Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →

Atherstone Central · North Warwickshire

Atherstone Central: your neighbourhood

Atherstone Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 31% here, compared with 15% across North Warwickshire (16.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 14% across North Warwickshire (10.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.5% here, compared with 21.9% across North Warwickshire (6.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Atherstone Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

648 out of 4,171.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Atherstone Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

311 out of 4,168.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,170

21 March 2021 · Atherstone Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,170 out of 4,170.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Atherstone Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

657 out of 3,374.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.7%

21 March 2021 · Atherstone Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,199 out of 1,944.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Atherstone Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

436 out of 1,944.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.5%

21 March 2021 · Atherstone Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,234 out of 3,380.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.9%

21 March 2021 · Atherstone Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,023 out of 3,380.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6%

21 March 2021 · Atherstone Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

204 out of 3,380.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.2%

21 March 2021 · Atherstone Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

918 out of 3,374.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Atherstone Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

608 out of 1,941.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Atherstone Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

632 out of 3,380.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Atherstone Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

465 out of 1,941.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Atherstone Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

123 out of 3,380.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Atherstone Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

458 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 355 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Atherstone Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 32 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Atherstone Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024326
October 2024334
November 2024288
December 2024366
January 2025172
February 2025214
March 2025328
April 20252610
May 2025356
June 2025257
July 2025417
August 20252912
September 2025468
October 2025285
November 2025477
December 2025366
January 20263617
February 2026435
March 20263810
April 2026323
May 2026298
June 20264111
July 2026317
August 2026518
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Atherstone Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime215
shoplifting66
criminal damage arson45
vehicle crime35
public order29
other theft20
drugs16
burglary10
other crime9
possession of weapons6
robbery3
theft from the person2
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Warwickshire →