 2014246,063
September 2014246,821
October 2014249,184
November 2014246,049
December 2014246,944
January 2015246,417
February 2015246,013
March 2015245,865
April 2015248,744
May 2015252,975
June 2015258,768
July 2015261,284
August 2015266,641
September 2015268,301
October 2015270,184
November 2015271,155
December 2015274,114
January 2016274,871
February 2016272,534
March 2016271,718
April 2016271,200
May 2016277,099
June 2016278,856
July 2016281,367
August 2016283,543
September 2016282,272
October 2016287,556
November 2016288,631
December 2016292,198
January 2017290,162
February 2017287,283
March 2017286,639
April 2017287,115
May 2017289,733
June 2017290,946
July 2017294,544
August 2017297,240
September 2017299,294
October 2017300,448
November 2017301,304
December 2017302,988
January 2018298,133
February 2018300,157
March 2018298,623
April 2018302,526
May 2018300,788
June 2018301,234
July 2018303,422
August 2018305,147
September 2018307,765
October 2018311,643
November 2018307,931
December 2018309,785
January 2019303,476
February 2019306,688
March 2019302,539
April 2019301,566
May 2019300,925
June 2019307,451
July 2019309,337
August 2019312,100
September 2019307,973
October 2019308,186
November 2019305,346
December 2019302,029
January 2020302,253
February 2020304,300
March 2020309,149
April 2020317,037
May 2020312,861
June 2020312,265
July 2020305,287
August 2020306,907
September 2020309,763
October 2020311,553
November 2020315,430
December 2020319,096
January 2021321,516
February 2021319,613
March 2021316,100
April 2021314,683
May 2021316,945
June 2021320,844
July 2021316,711
August 2021317,066
September 2021319,250
October 2021326,631
November 2021327,429
December 2021323,089
January 2022322,367
February 2022329,351
March 2022334,430
April 2022338,063
May 2022338,140
June 2022340,407
July 2022345,063
August 2022345,394
September 2022348,016
October 2022349,450
November 2022350,968
December 2022349,181
January 2023350,029
February 2023347,532
March 2023344,733
April 2023342,293
May 2023343,556
June 2023348,967
July 2023352,200
August 2023354,177
September 2023352,024
October 2023349,743
November 2023347,997
December 2023346,745
January 2024345,538
February 2024343,236
March 2024341,070
April 2024340,140
May 2024344,473
June 2024345,576
July 2024346,516
August 2024347,678
September 2024350,431
October 2024354,946
November 2024354,665
December 2024357,087
January 2025353,342
February 2025360,784
March 2025360,990
April 2025362,166
May 2025354,973
June 2025356,114
July 2025363,146
August 2025365,906
September 2025367,249
October 2025365,248
November 2025365,744
December 2025365,548
January 2026366,569
February 2026371,775
March 2026370,105
April 2026371,247
May 2026366,465
June 2026369,417
July 2026369,220
Source →

People living in the area

157,925

Mid-2025 · Warwick local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£369,000

July 2026 · Warwick local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £369,220.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,241

August 2026 · Warwick local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

5.7% to 38.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.7% in Bishop's Tachbrook to 38.3% in Leamington Clarendon — a gap of 32.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bishop's Tachbrook5.7%1482,580
Cubbington & Leek Wootton8.8%1952,223
Leamington Lillington9.2%4554,945
Radford Semele12.5%1821,457
Budbrooke12.7%3462,715
Warwick All Saints & Woodloes13.1%5704,344
Kenilworth Abbey & Arden13.9%5684,087
Kenilworth St John's14%6054,317
Whitnash14.3%5713,984
Kenilworth Park Hill15.6%6724,303
Warwick Myton & Heathcote16.5%5423,277
Warwick Aylesford16.6%4962,981
Leamington Milverton23.1%9944,311
Warwick Saltisford26.6%9383,521
Leamington Willes31.5%1,4084,472
Leamington Brunswick31.7%1,2914,073
Leamington Clarendon38.3%1,9275,025
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.2% to 5.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.2% in Kenilworth Abbey & Arden to 5.1% in Leamington Brunswick — a gap of 2.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kenilworth Abbey & Arden2.2%26411,917
Budbrooke2.7%1776,438
Warwick Myton & Heathcote2.8%2328,176
Bishop's Tachbrook2.9%1886,575
Radford Semele2.9%1033,530
Warwick Aylesford3.6%2577,204
Kenilworth Park Hill3.6%3559,930
Cubbington & Leek Wootton3.7%1925,166
Leamington Willes3.8%41310,844
Leamington Clarendon3.9%40010,339
Whitnash3.9%3899,911
Kenilworth St John's4%3799,537
Leamington Milverton4.3%4219,855
Leamington Lillington4.4%52811,908
Warwick Saltisford4.7%3377,152
Warwick All Saints & Woodloes4.8%4609,640
Leamington Brunswick5.1%52310,331
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10.6% to 28.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.6% in Bishop's Tachbrook to 28.9% in Kenilworth St John's — a gap of 18.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bishop's Tachbrook10.6%6966,576
Leamington Brunswick10.7%1,10610,330
Leamington Willes11%1,18910,844
Warwick Aylesford14.7%1,0607,204
Leamington Clarendon15.5%1,60110,342
Warwick Myton & Heathcote16%1,3118,177
Whitnash17.1%1,6969,911
Leamington Lillington20.2%2,40311,908
Warwick Saltisford20.2%1,4447,149
Kenilworth Abbey & Arden20.4%2,43411,918
Radford Semele21%7423,530
Budbrooke21.6%1,3906,434
Warwick All Saints & Woodloes21.9%2,1119,641
Kenilworth Park Hill23.2%2,3069,933
Leamington Milverton23.6%2,3309,854
Cubbington & Leek Wootton28%1,4465,166
Kenilworth St John's28.9%2,7609,536
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 17 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Kenilworth has a newly opened swimming centre

Abbey Fields is operating with improved access to the water.

Proposed response: Publish accessible and affordable sessions.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Part of a nature reserve is being damaged

The council records vegetation loss and unauthorised bike tracks at Kenilworth Common.

Proposed response: Explain protected areas and suitable alternatives.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

New homes and restored buildings can meet local housing needs

Tournament Fields has begun handovers while St Michael’s Place is under restoration.

Proposed response: Publish separate completion and allocation stages.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Kenilworth

Abbey Fields Swimming Pool

The replacement swimming centre opened to the public in July, with accessible water-entry features and year-round pool space.

Open · evidence dated 2026-07-15

Responsible body: Warwick District Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Community celebrates Abbey Fields Swimming Pool open weekend - Warwick District Council. →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Kenilworth has a newly opened swimming centre →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Warwick

Tournament Fields council homes

The first homes have transferred to council ownership. Further transfers are planned over six months, offering a mix of social rent, affordable rent and shared ownership.

First transfer completed; remaining phases planned · evidence dated 2026-10-02

Responsible body: Warwick District Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Affordable energy efficiency is key to Warwick’s new Council homes - Warwick District Council. →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

New homes and restored buildings can meet local housing needs →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Warwick

St Michael’s Place restoration and homes

Specialist building work has started to turn empty listed buildings at the former hospital site into affordable rented homes. Completion and occupation are not yet verified.

Restoration work started · evidence dated 2026-07-23

Responsible body: West Midlands Heritage and Warwick District Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Building restoration work starts at historic Warwick site - Warwick District Council. →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

New homes and restored buildings can meet local housing needs →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.