Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →
Warwickshire Counts / Council areas / Rugby / Admirals and Cawston

Admirals and Cawston · Rugby

Admirals and Cawston: your neighbourhood

Admirals and Cawston electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 18% across Rugby (6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13% here, compared with 18.2% across Rugby (5.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 12.4% here, compared with 15.7% across Rugby (3.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13%

21 March 2021 · Admirals and Cawston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,278 out of 9,847.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Admirals and Cawston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

310 out of 9,847.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,847

21 March 2021 · Admirals and Cawston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,847 out of 9,847.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.6%

21 March 2021 · Admirals and Cawston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,815 out of 7,495.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42%

21 March 2021 · Admirals and Cawston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,557 out of 3,707.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Admirals and Cawston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

422 out of 3,707.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Admirals and Cawston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,264 out of 7,514.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.2%

21 March 2021 · Admirals and Cawston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,047 out of 7,514.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Admirals and Cawston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

173 out of 7,514.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Admirals and Cawston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

929 out of 7,495.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Admirals and Cawston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

444 out of 3,705.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17%

21 March 2021 · Admirals and Cawston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,277 out of 7,514.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Admirals and Cawston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

566 out of 3,705.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Admirals and Cawston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

203 out of 7,514.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Admirals and Cawston ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

374 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 436 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Admirals and Cawston ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 12 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Admirals and Cawston
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024342
October 20242617
November 2024254
December 2024388
January 2025412
February 2025313
March 2025317
April 20254016
May 20254322
June 20254319
July 20254121
August 20254320
September 20252813
October 2025266
November 2025445
December 2025285
January 2026207
February 20262815
March 20264410
April 2026376
May 20263311
June 2026448
July 20263021
August 20261212
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Admirals and Cawston
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime211
criminal damage arson42
public order25
other theft23
vehicle crime23
shoplifting14
burglary11
drugs9
possession of weapons5
other crime4
bicycle theft3
theft from the person3
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rugby →