Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →

Arbury · Nuneaton and Bedworth

Arbury: your neighbourhood

Arbury electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 14% across Nuneaton and Bedworth (6.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.8% here, compared with 20.3% across Nuneaton and Bedworth (3.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 20% here, compared with 17% across Nuneaton and Bedworth (3.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Arbury

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,342 out of 7,716.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Arbury

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

329 out of 7,705.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,711

21 March 2021 · Arbury

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,711 out of 7,711.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25%

21 March 2021 · Arbury

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,549 out of 6,200.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.1%

21 March 2021 · Arbury

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,613 out of 3,218.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Arbury

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

542 out of 3,218.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.1%

21 March 2021 · Arbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,177 out of 6,198.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.1%

21 March 2021 · Arbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,852 out of 6,198.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Arbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

212 out of 6,198.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Arbury

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,295 out of 6,200.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Arbury

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

639 out of 3,221.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Arbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,318 out of 6,198.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Arbury

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

248 out of 3,221.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Arbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

169 out of 6,198.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Arbury ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

606 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 580 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Arbury ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 44 mapped crimes in September 2024; 49 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Arbury
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024446
October 2024378
November 20243812
December 2024448
January 2025486
February 2025558
March 20256114
April 20255415
May 20254110
June 2025429
July 20255816
August 20255814
September 20257113
October 20255215
November 20255515
December 2025535
January 2026347
February 2026524
March 20264512
April 20264913
May 20265816
June 20263914
July 20264922
August 20264919
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Arbury
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime238
shoplifting64
vehicle crime58
criminal damage arson53
burglary49
public order49
other theft47
other crime15
robbery11
drugs9
bicycle theft7
possession of weapons4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Nuneaton and Bedworth →