Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →

Stratford-on-Avon, in numbers

Average home prices reached £397,000 in Stratford-on-Avon.

Stratford-on-Avon local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Stratford-on-Avon’s local needs extend into its villages: warm homes, reliable food support and practical nature projects sit alongside improved public space in Stratford-upon-Avon.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Stratford-on-Avon local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £82,821 in August 1996; £396,753 in July 2026. 379% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £82,000 to £397,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (1.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Stratford-on-Avon local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199581,589
February 199578,228
March 199579,099
April 199578,795
May 199580,726
June 199580,512
July 199581,296
August 199582,053
September 199581,759
October 199580,235
November 199580,247
December 199580,327
January 199679,821
February 199678,086
March 199677,568
April 199675,693
May 199677,167
June 199678,126
July 199682,014
August 199682,821
September 199683,706
October 199682,592
November 199683,071
December 199685,007
January 199787,417
February 199787,190
March 199785,731
April 199787,782
May 199788,591
June 199790,720
July 199790,937
August 199792,513
September 199792,523
October 199792,585
November 199792,842
December 199795,363
January 199895,894
February 199898,348
March 199898,941
April 199899,820
May 1998102,097
June 1998103,434
July 1998106,000
August 1998104,756
September 1998104,810
October 1998103,811
November 1998102,750
December 1998102,899
January 1999103,726
February 1999104,841
March 1999105,674
April 1999106,079
May 1999107,807
June 1999108,498
July 1999112,064
August 1999113,141
September 1999113,761
October 1999114,609
November 1999117,248
December 1999119,460
January 2000119,700
February 2000117,775
March 2000118,687
April 2000118,581
May 2000119,825
June 2000121,409
July 2000124,030
August 2000127,662
September 2000130,909
October 2000132,346
November 2000132,388
December 2000130,281
January 2001129,585
February 2001127,896
March 2001130,642
April 2001133,573
May 2001137,386
June 2001137,053
July 2001138,297
August 2001139,670
September 2001143,628
October 2001146,587
November 2001148,059
December 2001146,302
January 2002141,633
February 2002145,123
March 2002148,673
April 2002154,966
May 2002157,756
June 2002158,711
July 2002161,536
August 2002161,849
September 2002166,028
October 2002171,616
November 2002177,718
December 2002181,527
January 2003185,523
February 2003185,306
March 2003186,357
April 2003183,916
May 2003187,871
June 2003189,791
July 2003190,215
August 2003193,179
September 2003195,187
October 2003198,826
November 2003198,638
December 2003201,303
January 2004204,643
February 2004203,317
March 2004205,558
April 2004205,886
May 2004211,138
June 2004214,329
July 2004215,796
August 2004224,929
September 2004227,357
October 2004230,221
November 2004226,703
December 2004220,349
January 2005221,447
February 2005216,676
March 2005218,741
April 2005220,837
May 2005223,621
June 2005229,053
July 2005230,492
August 2005233,010
September 2005232,644
October 2005233,607
November 2005234,338
December 2005234,769
January 2006235,283
February 2006231,752
March 2006231,202
April 2006226,513
May 2006233,057
June 2006235,813
July 2006241,917
August 2006242,442
September 2006246,472
October 2006246,988
November 2006246,179
December 2006246,999
January 2007248,157
February 2007247,656
March 2007247,585
April 2007246,895
May 2007246,765
June 2007246,559
July 2007250,420
August 2007257,076
September 2007259,101
October 2007261,333
November 2007259,082
December 2007263,150
January 2008257,208
February 2008255,745
March 2008248,305
April 2008250,869
May 2008254,502
June 2008250,729
July 2008249,561
August 2008247,464
September 2008241,677
October 2008232,719
November 2008233,012
December 2008231,049
January 2009228,523
February 2009219,442
March 2009222,187
April 2009225,439
May 2009221,896
June 2009221,526
July 2009221,205
August 2009227,120
September 2009228,766
October 2009232,970
November 2009235,061
December 2009234,727
January 2010241,059
February 2010241,830
March 2010245,909
April 2010239,973
May 2010240,153
June 2010250,877
July 2010252,098
August 2010250,623
September 2010240,499
October 2010244,149
November 2010249,878
December 2010254,628
January 2011252,820
February 2011247,454
March 2011235,627
April 2011229,789
May 2011227,467
June 2011241,050
July 2011242,452
August 2011242,721
September 2011241,549
October 2011245,661
November 2011248,519
December 2011244,251
January 2012251,300
February 2012252,930
March 2012253,522
April 2012251,033
May 2012247,838
June 2012248,273
July 2012245,381
August 2012251,013
September 2012247,502
October 2012247,028
November 2012244,095
December 2012249,547
January 2013245,732
February 2013251,966
March 2013245,658
April 2013251,906
May 2013242,195
June 2013249,357
July 2013249,328
August 2013257,541
September 2013253,522
October 2013254,231
November 2013253,042
December 2013261,418
January 2014269,601
February 2014269,455
March 2014268,685
April 2014261,651
May 2014268,843
June 2014277,104
July 2014278,449
August 2014280,368
September 2014279,207
October 2014284,554
November 2014282,631
December 2014283,522
January 2015288,173
February 2015294,370
March 2015294,752
April 2015291,278
May 2015287,012
June 2015285,814
July 2015286,853
August 2015291,387
September 2015298,576
October 2015301,747
November 2015301,342
December 2015298,893
January 2016300,026
February 2016300,270
March 2016299,568
April 2016298,411
May 2016293,434
June 2016293,861
July 2016291,484
August 2016297,238
September 2016300,037
October 2016308,619
November 2016314,090
December 2016312,594
January 2017303,548
February 2017300,325
March 2017300,804
April 2017305,115
May 2017303,141
June 2017308,394
July 2017310,950
August 2017319,115
September 2017317,598
October 2017319,049
November 2017318,782
December 2017321,387
January 2018322,573
February 2018323,046
March 2018318,353
April 2018316,625
May 2018319,022
June 2018323,730
July 2018326,154
August 2018325,637
September 2018326,628
October 2018328,616
November 2018324,008
December 2018323,918
January 2019333,149
February 2019333,106
March 2019334,058
April 2019321,846
May 2019317,278
June 2019310,983
July 2019311,259
August 2019320,960
September 2019327,035
October 2019327,925
November 2019322,173
December 2019318,292
January 2020316,440
February 2020320,001
March 2020324,450
April 2020320,476
May 2020305,877
June 2020301,476
July 2020305,813
August 2020324,271
September 2020330,476
October 2020330,199
November 2020326,010
December 2020328,228
January 2021330,275
February 2021335,192
March 2021335,251
April 2021338,999
May 2021334,284
June 2021341,307
July 2021336,540
August 2021343,244
September 2021338,988
October 2021345,201
November 2021346,719
December 2021343,613
January 2022344,847
February 2022339,774
March 2022338,009
April 2022345,038
May 2022351,018
June 2022362,808
July 2022366,063
August 2022375,545
September 2022377,151
October 2022378,803
November 2022375,309
December 2022372,354
January 2023377,015
February 2023378,518
March 2023374,991
April 2023370,162
May 2023365,275
June 2023369,070
July 2023363,133
August 2023364,821
September 2023364,176
October 2023367,953
November 2023366,341
December 2023361,933
January 2024358,963
February 2024360,856
March 2024364,176
April 2024366,650
May 2024366,993
June 2024368,116
July 2024369,631
August 2024368,955
September 2024372,565
October 2024370,160
November 2024373,134
December 2024371,288
January 2025378,977
February 2025383,310
March 2025387,288
April 2025384,289
May 2025382,014
June 2025387,010
July 2025390,398
August 2025390,414
September 2025386,475
October 2025388,335
November 2025395,540
December 2025397,822
January 2026397,963
February 2026396,567
March 2026400,859
April 2026399,847
May 2026396,555
June 2026390,743
July 2026396,753
Source →

