Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →

Stratford-on-Avon, in numbers

All statistics: Stratford-on-Avon

Stratford-on-Avon local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Stratford-on-Avon local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 108,390 people in 1996; 148,772 people in 2025. 37.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 108,390 to 148,772 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,576 more people (1.8% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Stratford-on-Avon local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996108,390
1997109,799
1998110,727
1999110,152
2000110,547
2001111,551
2002112,258
2003112,992
2004113,483
2005114,823
2006116,708
2007118,478
2008119,666
2009119,826
2010120,191
2011120,824
2012121,005
2013121,548
2014122,142
2015122,850
2016123,729
2017125,624
2018127,565
2019129,816
2020131,979
2021135,946
2022138,797
2023143,080
2024146,196
2025148,772
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Stratford-on-Avon local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £791 a month in January 2015; £1,149 a month in August 2026. 45.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £791 to £1,149 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £65 more a month (6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Stratford-on-Avon local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015791
February 2015792
March 2015794
April 2015798
May 2015801
June 2015803
July 2015805
August 2015808
September 2015811
October 2015812
November 2015813
December 2015814
January 2016815
February 2016816
March 2016817
April 2016819
May 2016819
June 2016821
July 2016822
August 2016822
September 2016823
October 2016825
November 2016827
December 2016829
January 2017830
February 2017832
March 2017835
April 2017837
May 2017840
June 2017842
July 2017845
August 2017845
September 2017846
October 2017846
November 2017846
December 2017846
January 2018847
February 2018849
March 2018851
April 2018852
May 2018854
June 2018856
July 2018859
August 2018862
September 2018864
October 2018866
November 2018866
December 2018866
January 2019867
February 2019868
March 2019870
April 2019873
May 2019875
June 2019876
July 2019875
August 2019875
September 2019876
October 2019878
November 2019880
December 2019881
January 2020882
February 2020884
March 2020885
April 2020885
May 2020884
June 2020884
July 2020883
August 2020883
September 2020884
October 2020885
November 2020885
December 2020885
January 2021886
February 2021888
March 2021892
April 2021893
May 2021894
June 2021893
July 2021895
August 2021896
September 2021898
October 2021902
November 2021906
December 2021910
January 2022912
February 2022915
March 2022919
April 2022924
May 2022928
June 2022931
July 2022932
August 2022934
September 2022937
October 2022940
November 2022944
December 2022953
January 2023962
February 2023969
March 2023972
April 2023974
May 2023979
June 2023984
July 2023990
August 2023994
September 2023996
October 2023997
November 20231,000
December 20231,003
January 20241,008
February 20241,013
March 20241,016
April 20241,018
May 20241,022
June 20241,028
July 20241,036
August 20241,043
September 20241,051
October 20241,056
November 20241,064
December 20241,065
January 20251,065
February 20251,061
March 20251,069
April 20251,077
May 20251,084
June 20251,084
July 20251,084
August 20251,084
September 20251,085
October 20251,087
November 20251,092
December 20251,098
January 20261,101
February 20261,110
March 20261,120
April 20261,132
May 20261,135
June 20261,140
July 20261,143
August 20261,149
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Stratford-on-Avon local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £82,821 in August 1996; £396,753 in July 2026. 379% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £82,000 to £397,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (1.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Stratford-on-Avon local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199581,589
February 199578,228
March 199579,099
April 199578,795
May 199580,726
June 199580,512
July 199581,296
August 199582,053
September 199581,759
October 199580,235
November 199580,247
December 199580,327
January 199679,821
February 199678,086
March 199677,568
April 199675,693
May 199677,167
June 199678,126
July 199682,014
August 199682,821
September 199683,706
October 199682,592
November 199683,071
December 199685,007
January 199787,417
February 199787,190
March 199785,731
April 199787,782
May 199788,591
June 199790,720
July 199790,937
August 199792,513
September 199792,523
October 199792,585
November 199792,842
December 199795,363
January 199895,894
February 199898,348
March 199898,941
April 199899,820
May 1998102,097
June 1998103,434
July 1998106,000
August 1998104,756
September 1998104,810
October 1998103,811
November 1998102,750
December 1998102,899
January 1999103,726
February 1999104,841
March 1999105,674
April 1999106,079
May 1999107,807
June 1999108,498
July 1999112,064
August 1999113,141
September 1999113,761
October 1999114,609
November 1999117,248
December 1999119,460
January 2000119,700
February 2000117,775
March 2000118,687
April 2000118,581
May 2000119,825
June 2000121,409
July 2000124,030
August 2000127,662
September 2000130,909
October 2000132,346
November 2000132,388
December 2000130,281
January 2001129,585
February 2001127,896
March 2001130,642
April 2001133,573
May 2001137,386
June 2001137,053
July 2001138,297
August 2001139,670
September 2001143,628
October 2001146,587
November 2001148,059
December 2001146,302
January 2002141,633
February 2002145,123
