Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →

Bede · Nuneaton and Bedworth

Bede: your neighbourhood

Bede electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 26% here, compared with 14% across Nuneaton and Bedworth (11.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.1% here, compared with 24.5% across Nuneaton and Bedworth (6.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.3% here, compared with 20.3% across Nuneaton and Bedworth (5.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Bede

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,921 out of 9,100.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Bede

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

697 out of 9,076.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,085

21 March 2021 · Bede

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,085 out of 9,085.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Bede

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,318 out of 7,276.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.1%

21 March 2021 · Bede

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,471 out of 3,914.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Bede

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,029 out of 3,914.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.9%

21 March 2021 · Bede

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,204 out of 7,292.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.1%

21 March 2021 · Bede

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,801 out of 7,292.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Bede

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

471 out of 7,292.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Bede

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,028 out of 7,276.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Bede

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

578 out of 3,916.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Bede

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,853 out of 7,292.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Bede

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,022 out of 3,916.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Bede

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

287 out of 7,292.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bede ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,171 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,026 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bede ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 91 mapped crimes in September 2024; 96 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bede
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249139
October 20248830
November 20247232
December 20247427
January 20258424
February 20256323
March 20259154
April 20257843
May 20258529
June 20259424
July 202511728
August 20258947
September 20259138
October 202510634
November 202510540
December 202511225
January 202610230
February 20267633
March 202611429
April 20269137
May 20267625
June 202610431
July 20269846
August 20269643
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bede
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime408
shoplifting348
criminal damage arson98
vehicle crime69
public order67
burglary47
other theft39
drugs22
other crime22
robbery19
possession of weapons16
bicycle theft9
theft from the person7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Nuneaton and Bedworth →