Skip to content
Warwickshire Counts — Warwickshire, in numbers.Local help →
Warwickshire Counts / Council areas / North Warwickshire / Atherstone South and Mancetter

Atherstone South and Mancetter · North Warwickshire

Atherstone South and Mancetter: your neighbourhood

Atherstone South and Mancetter electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 14% across North Warwickshire (9.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.3% here, compared with 17.8% across North Warwickshire (6.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 28.1% here, compared with 22.2% across North Warwickshire (5.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Atherstone South and Mancetter

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,004 out of 3,818.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Atherstone South and Mancetter

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

278 out of 3,819.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,819

21 March 2021 · Atherstone South and Mancetter

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,819 out of 3,819.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Atherstone South and Mancetter

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

693 out of 3,173.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.7%

21 March 2021 · Atherstone South and Mancetter

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,013 out of 1,697.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Atherstone South and Mancetter

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

412 out of 1,697.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46%

21 March 2021 · Atherstone South and Mancetter

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,460 out of 3,172.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.8%

21 March 2021 · Atherstone South and Mancetter

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,611 out of 3,172.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Atherstone South and Mancetter

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

171 out of 3,172.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.1%

21 March 2021 · Atherstone South and Mancetter

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

891 out of 3,173.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Atherstone South and Mancetter

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

162 out of 1,698.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Atherstone South and Mancetter

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

950 out of 3,172.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Atherstone South and Mancetter

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

388 out of 1,698.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Atherstone South and Mancetter

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

101 out of 3,172.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Atherstone South and Mancetter ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

302 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 288 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Atherstone South and Mancetter ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 28 mapped crimes in September 2024; 25 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Atherstone South and Mancetter
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024281
October 20242010
November 2024215
December 2024191
January 2025357
February 2025241
March 2025112
April 2025225
May 2025175
June 20252911
July 2025255
August 20253711
September 2025337
October 2025248
November 2025220
December 2025312
January 2026333
February 2026194
March 2026218
April 2026153
May 2026237
June 20262911
July 2026277
August 2026257
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Atherstone South and Mancetter
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime151
public order31
vehicle crime25
criminal damage arson23
other theft18
other crime13
shoplifting12
burglary12
drugs11
possession of weapons3
robbery2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Warwickshire →