March 2002148,673
April 2002154,966
May 2002157,756
June 2002158,711
July 2002161,536
August 2002161,849
September 2002166,028
October 2002171,616
November 2002177,718
December 2002181,527
January 2003185,523
February 2003185,306
March 2003186,357
April 2003183,916
May 2003187,871
June 2003189,791
July 2003190,215
August 2003193,179
September 2003195,187
October 2003198,826
November 2003198,638
December 2003201,303
January 2004204,643
February 2004203,317
March 2004205,558
April 2004205,886
May 2004211,138
June 2004214,329
July 2004215,796
August 2004224,929
September 2004227,357
October 2004230,221
November 2004226,703
December 2004220,349
January 2005221,447
February 2005216,676
March 2005218,741
April 2005220,837
May 2005223,621
June 2005229,053
July 2005230,492
August 2005233,010
September 2005232,644
October 2005233,607
November 2005234,338
December 2005234,769
January 2006235,283
February 2006231,752
March 2006231,202
April 2006226,513
May 2006233,057
June 2006235,813
July 2006241,917
August 2006242,442
September 2006246,472
October 2006246,988
November 2006246,179
December 2006246,999
January 2007248,157
February 2007247,656
March 2007247,585
April 2007246,895
May 2007246,765
June 2007246,559
July 2007250,420
August 2007257,076
September 2007259,101
October 2007261,333
November 2007259,082
December 2007263,150
January 2008257,208
February 2008255,745
March 2008248,305
April 2008250,869
May 2008254,502
June 2008250,729
July 2008249,561
August 2008247,464
September 2008241,677
October 2008232,719
November 2008233,012
December 2008231,049
January 2009228,523
February 2009219,442
March 2009222,187
April 2009225,439
May 2009221,896
June 2009221,526
July 2009221,205
August 2009227,120
September 2009228,766
October 2009232,970
November 2009235,061
December 2009234,727
January 2010241,059
February 2010241,830
March 2010245,909
April 2010239,973
May 2010240,153
June 2010250,877
July 2010252,098
August 2010250,623
September 2010240,499
October 2010244,149
November 2010249,878
December 2010254,628
January 2011252,820
February 2011247,454
March 2011235,627
April 2011229,789
May 2011227,467
June 2011241,050
July 2011242,452
August 2011242,721
September 2011241,549
October 2011245,661
November 2011248,519
December 2011244,251
January 2012251,300
February 2012252,930
March 2012253,522
April 2012251,033
May 2012247,838
June 2012248,273
July 2012245,381
August 2012251,013
September 2012247,502
October 2012247,028
November 2012244,095
December 2012249,547
January 2013245,732
February 2013251,966
March 2013245,658
April 2013251,906
May 2013242,195
June 2013249,357
July 2013249,328
August 2013257,541
September 2013253,522
October 2013254,231
November 2013253,042
December 2013261,418
January 2014269,601
February 2014269,455
March 2014268,685
April 2014261,651
May 2014268,843
June 2014277,104
July 2014278,449
August 2014280,368
September 2014279,207
October 2014284,554
November 2014282,631
December 2014283,522
January 2015288,173
February 2015294,370
March 2015294,752
April 2015291,278
May 2015287,012
June 2015285,814
July 2015286,853
August 2015291,387
September 2015298,576
October 2015301,747
November 2015301,342
December 2015298,893
January 2016300,026
February 2016300,270
March 2016299,568
April 2016298,411
May 2016293,434
June 2016293,861
July 2016291,484
August 2016297,238
September 2016300,037
October 2016308,619
November 2016314,090
December 2016312,594
January 2017303,548
February 2017300,325
March 2017300,804
April 2017305,115
May 2017303,141
June 2017308,394
July 2017310,950
August 2017319,115
September 2017317,598
October 2017319,049
November 2017318,782
December 2017321,387
January 2018322,573
February 2018323,046
March 2018318,353
April 2018316,625
May 2018319,022
June 2018323,730
July 2018326,154
August 2018325,637
September 2018326,628
October 2018328,616
November 2018324,008
December 2018323,918
January 2019333,149
February 2019333,106
March 2019334,058
April 2019321,846
May 2019317,278
June 2019310,983
July 2019311,259
August 2019320,960
September 2019327,035
October 2019327,925
November 2019322,173
December 2019318,292
January 2020316,440
February 2020320,001
March 2020324,450
April 2020320,476
May 2020305,877
June 2020301,476
July 2020305,813
August 2020324,271
September 2020330,476
October 2020330,199
November 2020326,010
December 2020328,228
January 2021330,275
February 2021335,192
March 2021335,251
April 2021338,999
May 2021334,284
June 2021341,307
July 2021336,540
August 2021343,244
September 2021338,988
October 2021345,201
November 2021346,719
December 2021343,613
January 2022344,847
February 2022339,774
March 2022338,009
April 2022345,038
May 2022351,018
June 2022362,808
July 2022366,063
August 2022375,545
September 2022377,151
October 2022378,803
November 2022375,309
December 2022372,354
January 2023377,015
February 2023378,518
March 2023374,991
April 2023370,162
May 2023365,275
June 2023369,070
July 2023363,133
August 2023364,821
September 2023364,176
October 2023367,953
November 2023366,341
December 2023361,933
January 2024358,963
February 2024360,856
March 2024364,176
April 2024366,650
May 2024366,993
June 2024368,116
July 2024369,631
August 2024368,955
September 2024372,565
October 2024370,160
November 2024373,134
December 2024371,288
January 2025378,977
February 2025383,310
March 2025387,288
April 2025384,289
May 2025382,014
June 2025387,010
July 2025390,398
August 2025390,414
September 2025386,475
October 2025388,335
November 2025395,540
December 2025397,822
January 2026397,963
February 2026396,567
March 2026400,859
April 2026399,847
May 2026396,555
June 2026390,743
July 2026396,753
Source →

