Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →

Nuneaton and Bedworth, in numbers

All statistics: Nuneaton and Bedworth

Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 117,888 people in 1996; 144,042 people in 2025. 22.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 117,888 to 144,042 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,488 more people (1.8% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996117,888
1997117,905
1998118,227
1999118,454
2000118,447
2001119,239
2002119,625
2003120,541
2004120,668
2005121,048
2006121,787
2007122,661
2008123,868
2009124,330
2010124,759
2011125,409
2012126,438
2013127,275
2014127,980
2015128,588
2016129,899
2017131,138
2018131,830
2019132,953
2020133,688
2021134,303
2022135,696
2023138,525
2024141,554
2025144,042
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £544 a month in January 2015; £925 a month in August 2026. 70% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £544 to £925 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £31 more a month (3.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015544
February 2015544
March 2015545
April 2015546
May 2015548
June 2015549
July 2015551
August 2015552
September 2015552
October 2015553
November 2015554
December 2015556
January 2016557
February 2016558
March 2016559
April 2016560
May 2016562
June 2016564
July 2016565
August 2016566
September 2016568
October 2016570
November 2016573
December 2016574
January 2017575
February 2017575
March 2017576
April 2017578
May 2017579
June 2017581
July 2017581
August 2017583
September 2017584
October 2017586
November 2017586
December 2017587
January 2018587
February 2018587
March 2018588
April 2018590
May 2018592
June 2018595
July 2018597
August 2018599
September 2018601
October 2018605
November 2018608
December 2018609
January 2019609
February 2019609
March 2019610
April 2019612
May 2019612
June 2019613
July 2019614
August 2019616
September 2019618
October 2019619
November 2019620
December 2019621
January 2020621
February 2020622
March 2020624
April 2020625
May 2020626
June 2020627
July 2020627
August 2020628
September 2020628
October 2020629
November 2020632
December 2020637
January 2021639
February 2021641
March 2021641
April 2021643
May 2021646
June 2021647
July 2021649
August 2021649
September 2021651
October 2021652
November 2021654
December 2021655
January 2022656
February 2022658
March 2022659
April 2022663
May 2022667
June 2022672
July 2022675
August 2022678
September 2022681
October 2022684
November 2022686
December 2022687
January 2023690
February 2023692
March 2023695
April 2023697
May 2023699
June 2023701
July 2023702
August 2023703
September 2023703
October 2023705
November 2023707
December 2023713
January 2024721
February 2024726
March 2024731
April 2024739
May 2024748
June 2024755
July 2024758
August 2024776
September 2024796
October 2024816
November 2024824
December 2024828
January 2025833
February 2025837
March 2025840
April 2025841
May 2025843
June 2025859
July 2025877
August 2025894
September 2025900
October 2025903
November 2025906
December 2025908
January 2026910
February 2026912
March 2026914
April 2026915
May 2026916
June 2026918
July 2026921
August 2026925
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £46,313 in August 1996; £228,142 in July 2026. 392.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £47,000 to £228,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £4,000 more per home (1.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199547,057
February 199545,747
March 199545,462
April 199545,775
May 199545,679
June 199545,680
July 199544,406
August 199544,692
September 199544,885
October 199545,275
November 199544,853
December 199544,175
January 199643,787
February 199644,542
March 199645,146
April 199644,714
May 199644,448
June 199643,906
July 199645,014
August 199646,313
September 199646,671
October 199645,904
November 199645,605
December 199645,873
January 199746,219
February 199745,364
March 199746,738
April 199747,293
May 199748,634
June 199748,252
July 199749,566
August 199749,348
September 199749,620
October 199749,923
November 199749,797
December 199750,446
January 199849,201
February 199849,543
March 199849,469
April 199851,282
May 199850,622
June 199850,551
July 199849,153
August 199850,145
September 199850,486
October 199851,621
November 199852,693
December 199852,670
January 199953,395
February 199953,035
March 199953,156
April 199952,913
May 199953,793
June 199954,632
July 199954,625
August 199954,562
September 199955,159
October 199955,512
November 199955,339
December 199954,936
January 200055,764
February 200056,271
March 200057,683
April 200057,544
May 200058,685
June 200059,239
July 200061,034
August 200062,854
September 200062,789
October 200062,253
November 200061,794
December 200063,180
January 200164,911
February 200165,779
March 200166,286
April 200166,180
May 200167,115
June 200167,845
July 200167,935
August 200168,481
September 200168,572
October 200170,836
November 200169,835
December 200169,661
January 200271,510
February 200272,771
March 200274,709
April 200273,412
May 200274,439
June 200276,420
July 200279,366
August 200281,285
September 200281,213
October 200279,735
November 200280,109
December 200281,046
January 200383,196
February 200387,354
March 200389,849
April 200392,731
May 200394,796
June 200395,444
July 200397,101
August 200396,238
September 200399,131
October 2003100,534
November 2003102,455
December 2003103,393
January 2004103,462
February 2004107,594
March 2004108,744
April 2004112,026
May 2004113,028
June 2004116,203
July 2004120,427
August 2004120,964
September 2004124,828
October 2004126,682
November 2004127,547
December 2004126,176
January 2005125,940
February 2005128,817
March 2005127,307
April 2005129,277
May 2005128,516
June 2005133,658
July 2005132,753
August 2005134,064
September 2005134,686
October 2005133,138
November 2005131,489
December 2005130,648
January 2006132,580
February 2006132,537
March 2006132,487
April 2006133,956
May 2006136,702
June 2006137,935
July 2006136,944
August 2006137,156
September 2006139,298
October 2006140,833
November 2006140,901
December 2006139,955
January 2007141,104
February 2007142,342
March 2007143,657
April 2007144,523
May 2007145,457
