Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →

Warwick, in numbers

All statistics: Warwick

Warwick local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Warwick local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 121,695 people in 1996; 157,925 people in 2025. 29.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 121,695 to 157,925 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,384 more people (1.5% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Warwick local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996121,695
1997122,073
1998122,555
1999122,994
2000123,989
2001126,095
2002128,330
2003130,724
2004132,719
2005134,567
2006135,593
2007136,655
2008137,448
2009138,189
2010138,115
2011137,736
2012139,225
2013139,447
2014140,306
2015141,025
2016142,534
2017143,353
2018145,478
2019146,005
2020146,643
2021148,693
2022151,860
2023153,666
2024155,541
2025157,925
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Warwick local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £849 a month in January 2015; £1,241 a month in August 2026. 46.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £849 to £1,241 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £24 more a month (2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Warwick local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015849
February 2015853
March 2015858
April 2015863
May 2015867
June 2015873
July 2015879
August 2015885
September 2015888
October 2015891
November 2015895
December 2015899
January 2016901
February 2016904
March 2016907
April 2016908
May 2016910
June 2016911
July 2016913
August 2016915
September 2016919
October 2016922
November 2016923
December 2016923
January 2017925
February 2017926
March 2017928
April 2017928
May 2017931
June 2017938
July 2017946
August 2017952
September 2017954
October 2017955
November 2017956
December 2017958
January 2018960
February 2018962
March 2018958
April 2018958
May 2018958
June 2018963
July 2018965
August 2018966
September 2018965
October 2018966
November 2018965
December 2018966
January 2019966
February 2019966
March 2019966
April 2019967
May 2019967
June 2019966
July 2019964
August 2019962
September 2019962
October 2019961
November 2019961
December 2019962
January 2020963
February 2020963
March 2020963
April 2020962
May 2020962
June 2020962
July 2020962
August 2020961
September 2020962
October 2020963
November 2020963
December 2020962
January 2021960
February 2021958
March 2021959
April 2021961
May 2021963
June 2021964
July 2021966
August 2021968
September 2021969
October 2021972
November 2021976
December 2021979
January 2022982
February 2022986
March 2022990
April 2022992
May 2022994
June 2022995
July 2022997
August 20221,000
September 20221,003
October 20221,008
November 20221,012
December 20221,017
January 20231,020
February 20231,026
March 20231,031
April 20231,037
May 20231,047
June 20231,060
July 20231,071
August 20231,078
September 20231,084
October 20231,092
November 20231,099
December 20231,105
January 20241,111
February 20241,117
March 20241,124
April 20241,127
May 20241,135
June 20241,144
July 20241,155
August 20241,161
September 20241,169
October 20241,175
November 20241,187
December 20241,196
January 20251,203
February 20251,204
March 20251,207
April 20251,210
May 20251,214
June 20251,215
July 20251,216
August 20251,217
September 20251,220
October 20251,224
November 20251,229
December 20251,234
January 20261,236
February 20261,236
March 20261,237
April 20261,237
May 20261,238
June 20261,239
July 20261,239
August 20261,241
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Warwick local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £68,974 in August 1996; £369,220 in July 2026. 435.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £66,000 to £369,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (1.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Warwick local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199566,472
February 199565,043
March 199564,871
April 199564,780
May 199566,316
June 199567,268
July 199568,061
August 199567,957
September 199567,603
October 199566,886
November 199565,937
December 199565,094
January 199665,000
February 199665,100
March 199665,682
April 199665,656
May 199666,023
June 199667,140
July 199668,431
August 199668,974
September 199668,575
October 199668,343
November 199669,756
December 199670,436
January 199771,368
February 199770,331
March 199770,312
April 199771,542
May 199772,838
June 199774,461
July 199775,379
August 199777,036
September 199778,343
October 199778,370
November 199778,690
December 199779,597
January 199879,420
February 199881,271
March 199881,611
April 199883,944
May 199884,170
June 199883,274
July 199883,541
August 199884,878
September 199886,920
October 199888,674
November 199887,765
December 199887,610
January 199986,541
February 199986,230
March 199986,482
April 199987,044
May 199989,655
June 199992,004
July 199993,427
August 199993,674
September 199995,824
October 199997,207
November 199998,145
December 199997,937
January 200097,778
February 200099,044
March 2000101,955
April 2000105,804
May 2000106,985
June 2000107,419
July 2000108,363
August 2000110,795
September 2000108,982
October 2000107,673
November 2000108,055
December 2000109,420
January 2001112,918
February 2001113,450
March 2001115,805
April 2001115,160
May 2001115,932
June 2001116,747
July 2001115,952
August 2001117,728
September 2001118,246
October 2001119,241
November 2001119,206
December 2001119,612
January 2002122,424
February 2002122,715
March 2002125,733
April 2002128,286
May 2002133,188
June 2002136,059
July 2002139,626
August 2002142,158
September 2002142,928
October 2002144,525
November 2002144,765
December 2002151,499
January 2003154,464
February 2003156,643
March 2003155,049
April 2003154,875
May 2003160,119
June 2003159,043
July 2003160,142
August 2003161,882
September 2003167,075
October 2003169,391
November 2003170,299
December 2003170,133
January 2004169,405
February 2004168,793
March 2004173,691
April 2004177,307
May 2004177,621
June 2004180,828
July 2004186,254
August 2004192,833
September 2004191,187
October 2004188,584
November 2004186,665
December 2004193,587
January 2005194,813
February 2005195,078
March 2005188,390
April 2005191,127
May 2005191,674
June 2005197,034
July 2005198,550
August 2005201,986
September 2005199,301
October 2005196,785
November 2005196,131
December 2005195,321
January 2006194,963
February 2006192,534
March 2006192,574
April 2006193,719
May 2006196,440
June 2006198,881
July 2006200,581
August 2006202,527
September 2006205,657
October 2006209,663
November 2006211,393
December 2006209,050
January 2007209,197
February 2007210,467
March 2007211,183
April 2007211,814
May 2007209,747
June 2007213,757
July 2007212,523
August 2007215,131
September 2007214,540
October 2007218,488
November 2007218,553
December 2007219,572
January 2008220,017
February 2008217,841
March 2008219,792
April 2008217,525
May 2008218,657
June 2008212,743
July 2008207,091
August 2008201,487
September 2008201,886
October 2008195,464
November 2008186,085
December 2008175,327
January 2009172,503
February 2009177,437
March 2009178,497
April 2009182,372
May 2009181,441
June 2009185,063
July 2009188,618
August 2009192,826
September 2009194,924
October 2009196,813
November 2009198,217
December 2009197,382
January 2010195,778
February 2010198,559
March 2010199,509
April 2010200,181
May 2010202,061
June 2010204,824
July 2010206,767
August 2010207,076
September 2010208,931
October 2010213,957
November 2010212,349
December 2010213,465
January 2011211,771
February 2011212,709
March 2011209,957
April 2011208,036
May 2011206,956
June 2011208,054
July 2011210,303
August 2011210,070
September 2011210,582
October 2011207,368
November 2011205,702
December 2011203,756
January 2012202,263
February 2012206,924
March 2012211,545
April 2012216,032
May 2012215,547
June 2012214,226
July 2012215,761
August 2012216,223
September 2012215,781
October 2012215,168
November 2012216,021
December 2012216,854
January 2013218,031
February 2013216,285
March 2013217,278
April 2013212,915
May 2013217,324
June 2013217,241
July 2013221,746
August 2013219,957
September 2013221,494
October 2013223,533
November 2013226,612
December 2013231,296
January 2014231,282
February 2014231,462
March 2014229,650
April 2014233,297
May 2014234,762
June 2014238,761
July 2014240,097
August 2014246,063
September 2014246,821
October 2014249,184
November 2014246,049
December 2014246,944
January 2015246,417
February 2015246,013
March 2015245,865
April 2015248,744
May 2015252,975
June 2015258,768
July 2015261,284
August 2015266,641
September 2015268,301
October 2015270,184
November 2015271,155
December 2015274,114
January 2016274,871
February 2016272,534
March 2016271,718
April 2016271,200
May 2016277,099
June 2016278,856
July 2016281,367
August 2016283,543
September 2016282,272
October 2016287,556
November 2016288,631
December 2016292,198
January 2017290,162
February 2017287,283
March 2017286,639
April 2017287,115
May 2017289,733
June 2017290,946
July 2017294,544
August 2017297,240
September 2017299,294
October 2017300,448
November 2017301,304
December 2017302,988
January 2018298,133
February 2018300,157
March 2018298,623
April 2018302,526
May 2018300,788
June 2018301,234
July 2018303,422
August 2018305,147
September 2018307,765
October 2018311,643
November 2018307,931
December 2018309,785
January 2019303,476
February 2019306,688
March 2019302,539
April 2019301,566
May 2019300,925
June 2019307,451
July 2019309,337
August 2019312,100
September 2019307,973
October 2019308,186
November 2019305,346
December 2019302,029
January 2020302,253
February 2020304,300
March 2020309,149
April 2020317,037
May 2020312,861
June 2020312,265
July 2020305,287
August 2020306,907
September 2020309,763
October 2020311,553
November 2020315,430
December 2020319,096
January 2021321,516
February 2021319,613
March 2021316,100
April 2021314,683
May 2021316,945
June 2021320,844
July 2021316,711
August 2021317,066
September 2021319,250
October 2021326,631
November 2021327,429
December 2021323,089
January 2022322,367
February 2022329,351
March 2022334,430
April 2022338,063
May 2022338,140
June 2022340,407
July 2022345,063
August 2022345,394
September 2022348,016
October 2022349,450
November 2022350,968
December 2022349,181
January 2023350,029
February 2023347,532
March 2023344,733
April 2023342,293
May 2023343,556
June 2023348,967
July 2023352,200
August 2023354,177
September 2023352,024
October 2023349,743
November 2023347,997
December 2023346,745
January 2024345,538
February 2024343,236
March 2024341,070
April 2024340,140
May 2024344,473
June 2024345,576
July 2024346,516
August 2024347,678
September 2024350,431
October 2024354,946
November 2024354,665
December 2024357,087
January 2025353,342
February 2025360,784
March 2025360,990
April 2025362,166
May 2025354,973
June 2025356,114
July 2025363,146
August 2025365,906
September 2025367,249
October 2025365,248
November 2025365,744
December 2025365,548
January 2026366,569
February 2026371,775
March 2026370,105
April 2026371,247
May 2026366,465
June 2026369,417
July 2026369,220
Source →

People aged 65 or over

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Warwick local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

28,025 out of 148,453.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Warwick local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,620 out of 148,453.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

148,453

21 March 2021 · Warwick local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

148,453 out of 148,453.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45.2%

21 March 2021 · Warwick local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

55,685 out of 123,252.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.6%

21 March 2021 · Warwick local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

26,664 out of 62,618.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Warwick local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,747 out of 62,618.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.2%

21 March 2021 · Warwick local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

47,055 out of 123,254.

Source and method →

Average home price

£369,000

July 2026 · Warwick local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £369,220.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59%

21 March 2021 · Warwick local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

72,748 out of 123,254.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Warwick local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,325 out of 123,254.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

10,268

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Warwick local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,241

August 2026 · Warwick local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Warwick local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

15,548 out of 123,252.

Source and method →

People living in the area

157,925

Mid-2025 · Warwick local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Warwick local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,910 out of 62,618.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Warwick local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

26,620 out of 123,254.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Warwick local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,804 out of 62,618.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Warwick local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,451 out of 123,254.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →