Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →
Warwickshire Counts / Council areas / Rugby / Wolston and the Lawfords

Wolston and the Lawfords · Rugby

Wolston and the Lawfords: your neighbourhood

Wolston and the Lawfords electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 18% across Rugby (6.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 13% across Rugby (2.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 14.8% here, compared with 15.7% across Rugby (0.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Wolston and the Lawfords

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,509 out of 8,350.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Wolston and the Lawfords

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

353 out of 8,351.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,351

21 March 2021 · Wolston and the Lawfords

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,351 out of 8,351.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.6%

21 March 2021 · Wolston and the Lawfords

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,278 out of 6,589.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.9%

21 March 2021 · Wolston and the Lawfords

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,609 out of 3,428.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Wolston and the Lawfords

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

468 out of 3,428.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.6%

21 March 2021 · Wolston and the Lawfords

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,280 out of 6,581.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.7%

21 March 2021 · Wolston and the Lawfords

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,128 out of 6,581.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Wolston and the Lawfords

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

195 out of 6,581.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Wolston and the Lawfords

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

972 out of 6,589.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Wolston and the Lawfords

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

385 out of 3,425.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Wolston and the Lawfords

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,455 out of 6,581.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Wolston and the Lawfords

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

535 out of 3,425.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Wolston and the Lawfords

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

173 out of 6,581.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wolston and the Lawfords ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

314 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 402 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wolston and the Lawfords ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wolston and the Lawfords
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024249
October 2024207
November 2024415
December 20244210
January 2025188
February 2025322
March 2025379
April 2025466
May 20253111
June 2025367
July 2025398
August 20253614
September 2025328
October 2025206
November 2025146
December 2025196
January 2026287
February 2026206
March 2026235
April 2026308
May 2026297
June 2026328
July 20262713
August 20264010
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wolston and the Lawfords
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime162
criminal damage arson25
other theft23
public order22
vehicle crime22
shoplifting15
burglary13
other crime12
drugs9
possession of weapons8
robbery2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rugby →