Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →
Warwickshire Counts / Council areas / Warwick / Leamington Lillington

Leamington Lillington · Warwick

Leamington Lillington: your neighbourhood

Leamington Lillington electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 19% across Warwick (9.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 14% across Warwick (8.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 41% here, compared with 45.2% across Warwick (4.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Leamington Lillington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,403 out of 11,908.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Leamington Lillington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

528 out of 11,908.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,908

21 March 2021 · Leamington Lillington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,908 out of 11,908.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41%

21 March 2021 · Leamington Lillington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,930 out of 9,581.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.4%

21 March 2021 · Leamington Lillington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,292 out of 4,944.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Leamington Lillington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

751 out of 4,944.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.5%

21 March 2021 · Leamington Lillington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,599 out of 9,594.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.4%

21 March 2021 · Leamington Lillington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,699 out of 9,594.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Leamington Lillington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

318 out of 9,594.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Leamington Lillington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,503 out of 9,581.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Leamington Lillington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

455 out of 4,945.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Leamington Lillington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,287 out of 9,594.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Leamington Lillington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,105 out of 4,945.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Leamington Lillington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

296 out of 9,594.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Leamington Lillington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

829 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 561 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Leamington Lillington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 70 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Leamington Lillington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244010
October 20245910
November 2024318
December 20244311
January 2025519
February 2025507
March 2025426
April 20254710
May 20254413
June 20254322
July 20254820
August 20256321
September 20257812
October 2025759
November 2025804
December 2025498
January 20264210
February 20264712
March 20269214
April 20266213
May 20269623
June 20267115
July 20266720
August 20267019
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Leamington Lillington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime304
shoplifting210
criminal damage arson68
vehicle crime65
public order52
burglary37
other theft32
other crime22
drugs13
possession of weapons11
robbery6
bicycle theft5
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Warwick →