June 2007146,317
July 2007147,197
August 2007147,380
September 2007146,032
October 2007146,303
November 2007147,170
December 2007146,935
January 2008145,018
February 2008144,053
March 2008143,776
April 2008143,504
May 2008141,931
June 2008143,076
July 2008142,589
August 2008145,367
September 2008138,916
October 2008135,295
November 2008126,045
December 2008124,255
January 2009122,212
February 2009122,312
March 2009120,259
April 2009118,906
May 2009120,257
June 2009124,420
July 2009126,888
August 2009128,676
September 2009128,114
October 2009126,634
November 2009124,703
December 2009125,832
January 2010126,346
February 2010131,479
March 2010131,333
April 2010134,457
May 2010133,270
June 2010133,049
July 2010132,594
August 2010130,665
September 2010133,100
October 2010131,682
November 2010131,634
December 2010131,054
January 2011131,643
February 2011131,121
March 2011127,470
April 2011128,705
May 2011130,615
June 2011131,488
July 2011128,812
August 2011129,145
September 2011131,332
October 2011132,014
November 2011129,228
December 2011127,513
January 2012126,778
February 2012123,489
March 2012124,930
April 2012123,245
May 2012127,177
June 2012127,496
July 2012129,371
August 2012129,590
September 2012128,449
October 2012130,452
November 2012130,510
December 2012131,282
January 2013129,499
February 2013128,860
March 2013129,094
April 2013130,513
May 2013129,877
June 2013129,851
July 2013128,398
August 2013131,167
September 2013130,914
October 2013131,046
November 2013130,459
December 2013130,185
January 2014131,106
February 2014131,294
March 2014134,551
April 2014135,984
May 2014136,576
June 2014136,751
July 2014139,108
August 2014141,755
September 2014140,960
October 2014141,022
November 2014139,444
December 2014141,142
January 2015141,097
February 2015142,372
March 2015140,452
April 2015140,356
May 2015141,340
June 2015143,991
July 2015144,418
August 2015144,663
September 2015143,662
October 2015144,959
November 2015145,144
December 2015146,816
January 2016148,310
February 2016150,782
March 2016151,385
April 2016153,147
May 2016152,904
June 2016155,047
July 2016154,796
August 2016156,049
September 2016158,154
October 2016158,577
November 2016160,461
December 2016160,568
January 2017161,743
February 2017161,987
March 2017161,843
April 2017163,095
May 2017165,455
June 2017167,062
July 2017167,165
August 2017166,429
September 2017167,527
October 2017167,666
November 2017168,439
December 2017169,020
January 2018172,301
February 2018171,132
March 2018172,645
April 2018172,894
May 2018174,126
June 2018174,033
July 2018174,671
August 2018178,336
September 2018177,923
October 2018178,385
November 2018177,550
December 2018178,878
January 2019177,717
February 2019176,919
March 2019177,356
April 2019177,093
May 2019178,447
June 2019177,534
July 2019179,963
August 2019178,951
September 2019179,918
October 2019180,300
November 2019180,672
December 2019180,526
January 2020180,555
February 2020181,408
March 2020183,656
April 2020182,457
May 2020182,883
June 2020182,258
July 2020185,455
August 2020187,208
September 2020189,853
October 2020190,512
November 2020190,588
December 2020190,773
January 2021190,227
February 2021191,250
March 2021191,171
April 2021190,123
May 2021190,840
June 2021192,421
July 2021193,986
August 2021195,815
September 2021199,422
October 2021201,425
November 2021203,871
December 2021203,602
January 2022208,301
February 2022208,382
March 2022209,208
April 2022209,054
May 2022213,097
June 2022215,377
July 2022218,878
August 2022221,108
September 2022223,746
October 2022223,817
November 2022224,427
December 2022224,083
January 2023225,417
February 2023225,038
March 2023223,159
April 2023218,522
May 2023216,659
June 2023215,440
July 2023218,802
August 2023221,541
September 2023225,120
October 2023224,485
November 2023221,251
December 2023220,685
January 2024219,703
February 2024217,343
March 2024215,546
April 2024215,718
May 2024217,328
June 2024216,531
July 2024217,062
August 2024221,194
September 2024223,142
October 2024226,342
November 2024226,817
December 2024229,025
January 2025227,375
February 2025225,284
March 2025225,259
April 2025223,949
May 2025222,026
June 2025221,361
July 2025224,473
August 2025227,188
September 2025226,316
October 2025227,101
November 2025230,502
December 2025234,313
January 2026232,131
February 2026227,684
March 2026225,528
April 2026226,819
May 2026228,339
June 2026229,210
July 2026228,142
Source →

People aged 65 or over

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

25,598 out of 134,197.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

7,882 out of 134,197.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

134,197

21 March 2021 · Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

134,197 out of 134,197.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

26,577 out of 108,587.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.9%

21 March 2021 · Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

31,093 out of 56,586.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,514 out of 56,586.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.7%

21 March 2021 · Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

42,000 out of 108,590.

Source and method →

Average home price

£228,000

July 2026 · Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £228,142.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.1%

21 March 2021 · Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

63,115 out of 108,590.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,910 out of 108,590.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

11,686

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£925

August 2026 · Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

24,568 out of 108,587.

Source and method →

People living in the area

144,042

Mid-2025 · Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,399 out of 56,585.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

25,188 out of 108,590.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,157 out of 56,585.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Nuneaton and Bedworth local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,475 out of 108,590.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →