Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →

Arley and Whitacre · North Warwickshire

Arley and Whitacre: your neighbourhood

Arley and Whitacre electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 14% across North Warwickshire (4.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.5% here, compared with 21.9% across North Warwickshire (3.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.6% here, compared with 17.8% across North Warwickshire (2.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Arley and Whitacre

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,097 out of 5,927.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Arley and Whitacre

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

380 out of 5,925.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,927

21 March 2021 · Arley and Whitacre

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,927 out of 5,927.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Arley and Whitacre

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,185 out of 4,828.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.5%

21 March 2021 · Arley and Whitacre

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,399 out of 2,566.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Arley and Whitacre

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

528 out of 2,566.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38%

21 March 2021 · Arley and Whitacre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,835 out of 4,825.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Arley and Whitacre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,839 out of 4,825.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Arley and Whitacre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

206 out of 4,825.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Arley and Whitacre

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,136 out of 4,828.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Arley and Whitacre

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

363 out of 2,567.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Arley and Whitacre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,064 out of 4,825.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Arley and Whitacre

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

464 out of 2,567.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Arley and Whitacre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

151 out of 4,825.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Arley and Whitacre ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

378 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 395 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Arley and Whitacre ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Arley and Whitacre
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024406
October 20242312
November 20243811
December 2024245
January 2025257
February 2025287
March 2025429
April 2025344
May 20253513
June 2025313
July 20254015
August 20253522
September 20252218
October 2025449
November 2025309
December 20252610
January 2026156
February 2026225
March 20264617
April 2026347
May 2026399
June 20262713
July 20263315
August 20264024
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Arley and Whitacre
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime181
vehicle crime43
public order41
criminal damage arson39
burglary30
other theft21
possession of weapons7
other crime6
drugs5
theft from the person3
shoplifting1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Warwickshire →