Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →
Warwickshire Counts / Council areas / Warwick / Warwick Myton & Heathcote

Warwick Myton & Heathcote · Warwick

Warwick Myton & Heathcote: your neighbourhood

Warwick Myton & Heathcote electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 54.6% here, compared with 45.2% across Warwick (9.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 14% across Warwick (4.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 8.7% here, compared with 12.4% across Warwick (3.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Myton & Heathcote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,311 out of 8,177.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Myton & Heathcote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

232 out of 8,176.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,176

21 March 2021 · Warwick Myton & Heathcote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,176 out of 8,176.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

54.6%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Myton & Heathcote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,606 out of 6,605.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

36.3%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Myton & Heathcote

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,190 out of 3,282.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.7%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Myton & Heathcote

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

285 out of 3,282.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.6%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Myton & Heathcote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,094 out of 6,618.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.7%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Myton & Heathcote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,351 out of 6,618.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Myton & Heathcote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

156 out of 6,618.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Myton & Heathcote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

657 out of 6,605.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Myton & Heathcote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

542 out of 3,277.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Myton & Heathcote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,265 out of 6,618.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Myton & Heathcote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

307 out of 3,277.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Myton & Heathcote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

173 out of 6,618.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Warwick Myton & Heathcote ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,032 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 944 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Warwick Myton & Heathcote ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 78 mapped crimes in September 2024; 78 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Warwick Myton & Heathcote
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024788
October 20248915
November 20246212
December 20247113
January 20257513
February 20255718
March 20257922
April 20258335
May 20256628
June 20257536
July 202511729
August 20259251
September 20258324
October 20259423
November 20258027
December 2025658
January 20267912
February 20266613
March 20267318
April 20267712
May 202610530
June 202612124
July 202611125
August 20267820
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Warwick Myton & Heathcote
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime346
shoplifting253
public order75
other theft67
criminal damage arson65
burglary64
vehicle crime61
drugs28
bicycle theft25
possession of weapons15
robbery15
other crime14
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Warwick →