Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →
Warwickshire Counts / Council areas / Warwick / Warwick All Saints & Woodloes

Warwick All Saints & Woodloes · Warwick

Warwick All Saints & Woodloes: your neighbourhood

Warwick All Saints & Woodloes electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.7% here, compared with 45.2% across Warwick (6.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 19% across Warwick (5.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.9% here, compared with 12.6% across Warwick (4.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Warwick All Saints & Woodloes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,111 out of 9,641.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Warwick All Saints & Woodloes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

460 out of 9,640.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,641

21 March 2021 · Warwick All Saints & Woodloes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,641 out of 9,641.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.7%

21 March 2021 · Warwick All Saints & Woodloes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,103 out of 8,028.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.7%

21 March 2021 · Warwick All Saints & Woodloes

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,072 out of 4,341.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Warwick All Saints & Woodloes

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

677 out of 4,341.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.9%

21 March 2021 · Warwick All Saints & Woodloes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,964 out of 8,027.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.1%

21 March 2021 · Warwick All Saints & Woodloes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,827 out of 8,027.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Warwick All Saints & Woodloes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

302 out of 8,027.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Warwick All Saints & Woodloes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,358 out of 8,028.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Warwick All Saints & Woodloes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

570 out of 4,344.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Warwick All Saints & Woodloes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,978 out of 8,027.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Warwick All Saints & Woodloes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

763 out of 4,344.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Warwick All Saints & Woodloes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

236 out of 8,027.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Warwick All Saints & Woodloes ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

627 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 591 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Warwick All Saints & Woodloes ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 62 mapped crimes in September 2024; 46 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Warwick All Saints & Woodloes
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024627
October 2024448
November 20243311
December 20244611
January 20254611
February 20254819
March 20256128
April 20254111
May 20254616
June 2025437
July 20256828
August 20255345
September 20255929
October 20257620
November 20254712
December 2025501
January 2026669
February 20265316
March 20264111
April 20263916
May 20265512
June 20265013
July 20264512
August 20264618
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Warwick All Saints & Woodloes
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime215
shoplifting107
vehicle crime56
burglary54
public order50
criminal damage arson44
other theft42
other crime16
drugs15
robbery15
bicycle theft6
theft from the person4
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Warwick →