Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →

Rugby, in numbers

All statistics: Rugby

Rugby local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Rugby local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 85,511 people in 1996; 125,594 people in 2025. 46.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 85,511 to 125,594 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,928 more people (2.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Rugby local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199685,511
199785,483
199885,785
199986,155
200086,319
200187,520
200288,653
200389,050
200489,998
200591,321
200693,051
200794,748
200896,434
200997,662
201099,035
2011100,496
2012101,509
2013102,851
2014104,734
2015106,327
2016107,555
2017108,671
2018109,418
2019110,998
2020112,672
2021114,835
2022116,812
2023119,644
2024122,666
2025125,594
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Rugby local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £641 a month in January 2015; £1,049 a month in August 2026. 63.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £641 to £1,049 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £53 more a month (5.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Rugby local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015641
February 2015643
March 2015645
April 2015646
May 2015648
June 2015649
July 2015651
August 2015653
September 2015654
October 2015656
November 2015657
December 2015658
January 2016660
February 2016665
March 2016672
April 2016676
May 2016681
June 2016688
July 2016695
August 2016701
September 2016705
October 2016708
November 2016710
December 2016710
January 2017712
February 2017715
March 2017717
April 2017719
May 2017719
June 2017720
July 2017722
August 2017726
September 2017732
October 2017737
November 2017739
December 2017741
January 2018743
February 2018743
March 2018744
April 2018744
May 2018745
June 2018747
July 2018749
August 2018750
September 2018752
October 2018754
November 2018756
December 2018758
January 2019760
February 2019761
March 2019762
April 2019764
May 2019765
June 2019765
July 2019766
August 2019767
September 2019768
October 2019768
November 2019768
December 2019768
January 2020769
February 2020770
March 2020771
April 2020772
May 2020773
June 2020773
July 2020773
August 2020773
September 2020773
October 2020773
November 2020774
December 2020775
January 2021776
February 2021778
March 2021780
April 2021781
May 2021783
June 2021786
July 2021789
August 2021792
September 2021793
October 2021795
November 2021796
December 2021800
January 2022803
February 2022806
March 2022807
April 2022811
May 2022814
June 2022817
July 2022818
August 2022819
September 2022821
October 2022823
November 2022824
December 2022826
January 2023828
February 2023831
March 2023837
April 2023844
May 2023851
June 2023855
July 2023858
August 2023862
September 2023865
October 2023869
November 2023872
December 2023877
January 2024878
February 2024884
March 2024889
April 2024897
May 2024900
June 2024903
July 2024911
August 2024923
September 2024937
October 2024945
November 2024954
December 2024960
January 2025965
February 2025968
March 2025976
April 2025983
May 2025989
June 2025991
July 2025993
August 2025996
September 20251,000
October 20251,006
November 20251,012
December 20251,017
January 20261,019
February 20261,023
March 20261,028
April 20261,033
May 20261,038
June 20261,042
July 20261,046
August 20261,049
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Rugby local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £52,613 in August 1996; £272,696 in July 2026. 418.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £49,000 to £273,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £10,000 less per home (3.5% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Rugby local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199549,045
February 199549,331
March 199549,929
April 199550,869
May 199553,391
June 199554,150
July 199553,817
August 199552,252
September 199550,453
October 199550,089
November 199547,285
December 199547,738
January 199646,627
February 199648,191
March 199648,781
April 199649,603
May 199650,021
June 199650,257
July 199651,209
August 199652,613
September 199653,955
October 199654,616
November 199653,690
December 199653,887
January 199753,344
February 199753,893
March 199753,648
April 199754,735
May 199756,478
June 199757,243
July 199758,011
August 199758,322
September 199758,510
October 199757,563
November 199758,274
December 199759,134
January 199860,596
February 199861,288
March 199860,336
April 199859,963
May 199859,783
June 199860,740
July 199861,586
August 199862,011
September 199863,824
October 199865,671
November 199865,545
December 199864,633
January 199965,598
February 199964,760
March 199965,325
April 199965,586
May 199966,737
June 199968,074
July 199967,291
August 199969,066
September 199968,846
October 199969,338
November 199969,526
December 199969,799
January 200071,248
February 200071,498
March 200072,901
April 200073,846
May 200076,018
June 200076,771
July 200077,197
August 200078,371
September 200079,540
October 200081,914
November 200081,630
December 200079,421
January 200177,749
February 200177,519
March 200180,388
April 200181,371
May 200182,374
June 200183,768
July 200186,855
August 200189,402
September 200190,930
October 200189,218
November 200188,818
December 200190,519
January 200292,288
February 200293,133
March 200294,727
April 200296,988
May 200299,033
June 200299,243
July 2002101,691
August 2002107,059
September 2002112,422
October 2002114,699
November 2002113,595
December 2002112,150
January 2003113,307
February 2003116,347
March 2003120,967
April 2003121,842
May 2003122,341
June 2003121,729
July 2003121,984
August 2003124,741
September 2003124,522
October 2003126,660
November 2003125,025
December 2003125,344
January 2004129,033
February 2004131,709
March 2004135,383
April 2004136,658
May 2004139,167
June 2004140,069
July 2004141,265
August 2004141,784
September 2004145,337
October 2004147,349
November 2004152,882
December 2004153,954
January 2005158,294
February 2005157,419
March 2005157,627
April 2005152,206
May 2005149,039
June 2005147,774
July 2005148,228
August 2005151,872
September 2005152,406
October 2005155,130
November 2005153,824
December 2005153,367
January 2006154,937
February 2006156,010
March 2006158,855
April 2006157,766
May 2006159,286
June 2006159,397
July 2006162,055
August 2006161,000
September 2006157,301
October 2006156,990
November 2006156,613
December 2006161,462
January 2007158,978
February 2007160,916
March 2007159,845
April 2007163,652
May 2007164,949
June 2007167,725
July 2007167,789
August 2007166,963
September 2007167,339
October 2007168,102
November 2007170,610
December 2007172,385
January 2008170,367