People living in the area

148,772

Mid-2025 · Stratford-on-Avon local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£397,000

July 2026 · Stratford-on-Avon local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £396,753.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,149

August 2026 · Stratford-on-Avon local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

6.3% to 29.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.3% in Claverdon & Snitterfield to 29.6% in Stratford Welcombe — a gap of 23.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Claverdon & Snitterfield6.3%791,264
Shipston South6.6%851,297
Wellesbourne South7.5%1101,464
Welford-on-Avon7.7%961,239
Southam West8.1%1171,446
Southam South8.4%1071,278
Tanworth-in-Arden9%1181,305
Southam North & Long Itchington9.6%1241,287
Long Marston9.7%93963
Bidford West9.7%1311,354
Harbury9.9%1531,545
Kinwarton10.2%1661,621
Tredington10.4%1521,463
Wootton Wawen11.1%1871,688
Bidford East11.6%1811,554
Alcester East12%1671,397
Studley South12.4%2111,706
Stratford Tiddington12.4%1241,002
Southam East, Central & Stockton13.2%1781,345
Stratford Bishopton13.6%1591,172
Wellesbourne East & Rural13.9%1981,427
Tysoe14.1%2071,469
Wellesbourne North & Rural14.2%2161,516
Brailes & Compton14.3%2221,557
Studley North14.4%1831,274
Bishop's Itchington, Fenny Compton & Napton14.6%4172,850
Stratford Hathaway14.9%2131,429
Salford Priors & Alcester Rural15.5%2011,300
Stratford Orchard Hill15.6%2901,862
Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne16.1%3882,404
Henley-in-Arden16.5%2601,576
Stratford Shottery17%2751,618
Stratford Clopton17.4%2761,590
Quinton17.6%3201,821
Shipston North18.6%2851,535
Alcester West19.6%3061,559
Stratford Guildhall & Bridgetown24.1%4711,955
Stratford Avenue25%3821,531
Stratford Welcombe29.6%5391,819
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4% to 5.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.4% in Long Marston to 5.8% in Studley North — a gap of 3.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Long Marston2.4%592,467
Claverdon & Snitterfield2.8%883,122
Tanworth-in-Arden2.9%923,227
Bidford West2.9%963,340
Harbury2.9%1053,594
Stratford Orchard Hill3%1334,421
Southam South3.1%933,035
Southam East, Central & Stockton3.2%952,983
Stratford Shottery3.2%1163,610
Bishop's Itchington, Fenny Compton & Napton3.2%2206,821
Wellesbourne East & Rural3.4%1113,312
Tredington3.4%1143,354
Wellesbourne South3.5%1183,334
Southam North & Long Itchington3.6%1103,050
Quinton3.7%1564,163
Tysoe3.8%1253,329
Stratford Welcombe3.9%1403,606
Shipston South4.1%1192,927
Wellesbourne North & Rural4.1%1463,580
Salford Priors & Alcester Rural4.1%1243,037
Kinwarton4.1%1503,668
Stratford Tiddington4.1%882,144
Stratford Avenue4.2%1453,486
Brailes & Compton4.3%1443,374
Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne4.4%2485,581
Stratford Bishopton4.5%1262,799
Bidford East4.6%1623,489
Wootton Wawen4.7%1793,799
Welford-on-Avon4.9%1412,895
Southam West4.9%1583,235
Studley South5%1963,917
Henley-in-Arden5.1%1663,228
Stratford Hathaway5.2%1673,237
Alcester West5.2%1593,040
Stratford Guildhall & Bridgetown5.3%2053,901
Shipston North5.4%1733,232
Stratford Clopton5.6%1843,289
Alcester East5.6%1783,174
Studley North5.8%1692,928
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11% to 35.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11% in Stratford Avenue to 35.1% in Stratford Guildhall & Bridgetown — a gap of 24.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stratford Avenue11%3833,487
Long Marston12.4%3072,469
Southam South13.5%4123,046
Bidford West18.2%6063,335
Southam North & Long Itchington18.7%5733,067
Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne19.7%1,1025,586
Stratford Hathaway19.9%6453,241
Stratford Orchard Hill20.5%9034,410
Bishop's Itchington, Fenny Compton & Napton21.2%1,4526,839
Southam East, Central & Stockton22.4%6662,976
Bidford East23.2%8073,485
Wellesbourne North & Rural23.5%8413,586
Wellesbourne South23.5%7823,333
Stratford Bishopton23.7%6662,807
Quinton23.9%9914,148
Southam West24.3%7873,234
Studley South24.9%9783,922
Wellesbourne East & Rural25.4%8413,315
Stratford Shottery25.8%9303,607
Tredington25.9%8713,362
Stratford Clopton26.4%8703,296
Studley North27%7892,926
Shipston North27.2%8763,224
Harbury27.3%9843,600
Alcester East27.6%8733,163
Shipston South27.7%8082,920
Salford Priors & Alcester Rural28.7%8753,046
Claverdon & Snitterfield29.1%9053,115
Tysoe29.7%9893,334
Henley-in-Arden29.7%9573,223
Stratford Welcombe29.9%1,0743,596
Tanworth-in-Arden29.9%9623,214
Kinwarton30%1,0943,652
Stratford Tiddington30.2%6492,151
Brailes & Compton31.2%1,0563,384
Wootton Wawen32.6%1,2373,795
Welford-on-Avon33.5%9692,896
Alcester West34.1%1,0323,024
Stratford Guildhall & Bridgetown35.1%1,3693,900
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 39 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

An improved play space is available

The Recreation Ground refurbishment is recorded as delivered.

Proposed response: Check accessibility and equipment condition.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Some households need help getting reliable food

The food-grant decision responds to food insecurity across the district.

Proposed response: Make support routes clear beyond the main town.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Practical volunteering can improve local habitats

The approved orchard and pond programme links environmental work with community activity.

Proposed response: Publish planting and workshop opportunities.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Stratford-upon-Avon

Recreation Ground play-area refurbishment

The council’s year-end review lists the Recreation Ground play-area refurbishment among delivered improvements.

Refurbishment delivered · evidence dated 2026-06-02

Responsible body: Stratford-on-Avon District Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

News | Stratford-on-Avon District Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

An improved play space is available →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Stratford-on-Avon district

Community Food Projects grants

The council approved the design of a grant programme responding to difficulty accessing food, shaped with local voluntary organisations. Approval does not establish completed food projects.

Grant design approved; individual delivery to verify · evidence dated 2026-07-27

Responsible body: Stratford-on-Avon District Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Decision - Approval for Healthy and Sustainable Food Grant Scheme Design →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Some households need help getting reliable food →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Eligible homes across Stratford-on-Avon district

Warm Homes local improvements

Council funding allows some difficult-to-improve homes to receive help beyond national cost limits. The June decision also identifies a risk of national funds going unused if applications favour the more flexible local scheme.

Programme operating; funding rules revised · evidence dated 2026-06-15

Responsible body: Stratford-on-Avon District Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Decision - Variation of cost cap parameters for Warm Homes Local Grant →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Complex funding rules can leave improvement money unused →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.