Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →

Long Marston · Stratford-on-Avon

Long Marston: your neighbourhood

Long Marston electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 12.4% here, compared with 25.2% across Stratford-on-Avon (12.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 13% across Stratford-on-Avon (6.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 14% across Stratford-on-Avon (4.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Long Marston

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

307 out of 2,469.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Long Marston

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

59 out of 2,467.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,466

21 March 2021 · Long Marston

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,466 out of 2,466.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.3%

21 March 2021 · Long Marston

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

757 out of 1,835.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

37.3%

21 March 2021 · Long Marston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

359 out of 963.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Long Marston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

82 out of 963.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.6%

21 March 2021 · Long Marston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

545 out of 1,843.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

68.9%

21 March 2021 · Long Marston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,269 out of 1,843.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Long Marston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

40 out of 1,843.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10%

21 March 2021 · Long Marston

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

184 out of 1,835.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Long Marston

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

93 out of 963.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Long Marston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

305 out of 1,843.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Long Marston

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

192 out of 963.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.6%

21 March 2021 · Long Marston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

29 out of 1,843.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Long Marston ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

256 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 225 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Long Marston ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 18 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Long Marston
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024184
October 2024183
November 2024114
December 2024153
January 2025162
February 2025143
March 2025234
April 2025118
May 2025288
June 2025286
July 2025234
August 2025209
September 2025235
October 2025198
November 20253532
December 2025216
January 2026219
February 2026257
March 20262414
April 2026173
May 2026148
June 2026198
July 2026156
August 20262316
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Long Marston
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime139
criminal damage arson30
public order23
vehicle crime19
other theft14
burglary10
shoplifting6
other crime6
drugs5
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Stratford-on-Avon →