Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →

Benn · Rugby

Benn: your neighbourhood

Benn electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 45% here, compared with 18% across Rugby (27 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 11.5% here, compared with 18.2% across Rugby (6.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.1% here, compared with 13.6% across Rugby (6.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Benn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,072 out of 9,343.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Benn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

494 out of 9,344.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,343

21 March 2021 · Benn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,343 out of 9,343.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.7%

21 March 2021 · Benn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,245 out of 7,813.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.1%

21 March 2021 · Benn

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,321 out of 4,140.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Benn

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

831 out of 4,140.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Benn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,216 out of 7,807.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.7%

21 March 2021 · Benn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,285 out of 7,807.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Benn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

358 out of 7,807.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Benn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,680 out of 7,813.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

45%

21 March 2021 · Benn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,865 out of 4,140.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Benn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

966 out of 7,807.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Benn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

657 out of 4,140.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Benn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

306 out of 7,807.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Benn ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

972 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 986 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Benn ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 89 mapped crimes in September 2024; 96 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Benn
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248914
October 20248413
November 2024669
December 20249211
January 20257011
February 20258124
March 20256124
April 20259017
May 20258020
June 202510031
July 20257826
August 20259520
September 20257528
October 20258837
November 20257437
December 20257718
January 20268035
February 20268226
March 20267452
April 20267543
May 202610337
June 20268017
July 20266825
August 20269637
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Benn
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime444
public order101
criminal damage arson100
shoplifting68
other theft57
burglary41
drugs37
vehicle crime33
other crime26
possession of weapons25
bicycle theft18
robbery16
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rugby →