Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →
Warwickshire Counts / Council areas / Warwick / Warwick Aylesford

Warwick Aylesford · Warwick

Warwick Aylesford: your neighbourhood

Warwick Aylesford electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 14.7% here, compared with 18.9% across Warwick (4.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 14% across Warwick (3.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 19% across Warwick (2.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Aylesford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,060 out of 7,204.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Aylesford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

257 out of 7,204.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,203

21 March 2021 · Warwick Aylesford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,203 out of 7,203.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

46%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Aylesford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,580 out of 5,611.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.8%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Aylesford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,185 out of 2,981.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Aylesford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

382 out of 2,981.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.3%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Aylesford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,757 out of 5,618.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Aylesford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,710 out of 5,618.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Aylesford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

158 out of 5,618.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Aylesford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

728 out of 5,611.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Aylesford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

496 out of 2,981.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Aylesford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,025 out of 5,618.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Aylesford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

531 out of 2,981.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Aylesford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

151 out of 5,618.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Warwick Aylesford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

501 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 523 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Warwick Aylesford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 50 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Warwick Aylesford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245018
October 20245218
November 20244411
December 20244515
January 2025608
February 20253410
March 2025387
April 20253110
May 20254113
June 20254914
July 20253620
August 20254324
September 20256117
October 20254511
November 2025486
December 2025394
January 20263412
February 2026469
March 20263111
April 20263511
May 2026395
June 20264013
July 20264512
August 20263814
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Warwick Aylesford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime225
burglary61
criminal damage arson51
other theft43
public order39
vehicle crime23
possession of weapons12
drugs12
shoplifting11
other crime11
bicycle theft7
robbery3
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Warwick →