People aged 65 or over

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Stratford-on-Avon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

33,914 out of 134,725.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Stratford-on-Avon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,478 out of 134,725.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

134,725

21 March 2021 · Stratford-on-Avon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

134,725 out of 134,725.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.5%

21 March 2021 · Stratford-on-Avon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

44,455 out of 112,639.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.5%

21 March 2021 · Stratford-on-Avon local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

25,860 out of 59,464.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Stratford-on-Avon local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,960 out of 59,464.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.2%

21 March 2021 · Stratford-on-Avon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

44,127 out of 112,639.

Source and method →

Average home price

£397,000

July 2026 · Stratford-on-Avon local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £396,753.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Stratford-on-Avon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

66,236 out of 112,639.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Stratford-on-Avon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,764 out of 112,639.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

7,298

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Stratford-on-Avon local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,149

August 2026 · Stratford-on-Avon local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Stratford-on-Avon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

16,230 out of 112,639.

Source and method →

People living in the area

148,772

Mid-2025 · Stratford-on-Avon local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Stratford-on-Avon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,363 out of 59,463.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28%

21 March 2021 · Stratford-on-Avon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

31,532 out of 112,639.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Stratford-on-Avon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,906 out of 59,463.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Stratford-on-Avon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,276 out of 112,639.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →