Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →

Weddington · Nuneaton and Bedworth

Weddington: your neighbourhood

Weddington electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 17% across Nuneaton and Bedworth (8.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32.3% here, compared with 24.5% across Nuneaton and Bedworth (7.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.1% here, compared with 22.6% across Nuneaton and Bedworth (6.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17%

21 March 2021 · Weddington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,188 out of 6,981.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Weddington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

316 out of 6,981.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,978

21 March 2021 · Weddington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,978 out of 6,978.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Weddington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,768 out of 5,482.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.8%

21 March 2021 · Weddington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,360 out of 2,908.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Weddington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

459 out of 2,908.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.8%

21 March 2021 · Weddington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,907 out of 5,481.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.4%

21 March 2021 · Weddington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,419 out of 5,481.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Weddington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

190 out of 5,481.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Weddington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

883 out of 5,482.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Weddington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

246 out of 2,915.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Weddington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,215 out of 5,481.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Weddington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

392 out of 2,915.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Weddington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

155 out of 5,481.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Weddington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

417 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 364 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Weddington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 29 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Weddington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024295
October 20243317
November 2024328
December 2024273
January 2025304
February 20252411
March 20253216
April 20253210
May 2025288
June 20252818
July 20253412
August 20253519
September 20253115
October 20253712
November 2025337
December 2025316
January 2026397
February 2026235
March 20263611
April 20263216
May 20264714
June 20264417
July 20263142
August 20263338
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Weddington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime186
vehicle crime50
public order37
criminal damage arson36
shoplifting35
burglary22
possession of weapons15
other theft14
other crime8
robbery6
drugs5
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Nuneaton and Bedworth →