Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →
Warwickshire Counts / Council areas / Rugby / Coton and Boughton

Coton and Boughton · Rugby

Coton and Boughton: your neighbourhood

Coton and Boughton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.1% here, compared with 34.9% across Rugby (8.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 10.3% here, compared with 18.2% across Rugby (7.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 13% across Rugby (7.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Coton and Boughton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

832 out of 8,109.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Coton and Boughton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

198 out of 8,108.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,108

21 March 2021 · Coton and Boughton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,108 out of 8,108.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Coton and Boughton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,763 out of 6,409.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

35.2%

21 March 2021 · Coton and Boughton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,127 out of 3,202.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Coton and Boughton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

266 out of 3,202.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Coton and Boughton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,552 out of 6,412.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

73.6%

21 March 2021 · Coton and Boughton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,718 out of 6,412.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Coton and Boughton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

115 out of 6,412.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Coton and Boughton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

614 out of 6,409.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Coton and Boughton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

581 out of 3,202.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Coton and Boughton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

880 out of 6,412.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Coton and Boughton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

184 out of 3,202.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Coton and Boughton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

142 out of 6,412.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Coton and Boughton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

312 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 307 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Coton and Boughton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 14 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Coton and Boughton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024142
October 2024313
November 2024306
December 2024126
January 2025196
February 2025211
March 2025298
April 2025338
May 20252712
June 20254011
July 2025217
August 2025305
September 2025335
October 2025307
November 2025185
December 2025195
January 2026305
February 2026155
March 2026259
April 20262813
May 20262910
June 2026326
July 2026295
August 2026247
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Coton and Boughton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime135
vehicle crime42
public order32
shoplifting22
criminal damage arson19
other theft19
burglary18
other crime12
drugs8
possession of weapons2
robbery2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rugby →