Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →
Warwickshire Counts / Council areas / Warwick / Warwick Saltisford

Warwick Saltisford · Warwick

Warwick Saltisford: your neighbourhood

Warwick Saltisford electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 27% here, compared with 19% across Warwick (7.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 14% across Warwick (4.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.5% here, compared with 12.6% across Warwick (3.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Saltisford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,444 out of 7,149.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Saltisford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

337 out of 7,152.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,149

21 March 2021 · Warwick Saltisford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,149 out of 7,149.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.7%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Saltisford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,604 out of 6,097.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.5%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Saltisford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,601 out of 3,521.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Saltisford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

537 out of 3,521.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.4%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Saltisford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,217 out of 6,096.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.5%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Saltisford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,691 out of 6,096.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Saltisford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

233 out of 6,096.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Saltisford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,003 out of 6,097.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Saltisford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

938 out of 3,521.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Saltisford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,386 out of 6,096.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Saltisford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

666 out of 3,521.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Warwick Saltisford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

188 out of 6,096.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Warwick Saltisford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

954 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 917 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Warwick Saltisford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 60 mapped crimes in September 2024; 68 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Warwick Saltisford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246019
October 20248015
November 2024608
December 2024699
January 20255916
February 20256022
March 20258922
April 20258531
May 20258925
June 20259026
July 20259328
August 20258333
September 20257731
October 202510316
November 20257613
December 20256017
January 20267224
February 20269814
March 20267218
April 20268212
May 20269121
June 20267132
July 20268423
August 20266846
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Warwick Saltisford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime340
shoplifting112
other crime99
criminal damage arson88
public order86
burglary65
other theft53
vehicle crime47
bicycle theft17
drugs14
robbery13
possession of weapons12
theft from the person8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Warwick →