February 2008171,456
March 2008169,953
April 2008170,701
May 2008170,229
June 2008167,951
July 2008165,920
August 2008159,082
September 2008156,584
October 2008153,026
November 2008149,216
December 2008146,359
January 2009142,450
February 2009141,507
March 2009140,629
April 2009137,690
May 2009137,887
June 2009136,867
July 2009140,013
August 2009141,861
September 2009143,123
October 2009145,214
November 2009145,903
December 2009147,044
January 2010147,749
February 2010148,411
March 2010149,914
April 2010150,502
May 2010151,430
June 2010149,342
July 2010148,027
August 2010149,534
September 2010152,322
October 2010153,026
November 2010152,216
December 2010151,405
January 2011155,082
February 2011150,144
March 2011147,605
April 2011142,390
May 2011143,348
June 2011145,855
July 2011152,570
August 2011156,255
September 2011155,590
October 2011152,701
November 2011154,566
December 2011153,421
January 2012150,114
February 2012148,049
March 2012149,772
April 2012151,100
May 2012150,907
June 2012151,480
July 2012153,631
August 2012155,283
September 2012153,930
October 2012150,639
November 2012151,581
December 2012152,840
January 2013151,665
February 2013148,487
March 2013149,998
April 2013154,422
May 2013154,751
June 2013154,700
July 2013155,518
August 2013159,968
September 2013160,948
October 2013163,283
November 2013162,060
December 2013164,889
January 2014164,550
February 2014165,517
March 2014164,864
April 2014166,433
May 2014168,930
June 2014170,358
July 2014172,293
August 2014172,343
September 2014171,861
October 2014172,846
November 2014173,195
December 2014175,537
January 2015171,481
February 2015170,846
March 2015172,500
April 2015176,270
May 2015179,167
June 2015181,076
July 2015182,718
August 2015183,925
September 2015181,307
October 2015182,341
November 2015185,343
December 2015190,773
January 2016195,198
February 2016194,914
March 2016192,366
April 2016190,356
May 2016190,490
June 2016193,657
July 2016195,757
August 2016202,117
September 2016202,807
October 2016204,192
November 2016199,975
December 2016199,711
January 2017198,235
February 2017198,997
March 2017200,632
April 2017201,100
May 2017202,996
June 2017202,732
July 2017206,846
August 2017209,903
September 2017213,823
October 2017215,061
November 2017213,496
December 2017213,924
January 2018214,185
February 2018218,156
March 2018219,327
April 2018217,789
May 2018217,386
June 2018214,639
July 2018219,056
August 2018220,621
September 2018222,799
October 2018221,537
November 2018219,144
December 2018222,694
January 2019223,096
February 2019222,235
March 2019218,720
April 2019217,579
May 2019219,502
June 2019219,020
July 2019219,341
August 2019217,391
September 2019217,256
October 2019217,810
November 2019218,600
December 2019220,178
January 2020218,609
February 2020219,787
March 2020218,794
April 2020219,970
May 2020222,117
June 2020224,461
July 2020229,270
August 2020225,127
September 2020225,756
October 2020227,788
November 2020232,869
December 2020234,551
January 2021232,978
February 2021236,212
March 2021238,888
April 2021242,935
May 2021245,615
June 2021250,534
July 2021247,954
August 2021247,305
September 2021246,386
October 2021250,250
November 2021251,025
December 2021255,199
January 2022255,281
February 2022259,668
March 2022258,158
April 2022261,341
May 2022264,335
June 2022267,048
July 2022271,626
August 2022273,132
September 2022274,082
October 2022275,957
November 2022277,011
December 2022276,440
January 2023272,654
February 2023271,086
March 2023269,862
April 2023269,526
May 2023271,671
June 2023274,013
July 2023272,317
August 2023273,965
September 2023275,121
October 2023279,287
November 2023274,025
December 2023274,939
January 2024269,368
February 2024271,845
March 2024269,081
April 2024271,730
May 2024267,951
June 2024268,625
July 2024267,096
August 2024272,048
September 2024270,579
October 2024271,958
November 2024268,775
December 2024272,186
January 2025275,641
February 2025277,200
March 2025277,236
April 2025273,238
May 2025274,279
June 2025275,768
July 2025282,722
August 2025284,593
September 2025282,358
October 2025279,325
November 2025279,187
December 2025277,668
January 2026279,246
February 2026275,851
March 2026280,045
April 2026278,680
May 2026275,643
June 2026274,989
July 2026272,696
Source →

People aged 65 or over

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Rugby local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

20,805 out of 114,362.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Rugby local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,891 out of 114,363.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

114,363

21 March 2021 · Rugby local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

114,363 out of 114,363.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.9%

21 March 2021 · Rugby local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

32,174 out of 92,190.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.6%

21 March 2021 · Rugby local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

21,920 out of 47,016.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Rugby local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,381 out of 47,016.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.5%

21 March 2021 · Rugby local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

31,801 out of 92,188.

Source and method →

Average home price

£273,000

July 2026 · Rugby local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £272,696.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63%

21 March 2021 · Rugby local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

58,107 out of 92,188.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Rugby local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,741 out of 92,188.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

6,772

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Rugby local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,049

August 2026 · Rugby local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Rugby local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

14,451 out of 92,190.

Source and method →

People living in the area

125,594

Mid-2025 · Rugby local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Rugby local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,474 out of 47,015.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Rugby local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

20,148 out of 92,188.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Rugby local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,074 out of 47,015.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Rugby local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,280 out of 92,188.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →