Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →

Stratford-on-Avon, in numbers

Crime and safety: Stratford-on-Avon

Stratford-on-Avon local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

A checked recorded-crime total and matching population rate for this exact council area are not available in this collection yet. The local mapped records below remain a separate measure.

Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

No verified one-to-one current CSP/authority code relationship; aggregate or split geography requires review

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Stratford-on-Avon local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

7,298 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 7,569 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stratford-on-Avon local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 657 mapped crimes in September 2024; 626 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stratford-on-Avon
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024657148
October 2024688135
November 2024609125
December 202458697
January 2025590106
February 2025580113
March 2025638135
April 2025594149
May 2025685204
June 2025677219
July 2025652221
August 2025613223
September 2025590173
October 2025576154
November 2025617169
December 2025529114
January 2026597129
February 2026531147
March 2026673174
April 2026554182
May 2026643214
June 2026643209
July 2026719229
August 2026626253
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stratford-on-Avon
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime3,103
shoplifting726
other theft651
criminal damage arson600
public order598
burglary526
vehicle crime520
other crime218
drugs116
possession of weapons103
robbery74
bicycle theft34
theft from the person29
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →