Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →

Stockingford West · Nuneaton and Bedworth

Stockingford West: your neighbourhood

Stockingford West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19% here, compared with 24.5% across Nuneaton and Bedworth (5.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 14% across Nuneaton and Bedworth (5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 20% here, compared with 17% across Nuneaton and Bedworth (3.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Stockingford West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,467 out of 8,210.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Stockingford West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

534 out of 8,193.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,203

21 March 2021 · Stockingford West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,203 out of 8,203.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19%

21 March 2021 · Stockingford West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,217 out of 6,390.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.9%

21 March 2021 · Stockingford West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,089 out of 3,431.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Stockingford West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

811 out of 3,431.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40%

21 March 2021 · Stockingford West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,559 out of 6,399.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Stockingford West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,634 out of 6,399.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Stockingford West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

340 out of 6,399.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Stockingford West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,680 out of 6,390.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Stockingford West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

696 out of 3,427.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Stockingford West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,404 out of 6,399.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Stockingford West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

664 out of 3,427.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Stockingford West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

206 out of 6,399.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stockingford West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

714 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 735 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stockingford West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 61 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stockingford West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246128
October 20245523
November 20243917
December 2024599
January 20257912
February 20254811
March 20257822
April 20257930
May 20255829
June 20255424
July 20257126
August 20255448
September 20258526
October 20258322
November 20256518
December 2025507
January 20264814
February 20264913
March 20265511
April 20265517
May 20264924
June 20265822
July 20266627
August 20265114
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stockingford West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime381
criminal damage arson63
public order59
vehicle crime54
other theft30
burglary26
other crime25
shoplifting23
drugs22
possession of weapons15
robbery11
bicycle theft3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Nuneaton and Bedworth →