Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →
Warwickshire Counts / Council areas / Rugby / Newbold and Brownsover

Newbold and Brownsover · Rugby

Newbold and Brownsover: your neighbourhood

Newbold and Brownsover electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 13% across Rugby (10.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 11.9% here, compared with 18.2% across Rugby (6.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.2% here, compared with 34.9% across Rugby (5.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Newbold and Brownsover

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,104 out of 9,276.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Newbold and Brownsover

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

481 out of 9,276.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,276

21 March 2021 · Newbold and Brownsover

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,276 out of 9,276.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.2%

21 March 2021 · Newbold and Brownsover

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,122 out of 7,270.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.9%

21 March 2021 · Newbold and Brownsover

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,907 out of 3,749.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Newbold and Brownsover

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

656 out of 3,749.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.7%

21 March 2021 · Newbold and Brownsover

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,158 out of 7,275.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.3%

21 March 2021 · Newbold and Brownsover

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,894 out of 7,275.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Newbold and Brownsover

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

329 out of 7,275.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Newbold and Brownsover

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,368 out of 7,270.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Newbold and Brownsover

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

756 out of 3,749.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Newbold and Brownsover

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,051 out of 7,275.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Newbold and Brownsover

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

882 out of 3,749.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Newbold and Brownsover

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

223 out of 7,275.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Newbold and Brownsover ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,022 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 874 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Newbold and Brownsover ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 66 mapped crimes in September 2024; 68 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Newbold and Brownsover
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246621
October 2024869
November 20247221
December 20246610
January 2025748
February 20257516
March 20255529
April 20256731
May 20258023
June 20258730
July 20256615
August 20258018
September 20258123
October 20256819
November 20259412
December 2025767
January 20269628
February 20267614
March 202611515
April 20266412
May 20267820
June 20268922
July 202611721
August 20266820
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Newbold and Brownsover
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime350
shoplifting325
criminal damage arson85
public order70
vehicle crime43
burglary35
other theft34
drugs27
other crime19
possession of weapons14
bicycle theft8
robbery8
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rugby →