Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →

Stockingford East · Nuneaton and Bedworth

Stockingford East: your neighbourhood

Stockingford East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 14% across Nuneaton and Bedworth (5.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.9% here, compared with 24.5% across Nuneaton and Bedworth (3.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.8% here, compared with 20.3% across Nuneaton and Bedworth (3.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Stockingford East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,403 out of 8,035.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Stockingford East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

531 out of 8,042.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,046

21 March 2021 · Stockingford East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,046 out of 8,046.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Stockingford East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,370 out of 6,545.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Stockingford East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,006 out of 3,422.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Stockingford East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

815 out of 3,422.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.1%

21 March 2021 · Stockingford East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,488 out of 6,537.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Stockingford East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,846 out of 6,537.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Stockingford East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

335 out of 6,537.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Stockingford East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,632 out of 6,545.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Stockingford East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

634 out of 3,419.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Stockingford East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,407 out of 6,537.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Stockingford East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

681 out of 3,419.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Stockingford East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

203 out of 6,537.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stockingford East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

777 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 733 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stockingford East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 42 mapped crimes in September 2024; 49 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stockingford East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024425
October 20243913
November 20243312
December 2024467
January 20253914
February 2025618
March 20254511
April 20259116
May 20255426
June 20257630
July 202510517
August 202510225
September 202512433
October 20256116
November 20255114
December 20255310
January 20265318
February 20266515
March 20265213
April 2026646
May 20266325
June 20267420
July 20266832
August 20264917
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stockingford East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime335
shoplifting94
criminal damage arson79
vehicle crime67
public order49
other theft42
burglary28
drugs21
other crime21
possession of weapons17
robbery14
theft from the person6
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Nuneaton and Bedworth →