Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →
Warwickshire Counts / Council areas / Stratford-on-Avon / Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne

Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne · Stratford-on-Avon

Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne: your neighbourhood

Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 19.7% here, compared with 25.2% across Stratford-on-Avon (5.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.1% here, compared with 39.5% across Stratford-on-Avon (2.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 14% across Stratford-on-Avon (2.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,102 out of 5,586.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

248 out of 5,581.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,580

21 March 2021 · Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,580 out of 5,580.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.1%

21 March 2021 · Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,944 out of 4,621.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.1%

21 March 2021 · Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

983 out of 2,393.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

257 out of 2,393.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34%

21 March 2021 · Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,572 out of 4,618.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64%

21 March 2021 · Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,957 out of 4,618.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

116 out of 4,618.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

618 out of 4,621.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

388 out of 2,404.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,035 out of 4,618.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

356 out of 2,404.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

89 out of 4,618.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

305 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 413 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 35 mapped crimes in September 2024; 27 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243510
October 2024399
November 2024326
December 2024332
January 2025234
February 2025207
March 2025314
April 20253211
May 20254715
June 20254717
July 20253913
August 20253511
September 20252710
October 20252316
November 20253013
December 20251810
January 2026244
February 20261912
March 2026239
April 20262011
May 20262312
June 20263413
July 20263713
August 20262725
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Gaydon, Kineton & Upper Lighthorne
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime160
burglary31
other theft30
public order29
criminal damage arson19
vehicle crime14
other crime7
drugs4
possession of weapons4
robbery2
theft from the person2
shoplifting2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Stratford-on-Avon →