Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →
Warwickshire Counts / Council areas / Stratford-on-Avon / Wellesbourne North & Rural

Wellesbourne North & Rural · Stratford-on-Avon

Wellesbourne North & Rural: your neighbourhood

Wellesbourne North & Rural electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 41.9% here, compared with 39.5% across Stratford-on-Avon (2.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.5% here, compared with 25.2% across Stratford-on-Avon (1.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 13% across Stratford-on-Avon (1.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Wellesbourne North & Rural

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

841 out of 3,586.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Wellesbourne North & Rural

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

146 out of 3,580.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,582

21 March 2021 · Wellesbourne North & Rural

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,582 out of 3,582.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.9%

21 March 2021 · Wellesbourne North & Rural

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,268 out of 3,026.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.5%

21 March 2021 · Wellesbourne North & Rural

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

663 out of 1,523.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Wellesbourne North & Rural

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

195 out of 1,523.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.3%

21 March 2021 · Wellesbourne North & Rural

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,157 out of 3,021.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.7%

21 March 2021 · Wellesbourne North & Rural

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,805 out of 3,021.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Wellesbourne North & Rural

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

81 out of 3,021.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Wellesbourne North & Rural

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

416 out of 3,026.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Wellesbourne North & Rural

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

216 out of 1,516.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24%

21 March 2021 · Wellesbourne North & Rural

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

724 out of 3,021.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Wellesbourne North & Rural

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

224 out of 1,516.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Wellesbourne North & Rural

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

59 out of 3,021.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wellesbourne North & Rural ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

140 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 160 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wellesbourne North & Rural ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 12 mapped crimes in September 2024; 16 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wellesbourne North & Rural
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024122
October 2024102
November 202472
December 2024150
January 2025151
February 202572
March 2025155
April 2025151
May 2025194
June 2025115
July 2025144
August 2025206
September 2025100
October 2025102
November 2025131
December 202565
January 202681
February 2026131
March 2026122
April 202688
May 202691
June 2026146
July 20262111
August 2026163
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wellesbourne North & Rural
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime63
burglary17
other theft16
criminal damage arson13
public order12
other crime6
vehicle crime4
shoplifting3
drugs2
theft from the person1
possession of weapons1
bicycle theft1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Stratford-on-Avon →