Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →

North Warwickshire, in numbers

All statistics: North Warwickshire

North Warwickshire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

North Warwickshire local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 61,235 people in 1996; 67,688 people in 2025. 10.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 61,235 to 67,688 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 643 more people (1% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — North Warwickshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199661,235
199761,526
199861,781
199961,810
200061,888
200161,788
200261,825
200361,749
200461,769
200561,894
200661,920
200761,839
200861,968
200962,124
201062,066
201162,089
201262,099
201362,057
201462,292
201562,681
201662,908
201763,517
201864,098
201964,383
202064,271
202165,338
202266,020
202366,350
202467,045
202567,688
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

North Warwickshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £581 a month in January 2015; £982 a month in August 2026. 69% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £581 to £982 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £46 more a month (4.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — North Warwickshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015581
February 2015582
March 2015583
April 2015584
May 2015583
June 2015581
July 2015582
August 2015583
September 2015585
October 2015587
November 2015589
December 2015591
January 2016590
February 2016591
March 2016592
April 2016593
May 2016592
June 2016594
July 2016598
August 2016602
September 2016605
October 2016607
November 2016609
December 2016610
January 2017613
February 2017616
March 2017618
April 2017619
May 2017620
June 2017621
July 2017623
August 2017625
September 2017626
October 2017627
November 2017629
December 2017632
January 2018632
February 2018632
March 2018633
April 2018636
May 2018639
June 2018641
July 2018642
August 2018644
September 2018647
October 2018650
November 2018652
December 2018652
January 2019652
February 2019653
March 2019656
April 2019660
May 2019663
June 2019666
July 2019668
August 2019670
September 2019672
October 2019675
November 2019677
December 2019679
January 2020681
February 2020683
March 2020685
April 2020687
May 2020689
June 2020691
July 2020694
August 2020698
September 2020704
October 2020707
November 2020709
December 2020711
January 2021716
February 2021716
March 2021713
April 2021709
May 2021711
June 2021713
July 2021713
August 2021713
September 2021713
October 2021714
November 2021715
December 2021717
January 2022720
February 2022723
March 2022724
April 2022726
May 2022728
June 2022731
July 2022734
August 2022738
September 2022742
October 2022745
November 2022747
December 2022749
January 2023751
February 2023753
March 2023754
April 2023756
May 2023759
June 2023763
July 2023768
August 2023776
September 2023782
October 2023786
November 2023790
December 2023794
January 2024801
February 2024806
March 2024814
April 2024834
May 2024855
June 2024871
July 2024873
August 2024881
September 2024888
October 2024895
November 2024895
December 2024896
January 2025897
February 2025900
March 2025902
April 2025905
May 2025908
June 2025915
July 2025926
August 2025936
September 2025942
October 2025945
November 2025948
December 2025951
January 2026957
February 2026963
March 2026972
April 2026974
May 2026975
June 2026974
July 2026978
August 2026982
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

North Warwickshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £59,355 in August 1996; £273,776 in July 2026. 361.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £53,000 to £274,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £15,000 more per home (5.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — North Warwickshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199553,367
February 199555,412
March 199555,395
April 199556,816
May 199557,131
June 199559,438
July 199559,355
August 199559,079
September 199555,830
October 199556,849
November 199556,538
December 199558,737
January 199655,452
February 199655,182
March 199654,404
April 199657,035
May 199657,371
June 199658,740
July 199658,674
August 199659,355
September 199658,830
October 199658,770
November 199659,689
December 199658,810
January 199761,181
February 199759,338
March 199759,016
April 199756,380
May 199757,720
June 199760,238
July 199761,169
August 199762,493
September 199763,072
October 199763,668
November 199763,576
December 199764,112
January 199864,775
February 199864,961
March 199863,956
April 199864,601
May 199865,083
June 199866,834
July 199866,622
August 199867,622
September 199868,284
October 199868,661
November 199868,130
December 199868,028
January 199968,157
February 199968,381
March 199968,151
April 199968,742
May 199969,871
June 199969,406
July 199971,423
August 199972,052
September 199975,374
October 199976,271
November 199975,059
December 199975,455
January 200076,145
February 200078,453
March 200077,235
April 200076,718
May 200079,755
June 200080,399
July 200081,113
August 200080,835
September 200082,338
October 200085,798
November 200083,841
December 200083,628
January 200183,266
February 200187,886
March 200188,763
April 200187,883
May 200184,745
June 200185,118
July 200186,743
August 200189,022
September 200191,681
October 200189,203
November 200189,210
December 200188,636
January 200288,717
February 200288,775
March 200290,122
April 200294,683
May 200298,328
June 2002100,772
July 2002105,060
August 2002108,041
September 2002110,721
October 2002112,792
November 2002116,853
December 2002118,003
January 2003117,764
February 2003115,792
March 2003116,568
April 2003119,605
May 2003123,857
June 2003125,387
July 2003127,245
August 2003128,154
September 2003131,028
October 2003131,546
November 2003130,970
December 2003131,733
January 2004132,530
February 2004136,200
March 2004139,050
April 2004143,520
May 2004146,717
June 2004150,951
July 2004153,729
August 2004157,067
September 2004157,445
October 2004159,055
November 2004159,165
December 2004159,664
January 2005160,804
February 2005163,921
March 2005164,874
April 2005162,333
May 2005161,539
June 2005164,047
July 2005169,853
August 2005171,043
September 2005173,068
October 2005171,040
November 2005169,657
December 2005169,207
January 2006170,770
February 2006169,193
March 2006167,626
April 2006165,838
May 2006170,157
June 2006171,229
July 2006176,378
August 2006176,731
September 2006178,242
October 2006173,256
November 2006171,871
December 2006172,989
January 2007177,980
February 2007178,733
March 2007178,205
April 2007176,578
May 2007179,192
June 2007180,788
July 2007179,783
August 2007182,944
September 2007180,180
October 2007178,206
November 2007173,569
December 2007170,416
January 2008166,693
February 2008168,088
March 2008171,732
April 2008173,871
May 2008172,698
June 2008179,080
July 2008181,337
August 2008181,418
September 2008175,813
October 2008176,986
November 2008163,640
December 2008152,299
January 2009143,225
February 2009150,357
March 2009154,366
April 2009158,112
May 2009159,543
June 2009165,006
July 2009166,612
August 2009165,227
September 2009165,710
October 2009168,482
November 2009171,100
December 2009171,070
January 2010167,077
February 2010163,556
March 2010161,527
April 2010162,137
May 2010163,208
June 2010163,098
July 2010164,467
August 2010166,706
September 2010166,684
October 2010166,993
November 2010165,304
December 2010166,405
January 2011168,271
February 2011165,681
March 2011160,731
April 2011157,171
May 2011157,453
June 2011161,275
July 2011165,647
August 2011165,691
September 2011162,692
October 2011158,370
November 2011161,884
December 2011162,386
January 2012162,911
February 2012158,264
March 2012159,015
April 2012155,475
May 2012155,494
June 2012161,158
July 2012164,964
August 2012168,731
September 2012164,627
October 2012164,065
November 2012161,351
December 2012161,062
January 2013160,135
February 2013163,951
March 2013162,459
April 2013159,155
May 2013158,513
June 2013159,324
July 2013161,803
August 2013161,835
September 2013165,577
October 2013171,304
November 2013170,592
December 2013166,723
January 2014166,427
February 2014168,907
March 2014166,474
April 2014163,445
May 2014162,054
June 2014168,290
July 2014172,981
August 2014177,045
September 2014177,965
October 2014177,233
November 2014178,057
December 2014175,992
January 2015178,069
February 2015175,807
March 2015178,132
April 2015176,261
May 2015179,385
June 2015179,372
July 2015181,150
August 2015179,939
September 2015183,632
October 2015184,766
November 2015183,871
December 2015185,618
January 2016184,412
February 2016183,828
March 2016182,974
April 2016183,984
May 2016191,929
June 2016195,995
July 2016197,262
August 2016197,416
September 2016198,301
October 2016203,706
November 2016206,403
December 2016205,793
January 2017202,896
February 2017197,501
March 2017196,508
April 2017203,358
May 2017208,433
June 2017211,835
July 2017208,726
August 2017210,195
September 2017210,412
October 2017211,587
November 2017214,176
December 2017211,445
January 2018215,106
February 2018212,061
March 2018220,947
April 2018214,958
May 2018215,215
June 2018215,149
July 2018219,487
August 2018219,864
September 2018215,855
October 2018218,592
November 2018223,306
December 2018223,408
January 2019220,409
February 2019219,764
March 2019220,434
April 2019222,659
May 2019219,031
June 2019218,783
July 2019217,407
August 2019220,131
September 2019218,018
October 2019221,337
November 2019225,119
December 2019229,690
January 2020222,620
February 2020219,842
March 2020217,148
April 2020222,830
May 2020219,852
June 2020221,717
July 2020221,163
August 2020226,181
September 2020228,299
October 2020233,026
November 2020235,244
December 2020237,716
January 2021234,786
February 2021236,136
March 2021233,458
April 2021232,570
May 2021227,450
June 2021234,809
July 2021238,094
August 2021242,851
September 2021240,385
October 2021240,148
November 2021239,157
December 2021237,261
January 2022241,730
February 2022247,406
March 2022248,727
April 2022258,022
May 2022259,995
June 2022261,723
July 2022256,826
August 2022253,795
September 2022261,485
October 2022261,288
November 2022265,462
December 2022263,830
January 2023264,517
February 2023268,525
March 2023266,928
April 2023262,468
May 2023257,288
June 2023259,796
July 2023263,558
August 2023264,836
September 2023263,227
October 2023264,352
November 2023268,240
December 2023264,650
January 2024256,640
February 2024253,070
March 2024253,929
April 2024255,141
May 2024253,511
June 2024254,067
July 2024259,701
August 2024264,017
September 2024266,231
October 2024266,138
November 2024263,821
December 2024267,064
January 2025266,211
February 2025266,051
March 2025259,657
April 2025266,169
May 2025261,241
June 2025263,394
July 2025258,612
August 2025261,829
September 2025262,786
October 2025263,806
November 2025269,908
December 2025272,294
January 2026269,009
February 2026263,431
March 2026262,232
April 2026268,776
May 2026271,380
June 2026270,878
July 2026273,776
Source →

People aged 65 or over

21.9%

21 March 2021 · North Warwickshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,272 out of 65,035.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · North Warwickshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

3,694 out of 65,034.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

65,035

21 March 2021 · North Warwickshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

65,035 out of 65,035.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.8%

21 March 2021 · North Warwickshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

13,387 out of 53,898.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.7%

21 March 2021 · North Warwickshire local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

14,548 out of 27,580.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.8%

21 March 2021 · North Warwickshire local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,914 out of 27,580.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.4%

21 March 2021 · North Warwickshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

20,688 out of 53,898.

Source and method →

Average home price

£274,000

July 2026 · North Warwickshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £273,776.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.9%

21 March 2021 · North Warwickshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

31,754 out of 53,898.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.8%

21 March 2021 · North Warwickshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,056 out of 53,898.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

4,104

2025-09 to 2026-08 · North Warwickshire local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£982

August 2026 · North Warwickshire local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.2%

21 March 2021 · North Warwickshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

11,954 out of 53,898.

Source and method →

People living in the area

67,688

Mid-2025 · North Warwickshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · North Warwickshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,110 out of 27,581.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.3%

21 March 2021 · North Warwickshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

13,663 out of 53,898.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · North Warwickshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,752 out of 27,581.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · North Warwickshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,456 out of 53,898.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →